Athletics News
Golden Eagles Well Represented In Graduation Festivities

Marquette athletics hosted a reception for graduates and their families Friday night.


Marquette athletics hosted a reception for graduates and their families Friday night.

May 21, 2012

Photo Gallery

Marquette University student-athletes were well represented this past weekend during the University's commencement festivities, with nearly 40 Golden Eagles receiving their degrees in ceremonies throughout campus.

Members of the men's track & field/cross country, women's track & field/cross country, men's soccer, women's soccer, men's basketball, women's basketball, men's tennis, women's tennis and volleyball teams completed their respective athletic careers at MU in 2011-12 and are now proud graduates of Marquette.

A total of 12 Golden Eagles earned 4.0 grade point averages for the spring semester and 62 percent of the total student-athlete population collected a GPA of 3.0-or-better. Of the nearly 250 competitors at MU, 56 percent have a cumulative GPA of 3.0-or-above.

Men's Track & Field/CC
Robert Bleem (Business Economics/Finance)
Peter Bolgert (Physics/Math)
Jack Hackett (Physiological Science)
Blake Johnson (Exercise Physiology)
Patrick Keeley (Math/Finance)
Jonathan Kusowski (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
James Muehleman (Finance)
Tyler O'Brien (Marketing)
Dominick Rosario (International Business/Economics)
Billy Schlottke (Corporate Communications)
Keith Schueller (Civil Engineering)

Women's Track & Field/CC
Lauren Benjamin (Psychology)
Alyssa Beste (Accounting)
Stephanie Grant (Elementary Education)
Kate Horan (Accounting)
Olivia Johnson (Accounting)
Courtney Kelly (Accounting)
Bekki Misanin (Exercise Physiology)
Alyssa Stevens (Physical Therapy)
Carly Windt (Biomedical Sciences)
Jenny Zahn (Journalism)

Men's Soccer
Michael Alfano (International Business/Marketing)
Ben Calvopina (Chemistry/Education)
Amilcar Herrera (Criminology & Legal Studies)
Patrick Kelly (Electrical Engineering)
Chris Madsen (History)
Paul Monsen (Business Administration)

Women's Soccer
Kerry McBride (Civil Engineering)
Lindsey Page (Nursing)

Men's Basketball
Darius Johnson-Odom (Communication Studies)

Women's Basketball
Jasmine Collins (Communication Studies/Criminology)
Tatiyiana McMorris (Sociology)

Women's Tennis
Gillian Hush (Public Relations)

Men's Tennis
Drake Kakar (Finance)
Jonathan Schwerin (Finance)

Volleyball
Ciara Jones (Broadcasting)

Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield