Blog

Marquette Fall Sports Update

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
Marquette's volleyball and soccer programs have continued their success during the 2012 fall campaign and are a combined 45-7-2 (.833). 

Marquette leads the BIG EAST Conference in wins and winning percentage across the three sports and has a record of 22-2-1 in league play. Combined with last year's record of 29-5-0 in BIG EAST play, the three programs are 51-7-1 (.864) in 2011 and 2012.

Men's soccer has been ranked as high as No. 2 nationally, while women's soccer has been a mainstay in the NSCAA Top 25. Marquette is one of six schools with both their men's and women's teams ranked in the NSCAA Poll. 

Women's volleyball continues to amass votes in the AVCA Top 25 Poll as it attempts to rise into the national rankings for the first time in program history. UCLA is currently the only program in the nation with men's and women's soccer and women's volleyball ranked.


InstitutionsWomen's SoccerMen's SoccerVolleyballW-L-TWinning Pct.
Marquette13-2-214-1-018-445-7-20.833
Louisville10-4-310-4-120-340-11-40.727
Notre Dame12-4-212-3-015-639-13-20.722
Connecticut8-7-213-1-114-1035-18-30.625
Georgetown14-2-213-2-17-1534-19-30.607
Rutgers12-6-16-7-116-834-21-20.596
USF10-5-28-4-413-1031-19-60.554
St. John's6-10-19-3-417-832-21-50.552
Seton Hall7-12-06-9-017-530-26-00.536
Syracuse9-6-212-4-09-1530-25-20.526
Villanova7-8-310-4-210-1427-26-50.466
Pittsburgh7-10-26-8-213-1126-29-40.441
Providence8-9-13-9-2-11-18-30.344
Cincinnati4-13-16-7-49-1419-34-50.328
DePaul8-9-23-10-37-1518-34-50.316

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://cstv.collegesports.com/mt5.2/mt-tb.cgi/39594

Leave a comment




About Me
 
"On The Record" is the official blog of Marquette Athletics, maintained by the department's media relations staff. The blog will be the exclusive home for behind-the-scenes access to each of the University's 14 NCAA Division I programs, including daily updates, videos, photos, podcasts and much more.
 
Links
 
MU Athletics on Facebook
MU Athletics on Twitter
MU Athletics on YouTube
MU Athletics RSS Feed
MU RSS Feed
 

CATEGORIES

Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield