Academic Services

Academic All-America®/National All-Academic Awards

Year Name Sport    
1976-77 Bill Neary Men's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA Third Team
1976-77 Gary Rosenberger Men's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA Third Team
1981-82 Marc Marotta Men's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1982-83 Marc Marotta Men's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1982-83 Laurie Hottinger Women's Cross Country GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1983-84 Marc Marotta Men's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1983-84 Laurie Hottinger Women's Cross Country GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1984-85 Keith Hanson Men's Track & Field GTE/CoSIDA Third Team
1985-86 Keith Hanson Men's Track & Field GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1985-86 Beth Ayers Women's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA Honorable Mention
1991-92 Erica Larson Women's Track & Field GTE/CoSIDA Second Team
1991-92 Kristen Maskala Women's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA Third Team
1992-93 Erica Larson Women's Track & Field GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1992-93 Kristen Maskala Women's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA Second Team
1993-94 Kristen Maskala Women's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1995-96 Kirk Davies Men's Tennis GTE/CoSIDA Second Team
1995-96 Scott Ziemba Men's Soccer GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1996-97 Scott Ziemba Men's Soccer GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1996-97 Amy Erickson Women's Track & Field GTE/CoSIDA Second Team
1996-97 Christy Rice Women's Cross Country GTE/CoSIDA Third Team
1996-97 Martha Meyer Volleyball GTE/CoSIDA First Team
1997-98 Amy Erickson Women's Cross Country GTE/CoSIDA Second Team
1997-98 Amy Erickson Women's Cross Country GTE/CoSIDA Second Team
1997-98 Nicki Taggart Women's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA Third Team
1999-00 Lisa Oldenburg Women's Basketball GTE/CoSIDA Third Team
1999-00 Kate Loughran Women's Soccer NSCAA Second Team
1999-00 Kelly Roethe Women's Soccer NSCAA First Team
2001-02 Diana Detrie Women's Soccer NSCAA Second Team
2001-02 Erin Maysent Women's Soccer NSCAA Third Team
2002-03 Diana Detrie Women's Soccer NSCAA First Team
2004-05 Carolyn Kieger Women's Basketball NACDA First Team
2005-06 Julie Thompson Women's Soccer NSCAA First Team
2005-06 Heather Goranson Women's Soccer NSCAA Second Team
2007-08 Christy Zwolski Women's Soccer NSCAA First Team
2007-08 Laura Boyer Women's Soccer GTE/CoSIDA Third Team
2009-10 Peter Bolgert Men's Track & Field/XC ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Second Team
2010-11 Rosie Malone-Povolny Women's Soccer NSCAA Scholar All-America Third Team
2010-11 Kerry McBride Women's Soccer NSCAA Scholar All-America Second Team
2010-11 Lauren Thut Women's Soccer NSCAA Scholar All-America Third Team
2010-11 Peter Bolgert Men's Track & Field/XC Capital One/CoSIDA First Team
2010-11 Olivia Johnson Women's Track & Field/XC Capital One/CoSIDA First Team
2011-12 Natalie Kulla Women's Soccer Capital One/CoSIDA Second Team
2011-12 Kerry McBride Women's Soccer Capital One/CoSIDA Second Team
2011-12 Peter Bolgert  Men's Track & Field/XC Capital One/CoSIDA  First Team 
2011-12  Olivia Johnson  Women's Track & Field/XC Capital One/CoSIDA  Second Team 
2012-13 Danielle Carlson Women's Volleyball Capital One/CoSIDA Second Team
2012-13 Bryan Ciesiulka Men's Soccer Capital One/CoSIDA Second Team
2012-13 Ally Miller Women's Soccer Captial One/CoSIDA First Team
2012-13 Kate Reigle Women's Soccer
Capital One/CoSIDA Third Team
2013-14 Elizatbeth Koberstein Women's Volleyball Capital One/CoSIDA Second Team
2013-14 Charlie Lyon Men's Soccer Capital One/CoSIDA First Team
2013-14 Kate Reigle Women's Soccer Capital One/CoSIDA First Team

Only those voted on by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) are considered Academic All-America®.

Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield