Arra Strong
Arra  Strong

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Chicago, Ill.

High School:
Walter Lutheran

Event:
Sprints

Experience:
SR/SR

01/28/2015

Marquette Travels to Jack Johnson Invitational

MU looks to build on recent success at Minnesota

Personal Bests (as of June 2017):

Indoor-
50: 7.51 seconds
60: 7.98 seconds
200: 25.97 seconds
300: 41.82 (No. 10 all-time at MU)
400: 57.43 seconds (No. 8 all-time at MU)

Outdoor-
100
: 12.45 seconds
200: 25.54 seconds
400: 56.34 seconds (No. 7 all-time at MU)


2016-17:
All-BIG EAST (Indoor 4x400 relay; Outdoor 4x400 relay and 400-meter dash)
Indoor (Sr.): Notched first place in the 4x400-meter relay with her team at the 2016 Blue & Gold Invitational with a time of 3:50.67 ... Placed second in the 300-meter dash at the UW Parkside Fall Finale (42.18 seconds) ... Also took second place at the John Tierney Classic with her 4x400-meter relay squad with a time of 3:57.84 ... Captured third place at the BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships with her 4x400-meter squad (3:48.43).
Outdoor (Sr.): Claimed first place with her 4x100-meter relay squad at both the Drury Hotels Joey Haines Invite (47.35) and Marquette Duals (46.86) ... Placed second in the 400-meter dash at Marquette Duals as well with a time of 56.34 seconds ... Notched second place at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge in the 4x100-meter relay (46.45 seconds) ... Finished third at the BIG EAST Outdoor Track & Field Championships with her 4x100-meter relay team (47.55 seconds) and fourth with her 4x400-meter relay team (3:50.03 seconds).

2015-16:
BIG EAST All-Academic Team
Indoor (Jr.): Placed third with her 4x400 relay team at the BIG EAST Championships with a 3:44.51 finishing time ... Captured silver at the GVSU Big Meet Invite in the 4x400 relay as the finished at the 3:38.24 mark ... Placed second in both of her events at the Jack Jennett Invitational, second in the 200-meter dash (26.21 seconds), second in the 60-meter dash (8.04) ... The 4x400 relay squad placed first at the John Tierney Quad for a 3:59.96 effort .... Made the podium at third place in the 400-meter dash at the Blue and Gold Invitational by a time of 57:97 seconds. 
Outdoor (Jr.): Claimed second with her 4x400 team at the BIG EAST Championships for crossing the line at 3:49.90 ... Topped all competition in the 4x100-meter relay at the Joey Haines Invite as they finished in 48.00 seconds ... Took third place in the 4x400 relay at the Beach Invitational (3:36.98) and the Joey Haines Invitational (4:02.92).

2014-15:
All-BIG EAST (Indoor 4x400-meter relay; Outdoor 4x100- and 4x400-meter relays)
Indoor (So.): Helped the 4x400-meter relay team to a second place finish, while taking seventh in the 400 dash at the BIG EAST Championships ... Ran the opening leg on the relay team that turned in the seventh-fastest time-ever (3:49.23) to earn the silver medal ... Set two indoor personal-bests at the John Tierney Triangular, going 8.04 seconds to place seventh in the 60 dash and 41.82 seconds to take fifth in the 300 dash (No. 10 all-time at MU) ... Also led off the winning 4x400-meter relay team at that same meet.
Outdoor (So.): Registered two second-place finishes at the BIG EAST Championships, leading off the 4x100- and 4x400-meter relays - both coming in as second-fastest-ever at MU ... Set a personal-best in the 200-meter dash (25.54 seconds) to place third in a dual against UW-Milwaukee.

2013-14:

All-BIG EAST (Outdoor 4x100-meter relay)
Indoor (Fr.): Competed in the 60 meters, 200 meters and 400 meters during the 2013-14 indoor campaign... Made her collegiate debut at the Notre Dame Blue & Gold Invitational (Dec. 6) where she placed 14th in the 60-meter race and 13th place in the 200-meter race... Placed sixth in the 60-meter race at the UWM Triangular (Jan. 17) with a time of 8.12... Qualified for the BIG EAST Championship in both the 60 meters and 200 meters, where she placed 14th in each event.
Outdoor (Fr.): Sprinted the 100- and 200-meter races... Had her best finish in the 100 at the Lee Calhoun Invitational (April 12) of 12.45, which was good enough for second place ... Also notched a third-place finish in the 100 at the Marquette Duals (April 4) with a time of 12.74 ... Set her PR of 25.71 in the 200 also at the Marquette Duals ... Placed 11th in the 200 meters (25.89 seconds) and 12th in the 100 meters (12.83 seconds) at the BIG EAST Outdoor Championships.

High School: Strong was a four-year letter winner in track and basketball at Walter Lutheran High School... Was an all-conference and academic all-conference student-athlete ... Helped her track team to two conference championships, three sectional titles and three consecutive second-place finishes in the state meet during her high school career...Placed ninth in the 400-meter dash at the 2013 IHSA Girls Class 2A State Championships as a senior with a time of 58.88 seconds ... Helped her basketball team to four consecutive regional titles, three sectional titles, a super sectional title and a fourth-place finish in the state finals her senior year... Ran for the Zephrys Track Club... Placed fifth at nationals in 2011 with Zephrys.

Personal: Born in Chicago to Harry and Sonequa Strong ... Father played football in college... Twin sister, Anna, is also a 2013 Marquette signee... Has two other siblings... Majors in finance.


Championships History:

BIG EAST Indoor Championships
2017-
DMR: 5th (11:59.97 seconds)
4x400-meter relay: 3rd (3:48.43 seconds; first leg w/ Harris, Wanie, Goodrich)
2016-
400-meter dash: 8th (58.17 seconds)
4x400-meter relay: 3rd (3:44.51 seconds; first leg w/ Anna Strong, Ethier, Goodrich)
2015-
400-meter dash: 7th (58.45 seconds; prelim-57.88)
4x400-meter relay: 2nd (3:49.23; first leg w/ Anna Strong, Tolan, Goodrich)
2014-
60-meter dash:14th (8.08 seconds)
200-meter dash: 14th (25.97 seconds)

BIG EAST Outdoor Championships
2017-
4x400-meter relay: 4th (3:50.03 seconds; first leg w/ Marko, Wanie and Anna Strong)
4x100-meter relay: 3rd (47.55 seconds; first leg w/ Anna Strong, Marko, Harris)
2016-
4x400-meter relay: 2nd (3:49.90 seconds; first leg w/ Anna Strong, Ethier, Goodrich)
4x100-meter relay: 4th (47.70 seconds; first leg w/ Anna Strong, Harris, Goodrich)
2015-
100-meter dash: 11th (12.5 seconds)
4x100-meter relay: 2nd (46.47 seconds; first leg w/ Anna Strong, Harris, Goodrich)
4x400-meter relay: 2nd (3:41.76; first leg w/ Anna Strong, Tolan, Goodrich)
2014-
100-meter dash: 12th (12.83 seconds)
200-meter dash: 11th (25.89 seconds)
4x100-meter relay: 3rd (47.80 seconds; third leg w/Kemmerer, Anna Strong and Schuh)

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions