Anna Strong
Anna  Strong

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Chicago, Ill.

High School:
Walter Lutheran

Event:
Sprints

Experience:
SR/SR

01/28/2015

Marquette Travels to Jack Johnson Invitational

MU looks to build on recent success at Minnesota

Personal Bests (as of June 2017):

Indoor-
60: 8.02
200: 25.10 (t-No. 4 all-time at MU)
300: 40.56 (No. 3 all-time at MU)
400: 55.78 (No. 3 all-time at MU)
500: 1:17.26 (No. 8 all-time at MU)
Long Jump: 5.35 (17-.75 meters)

Outdoor-
200
: 25:06 (No. 8 all-time at MU)
400: 54.91 (No. 3 all-time)


2016-17:
All-BIG EAST (Outdoor- 400-meter and 4x40-meter relay)
Indoor (Sr.): Only competed in three meets ... At the BIG EAST Championships her 4x100 relay placed third for a time of 47.55 seconds ... Brought home gold for Marquette in the 300-meter race at the UW-Parkside Fall Finale after crossing the finish line at 41.98. 
Outdoor (Sr.): Placed third at the BIG EAST Championships in the 400-dash by a time of 57.19 ... Topped all competitors at the Marquette Duals in the 200-meter when she finished at 25.64.

2015-16: 
Indoor (Jr.):  Made the podium at third place at the BIG EAST Championships when her DMR team finished in 11:31.45 and her 4x400-meter relay squad finished at 3:44.51, and also tallied a solo third place in the 400-meter as she finished in 55.78 ... Placed second with her 4x400 relay at the GVSU Big Meet as the crossed the line at 3:48.24 ... Struck gold at the John Tierney Quad with her 4x400-meter relay team with a 3:59.96 effort.
Outdoor (Jr.): At the BIG EAST Championships, Strong's 4x400 relay placed second as the finished in 3:49.90 ... Placed first with her 4x100 relay team at the Joey Haines Invite when they finished in 48.00 seconds.


2014-15:
All-BIG EAST (indoor 1,600-meter relay; outdoor 400-meter relay, 1,600-meter relay)
Academic All-BIG EAST
Indoor (So.):
Ran the second leg to help the 1,600-meter relay team finish runner-up at the BIG EAST Championships, clocking a time of 3:49.23 which was the seventh-fastest time in program history ... Tied for the fourth-fastest time in the 200-meter dash at MU when she finished sixth at the BIG EAST Championships with the time of 25.10 seconds ... Also took fourth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 56.65 seconds (prelim time of 56.33 seconds was third-fastest in program history).
Outdoor (So.):
Medaled twice at the BIG EAST Championships, helping the 400-meter relay team (third leg) and 1,600-meter relay team (first leg) to runner-up finishes ... Also placed fourth in the 400-meter dash and eighth in the long jump at the conference championships ... Set personal bests in the 100-, 200-, 400-meter dashes and long jump.

2013-14:

All-BIG EAST (outdoor 400 meters and 4x100- and 4x400-meter relay)
Academic All-BIG EAST

Indoor (Fr.):
Competed in the 60 meters through the 500 meters during the 2013-14 indoor campaign... Made her collegiate debut at the Notre Dame Blue & Gold Invitational (Dec. 6) where she finished eighth, recorded a personal best and the No. 8 spot in the 500 meters with a time of 1:17.26... Placed third, earned herself the No. 8 spot on the program's all-time list in the 300 meters at the UWM Triangular (Feb. 17) with a time of 41.66... Notched a freshman record and the No. 5 spot on the program's all-time list in the 400 meters at the Meyo Invitational (Feb. 8) with a time of 57.09... Qualified for the BIG EAST Championship (Feb. 22) in the 400 meters where she finished fourth with a time of 57.21.
Outdoor (Fr.)
: Competed in the 200- and 400-meter races ... Set a freshman record in the 400, a mark that ranks second in MU history, with a time of 55.43 seconds at the Mt. SAC Relays (April 18) ... She had her best finish in the 400, taking home first place, at the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational (March 29) with a time of 58.32 ... Earned All-BIG EAST Conference honors at the league meet with a third-place finish in the 400-meter dash (55.68 seconds) and the same placement as part of the women's 4x400-meter relay.

High School:
Strong earned four varsity letters in track and field and basketball at Walter Lutheran High School... Was co-captain of the track and field team her junior and senior years... Won one conference and three sectional titles in the 400-meter dash during her high school career... Finished second at the state finals meet as a sophomore in the 400-meter dash and was third the other three years... Earned all-conference and all-state honors... Helped her basketball team to four regional titles, three sectional titles, one super sectional title a fourth-place finish in the state tournament... Ran for Zephyrs Track Club... Took fifth place at the national championship meet.

Personal: Born in Chicago, Ill. to Harry and Sonequa Strong... Has three siblings, including twin sister Arra Strong, also a 2013 Marquette signee ... Father played football at Eastern Illinois University... Majors in English.


Championships History:

BIG EAST Indoor Championships
2015-
200-meter dash: 6th (25.10 seconds; prelim-25.15)
400-meter dash: 4th (56.65 seconds; prelim-56.33)
4x400-meter relay: 2nd (3:49.23; second leg w/ Arra Strong, Tolan, Goodrich)
2014-
400-meter dash: 4th (57.21 seconds; prelim-57.14)
4x400-meter relay: 4th (3:48.28; third leg w/Kemmerer, Homan, Hein)

BIG EAST Outdoor Championships
2015-
200-meter dash: 15th (prelim-25.35)
400-meter dash: 4th (54.91 seconds; prelim-55.44)
4x100-meter relay: 2nd (46.47 seconds; third leg w/ Goodrich, Harris, Arra Strong)
4x400-meter relay: 2nd (3:41.76; first leg w/ Arra Strong, Tolan, Goodrich)
Long Jump: 8th (5.41 meters/17-9 feet)
2014-
400-meter dash:3rd (55.68seconds; prelim-55.94)
4x100-meter relay: 3rd (47.80 seconds; second leg w/Kemmerer, Arra Strong, Schuh)
4x400-meter relay
: 3rd (3:44.67; third leg w/Kemmerer, Homan, Hein)

ONLINE STORE

ONLINE AUCTIONS