Blog

Golden Eagles Continue Torrid Start to Fall Campaign

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Marquette's volleyball and soccer programs continue to thrive during the 2012 fall campaign and are now an incredible 31-5-1 (.838) to begin the season. 

Marquette leads the BIG EAST Conference in wins and winning percentage across the three sports and is the league's lone institution to remain perfect in conference play with a mark of 10-0-0. Combined with last year's record of 29-5-0 in BIG EAST play, the three programs are 39-5-0 (.886) in 2011 and 2012.

That start helped a few Golden Eagles earn weekly conference awards Monday afternoon as volleyball's Holly Mertens (player of the week), men's soccer's Charlie Lyon (goalkeeper of the week) and women's soccer's Emily Jacobson (defensive player of the week) and Maegan Kelly (honor roll) all earned BIG EAST accolades.

Men's soccer is ranked in the top 10 of the NSCAA and Soccer America polls for the first time in program history, while women's soccer is also nationally ranked and has recorded five consecutive shutouts. Women's volleyball continues to amass votes (currently with 12 points in the AVCA Top 25 Poll) as it attempts to rise into the national poll for the first time in program history.

InstitutionsWomen's SoccerMen's SoccerVolleyballW-L-TWinning Pct.
Marquette9-2-110-0-012-331-5-10.838
Louisville 7-3-25-4-014-226-9-20.703
Notre Dame9-3-18-2-010-627-11-10.692
Rutgers 8-6-05-3-015-428-13-00.683
St. John's6-7-07-1-316-329-11-30.674
Connecticut7-5-19-0-111-727-12-20.659
Georgetown11-1-110-0-16-1127-12-20.659
Seton Hall6-8-04-5-015-225-15-00.625
USF6-4-26-2-210-722-13-40.564
Syracuse 7-4-28-3-08-1023-17-20.548
Pittsburgh 5-9-16-3-210-821-20-30.477
Villanova 5-6-27-2-17-1019-18-30.475
Providence 7-5-12-6-1-9-11-20.409
DePaul7-5-13-6-16-1116-22-20.4
Cincinnati 4-8-15-4-24-1213-24-30.325

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://cstv.collegesports.com/mt5.2/mt-tb.cgi/38677

Leave a comment




About Me
 
"On The Record" is the official blog of Marquette Athletics, maintained by the department's media relations staff. The blog will be the exclusive home for behind-the-scenes access to each of the University's 14 NCAA Division I programs, including daily updates, videos, photos, podcasts and much more.
 
Links
 
MU Athletics on Facebook
MU Athletics on Twitter
MU Athletics on YouTube
MU Athletics RSS Feed
MU RSS Feed
 

CATEGORIES

Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield