Cassy Goodrich
Cassy  Goodrich

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Franksville, Wis.

High School:
Union Grove

Event:
Sprints

Experience:
SR/SR

01/28/2015

Marquette Travels to Jack Johnson Invitational

MU looks to build on recent success at Minnesota

01/23/2015

Marquette Wraps up John Tierney Triangular

MU women topped both UIC and UWM, while men beat UIC and lost to UWM

Personal Bests (as of June 2017)

Indoor-
55:
7.18 (No. 3 all-time at MU)
60:
7.66 seconds (No. 4 all-time at MU)
200:
24.59 seconds (School Record!; Freshman Record)
300:
39.48 seconds (School Record!)
400:
53.97 seconds (School Record!)
600: 1:33.01 (School Record!)
Long Jump:
5.61 meters (18-5 feet) (No. 7 all-time at MU)

Outdoor-
100:
11.96 seconds (No. 5 all-time at MU)
200:
24.18 seconds (School Record!)
400: 53.73 seconds (School Record!)


2016-17
Team Captain
All-BIG EAST (Indoor: 400 meters, 4x400 Relay)
Indoor (Sr.): Took second at the BIG EAST Championships in the 400 meter dash by a time of 53.94 ... Took first place, set her PR and placed herself at No. 3 all-time when she ran the 55 meter dash in 7.18 seconds at the UW-Parkside Fall Finale ... Set a school record in the 300 meter when she took first place by a time of 38.48 at the UWM John Tierney Classic ... Finished the 600 meter race in 1:33.01 giving her first place at the Notre Dame Blue and Gold Invitational and top spot in the Marquette record books ... Brought home gold at from the UWM John Tierney Classic by finishing the 60 meter dash in 7.72 seconds.
Outdoor (Sr.):
Only competed in one meet due to injury ... Took second place in the 400 meters with a time of 55.53 seconds at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge.

2015-16:
Marquette Track & Field Team MVP
All-BIG EAST (indoor 400, 4x400; outdoor 200, 400, 4x400)
BIG EAST All-Academic
Indoor (So.): At the BIG EAST Indoor Championships, claimed two top-three finishes after placing runner-up in the 400 meters with a time of 53.97 seconds and third in the 4x400 relay (3:44.51) ... Also placed fifth in the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.77 seconds and 13th in the long jump with a distance of 4.53 meters ... Participated in the Long Jump and 60M (Final- 7.66 seconds, Preliminary- 7.82 seconds) at the Wisconsin Open (Feb. 19), earning second place in both competitions and getting her personal best in the Long Jump (5.61 meters)…Ran in the 200M (24.60 seconds) and the 4x4 relay (3:48.24), and participated in the Long Jump (5.12 meters) at the GVSU Big Meet Invite ((Friday) Feb. 12)…At the Meyo Invitational 2016 (Feb. 5-Feb. 6) raced in the 400M (54.72 seconds), 200M (24.67 seconds) and the 4x4 (3:50.24)…Earned gold in the 400M (55.68 seconds) at the 2016 Mark Messersmith Invitational (Jan. 30)…Placed first and second in the 200M (24.82 seconds) and Long Jump (5.28 meters) respectively at the 2016 Jack Jennett Invitational (Jan. 29-Jan. 30)…At the John Tierney Quadrangular (Jan. 23), Goodrich received the gold medal in the 300M (39.86 seconds), 60M (7.77 seconds) and the 4x4 (3:59.96), while also getting second in the Long Jump (5.49 meters)...At the Blue & Gold Invitational (Dec. 4), competed in the 200M (25.13 seconds), the 60M (7.84 seconds) and the 4x400, placing second in the 4x4 with a team time of 3:54.84. In the Marquette Athletics Track and Field Record books, Goodrich holds records in the Indoor Women’s 200M (24.59 seconds), is tied with Jennifer Batie for the Women’s Indoor 300M (39.56 seconds) and 400M (53.97 seconds), and for outdoors she holds the Women’s Outdoor records in the 200M (24.36 seconds) and the 400M (54.12 seconds).
Outdoor (So.): Broke two school records in the 200-meter (24.18 seconds) and 400-meter (53.73 seconds) dashes and earned three All-BIG EAST honors (200, 400, 4x400) en route to her second-straight appearance at the NCAA West Prelims where she finished in 21st place with a time of 54.71 seconds ... At the BIG EAST Championships, she competed in five events, taking runner-up honors in the 400 dash and 4x400 relay, third place in the 200 dash, fourth in the 4x100 relay and did not record a distance in the long jump ... At the Cal State LA Twilight, won the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.96 seconds - No. 5 all-time at MU ... 

2014-15:
All-BIG EAST Conference (Indoor 200, 400, 4x400; Outdoor 400, 4x100, 4x400)
BIG EAST All-Academic
Indoor (Fr.):
Competed in three different events at the BIG EAST Championships (Feb. 28- March 1), 4x400,400 and 200 meter ... Placed second in her 4x400 meter relay at BIG EAST Championships due to a race time of 3:49.23 ... Took home bronze in the 400 meter (56.38 seconds) and the 200 meter  (24.78 seconds) at BIG EAST Championships ... Captured second place in the 4x400 meter relay at a time of 3:52.59 and third place in the 200 meter at a time of 24.99 at the Blue and Gold Invitational (Dec. 5) ... With a time of 3:55.34 her 4x400 meter relay placed second, and she placed first for her effort in the 400 meter due to her time of 56.48 seconds at the Wisconsin Open (Jan. 17)  ... Got on the podium in all three of her events at the John Tierney Triangular (Jan. 23):  4x400 meter relay (3:54.66), 60 (7.92 seconds) and 300 meter (39.56 seconds) ... Captured gold at the Meyo Invitational in the DMR with a time of 11:32.69 (Fe. 6-7) ... Placed second in the 400 meter by running a time of 55.73 seconds at the GVSU Big Meet Invite (Feb. 13).
Outdoor (Fr.): Made it to the NCAA Division I West Preliminary Round (May 28-30) where she competed in the 400 meter and placed 37th with a time of 54.85 seconds ... Competed in four different events at the BIG EAST Outdoor Track & Field Championships (May 8-9), and placed second in the 400 meter (54.12 seconds), 4x400 meter relay (3:41.76) and 4x100 meter (46.47); she also placed fourth in the 200 meter (24.49) ... Brought home gold in the 200 meter by a time of (24.57 seconds) and silver in both the 4x100 meter relay (48.48 seconds) and 100 meter dash (12.19 seconds) at a dual meet against UW-Milwaukee (April 10) ... Placed second with her relay team for their work in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 46.94 seconds at the CSULA 2015 Twilight Open (April 16) ... Brought home gold to MU for her efforts in the 4x400 meter relay (3:44. 98) at the 2015 Beach Invitational (April 17-18).  

Prior to Marquette: Goodrich was a four-time letter winner in track and field at Union Grove High School ... Named the Southern Lake Conference Female Track Athlete of the Year sophomore through senior year ... All-state first team in the 400-meter dash ... All-Racine County First Team ... Wisconsin Track Coaches Association All-State in the 400 ... Won the state title in the 400 as a senior in 2014 and was the runner-up in 2013 and 2012 ... Placed third at the state meet in the 100 and 200 her senior year ... Holds school record in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes of 12.21 seconds, 24.87 seconds and 55.35 seconds, respectively ... Also competed in volleyball and gymnastics in high school.

Personal: Goodrich was born in Racine, Wisconsin to Steve and Sue Goodrich ... Has two older sibligs, Sam and Mandie, and one younger sibling, Alex ... Plans to major in exercise physiology with the intent of entering the physical therapy program.


Championships History:

BIG EAST Indoor Championships
2017-
200 meters: 5th (24.96 seconds)
400 meters: 2nd (55.27 seconds)
1,600 relay: 3rd (3:48.43; anchor leg with Arra Strong, Anna Strong and Erica Wanie)
2016-
60-meter dash: 5th (7.77; prelim-7.76)
400-meter dash: 2nd (53.97; prelim-54.92)
1,600-meter relay: 3rd (3:44.51; anchor leg with Arra Strong, Anna Strong, Nicole Ethier)
Long Jump: 13th (5.42 meters/14 feet 10.5 inches).
2015-
200-meter dash: 3rd (24.78; prelim-24.59)
400-meter dash: 3rd (56.38; prelim-56.84)
1,600-meter relay: 2nd (3:49.23; anchor leg with Arra Strong, Anna Strong, Katie Tolan)

BIG EAST Outdoor Championships
2017- N/A
2016-
200-meter dash: 3rd (24.79; prelim-24:88)
400-meter dash:
 2nd (55.64; prelim-55.02)
400-meter relay: 4th (47.70; anchor leg with Arra Strong, Anna Strong, Terica Harris)
1,600-meter relay: 2nd (3:49.90; anchor leg with Arra Strong, Anna Strong, Nicole Ethier)
Long Jump: NP
2015-
200-meter dash: 4th (24.49; prelim-24:59)
400-meter dash:
 2nd (54.12; prelim-55.66)
400-meter relay: 2nd (46.47; lead leg with Harris, Anna Strong, Arra Strong)
1,600-meter relay: 2nd (3:41.76; anchor leg with Anna Strong, Arra Strong, Tolan)

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions