Blog

October 2012 Archives

Class Noggins

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Check out the latest promotional video effort by the Marquette men's basketball team. The home opener is Nov. 11 against Colgate at 3:30 p.m.


Shymansky Records Milestone Win No. 256

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Shymansky's Marquette Bio

WASHINGTON, D.C. - Marquette University women's volleyball head coach Bond Shymansky reached a significant personal milestone Friday evening with the 3-1 victory over Georgetown at McDonough Arena. The win was Shymansky's 256th career head coaching victory, helping him pass a former mentor in career head coaching triumphs.

"Some coaches recognize milestones like 100 wins or 1,000 wins, and I think those are great milestones in a coaching career, but 256 has always been a personal number for me to strive for," Shymansky said. "I have been coaching now for 11 seasons and reaching that number already is a really great achievement for me personally."

Shymansky, 256-100 in his head coaching career, came to Marquette in December 2008 after a seven-year tenure leading Georgia Tech. He is currently in his fourth season at the helm of the Golden Eagles and has amassed a record of 84-36 at MU with his .700 winning percentage ranking as the best program history.

"I have been fortunate enough to be at great universities and have great players and people striving to achieve every single win. To add them all up and get to 256 last night was really a great moment for me," said Shymansky.

The Iowa City, Iowa native has helped the Golden Eagles to two of their most successful campaigns in program history in 2010 and 2011, including a pair of BIG EAST Conference Women's Volleyball Championship semifinal appearances and the program's first-ever NCAA tournament appearance in 2011.

A two-time conference and AVCA region coach of the year honoree, Shymansky has helped six Marquette student-athletes to All-America recognition in the last two seasons after just a pair of MU players had earned the honor in more than two decades of the program's affiliation with NCAA Division I.

Three players have gone on to play professionally in the last two seasons following their Marquette playing careers, and Shymansky has overseen a significant strides in the Golden Eagles' work in the classroom.

Marquette returns to action on Sunday, Oct. 28 in Villanova, Pa., at Jake Nevin Field House against Villanova before returning to Milwaukee for a Tuesday, Oct. 30 showdown at the Klotsche Center against the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

Marquette Fall Sports Update

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Marquette's volleyball and soccer programs have continued their success during the 2012 fall campaign and are a combined 45-7-2 (.833). 

Marquette leads the BIG EAST Conference in wins and winning percentage across the three sports and has a record of 22-2-1 in league play. Combined with last year's record of 29-5-0 in BIG EAST play, the three programs are 51-7-1 (.864) in 2011 and 2012.

Men's soccer has been ranked as high as No. 2 nationally, while women's soccer has been a mainstay in the NSCAA Top 25. Marquette is one of six schools with both their men's and women's teams ranked in the NSCAA Poll. 

Women's volleyball continues to amass votes in the AVCA Top 25 Poll as it attempts to rise into the national rankings for the first time in program history. UCLA is currently the only program in the nation with men's and women's soccer and women's volleyball ranked.


InstitutionsWomen's SoccerMen's SoccerVolleyballW-L-TWinning Pct.
Marquette13-2-214-1-018-445-7-20.833
Louisville10-4-310-4-120-340-11-40.727
Notre Dame12-4-212-3-015-639-13-20.722
Connecticut8-7-213-1-114-1035-18-30.625
Georgetown14-2-213-2-17-1534-19-30.607
Rutgers12-6-16-7-116-834-21-20.596
USF10-5-28-4-413-1031-19-60.554
St. John's6-10-19-3-417-832-21-50.552
Seton Hall7-12-06-9-017-530-26-00.536
Syracuse9-6-212-4-09-1530-25-20.526
Villanova7-8-310-4-210-1427-26-50.466
Pittsburgh7-10-26-8-213-1126-29-40.441
Providence8-9-13-9-2-11-18-30.344
Cincinnati4-13-16-7-49-1419-34-50.328
DePaul8-9-23-10-37-1518-34-50.316

Larry Williams Featured In Marquette Magazine

| No Comments | No TrackBacks

Larry Williams, Vice President and Director of Athletics, is featured in the most recent edition of Marquette Magazine.  The story is already available online and the magazine will be available next week.

"Playing Old School" was written by former Chicago Tribune Sports Editor and 1972 Marquette graduate Dan McGrath.  The feature covers Williams' career as a student-athlete and accomplishments as a professional player, while also explaining the foundation of his philosophies related to collegiate athletics.

Movin' It With Maegan Episode 6

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Welcome back to the weekly video series "Movin' It With Maegan."  Each week women's soccer player Maegan Kelly will be competing against a fellow student-athlete in a dance contest.

Marquette fans can vote each week through a poll set up on Twitter by using a special hashtag. Competing against Maegan (#Vote Maegan) this week is men's lacrosse player Charley Gargano (#VoteCharley).


MILWAUKEE - Redshirt freshman Lauren Tibbs of the Marquette University women's basketball team joined with other members of the BIG EAST Conference Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) on Sept. 29 in Providence, R.I., to participate in a community service project with Hugs for Heros, Inc.

Read the BIG EAST Conference's release on the event here.


Get a behind the scenes tour from graduate assistant Alex Yoh as he shows off the newly remodeled women's basketball offices in the Al McGuire Center.


Former Marquette golf standout Mike Van Sickle has qualified for back-to-back Web.com Tour events, formally the Nationwide Tour. He qualified for the Chiquita Classic in Weddington, North Carolina (Sept. 27-30) and the Neediest Kids Championship in Potomac Maryland (Oct. 4-7). Van Sickle shot a 72 and and 74 in the two rounds he played at the Chiquita Classic. Van Sickle is Marquette's all-time leader in career victories with 11 and he posted a scoring average of 71.69 while at MU.

Coach Amplo Interview With WMUR Marquette Radio

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Marquette men's lacrosse head coach Joe Amplo describes the team's upcoming exhibition tournament in Folsom, Pa. (Oct. 6). Coach Amplo offers prospectus regarding the program's inaugural season as an NCAA Division I team in the spring. 


Golden Eagles Continue Torrid Start to Fall Campaign

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Marquette's volleyball and soccer programs continue to thrive during the 2012 fall campaign and are now an incredible 31-5-1 (.838) to begin the season. 

Marquette leads the BIG EAST Conference in wins and winning percentage across the three sports and is the league's lone institution to remain perfect in conference play with a mark of 10-0-0. Combined with last year's record of 29-5-0 in BIG EAST play, the three programs are 39-5-0 (.886) in 2011 and 2012.

That start helped a few Golden Eagles earn weekly conference awards Monday afternoon as volleyball's Holly Mertens (player of the week), men's soccer's Charlie Lyon (goalkeeper of the week) and women's soccer's Emily Jacobson (defensive player of the week) and Maegan Kelly (honor roll) all earned BIG EAST accolades.

Men's soccer is ranked in the top 10 of the NSCAA and Soccer America polls for the first time in program history, while women's soccer is also nationally ranked and has recorded five consecutive shutouts. Women's volleyball continues to amass votes (currently with 12 points in the AVCA Top 25 Poll) as it attempts to rise into the national poll for the first time in program history.

InstitutionsWomen's SoccerMen's SoccerVolleyballW-L-TWinning Pct.
Marquette9-2-110-0-012-331-5-10.838
Louisville 7-3-25-4-014-226-9-20.703
Notre Dame9-3-18-2-010-627-11-10.692
Rutgers 8-6-05-3-015-428-13-00.683
St. John's6-7-07-1-316-329-11-30.674
Connecticut7-5-19-0-111-727-12-20.659
Georgetown11-1-110-0-16-1127-12-20.659
Seton Hall6-8-04-5-015-225-15-00.625
USF6-4-26-2-210-722-13-40.564
Syracuse 7-4-28-3-08-1023-17-20.548
Pittsburgh 5-9-16-3-210-821-20-30.477
Villanova 5-6-27-2-17-1019-18-30.475
Providence 7-5-12-6-1-9-11-20.409
DePaul7-5-13-6-16-1116-22-20.4
Cincinnati 4-8-15-4-24-1213-24-30.325
About Me
 
"On The Record" is the official blog of Marquette Athletics, maintained by the department's media relations staff. The blog will be the exclusive home for behind-the-scenes access to each of the University's 14 NCAA Division I programs, including daily updates, videos, photos, podcasts and much more.
 
Links
 
MU Athletics on Facebook
MU Athletics on Twitter
MU Athletics on YouTube
MU Athletics RSS Feed
MU RSS Feed
 

CATEGORIES

Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield