Nicholas Ebert
Nicholas  Ebert


Chaska, Minn.

High School:

Long Sprints



Marquette Travels to Jack Johnson Invitational

MU looks to build on recent success at Minnesota

Personal Bests (as of June 2016):

200: 22.76 seconds 
: 49.42 seconds
: 1:22.36

22.33 seconds
48.18 seconds (No. 7 all-time at MU)

All-BIG EAST, 4x400-meter relay
BIG EAST All-Academic

Indoor (So.)Competed in the 200-, 400- and 600-meter dash and the 4x400-meter relay ... Placed second in the 4x400-meter relay to open the indoor season at the Wisconsin Open (January 17) ... Took third in the 400-meter at the same meet (51.08 seconds) ... Won first place in the 4x400-meter relay at the John Tierney Triangular (3:26.81) as an anchor with Halloway, Rice, and Word and second in the 600-meter ... Helped 4x400-meter relay team of set second all-time MU record (3:15.58) with Boos, Rice, and Whelan at the Meyo Invitational ... Placed third in the 4x400-meter relay at the BIG EAST Championships and seventh in the 400-meter (49.65 seconds).
Outdoor (So.): Set an all-time program record for fastest 4x200-meter relay time with teammates Whalen, Boos and Bell as the second leg (1:26.12) ... Took fourth in the 400-meter dash at the BIG EAST Championships with a time of 49.38 seconds, third in the 4x400-meter relay (3:17.44) and tenth in the 200-meter dash (22.49 seconds) ... Placed sixth in the 4x200-meter relay at the Drake Relays (April 28) ... Took fifth place in the 4x400-meter at the Drury Hotels Joey Haines Invite with a time of 3:31.08. 


Indoor (Fr.)Placed fourth at the BIG EAST Championships, running the opening leg in the 4x400 relay on a team that consisted of Alex Halloway, Glenn Lawrence and Anton Rice ... Also placed ninth in the preliminary round of the 400-meter dash at the league championship with a time of 50.31 seconds ... Also competed in the 200- and 600- meter races throughout the indoor season.
Outdoor (Fr.): 
Took fourth in the 400-meter dash at the BIG EAST Championships with a time of 48.18 seconds ... Helped 4x400 relay team to the silver medal and the fourth-fastest MU time (3:13.80) at the BIG EAST Championships, running the anchor leg on a team that consisted of Alex Halloway, Anton Rice and Joshua Word.


BIG EAST All-Academic
Indoor (Fr.-Redshirted): Placed fifth with a time of 1:07.52 inthe 500 meters at the Notre Dame Blue & Gold Invitational (Dec. 6), his only competition of the year.
Outdoor: Did not compete.

High School: Ebert placed third as a senior in 2013 at the Minnesota Class AA meet in the 400-meter dash with a time of 48.02 seconds, which qualified as a new personal-best time ... Part of a 4x400-meter relay squad which placed sixth at the state meet in 2013 ... 2013 Missota Conference Champion in the 200- and 400-meter dashes as well as the 4x400-meter relay ... Served as team sprints captain as a senior in 2013 ...Held a personal best of 1:57.96 in the 800-meter run ... Also competed in cross county and helped Chaska to an eighth-place finish at the state meet in 2012, while earning honorable mention all-conference honors.

Personal: Ebert was born in Chicago to Jon and Christine Ebert ... Has a younger brother, Alexander ... Speaks fluent German and has dual citizenship with Germany and the United States ... Majors in physiological sciences.

Championships History:

BIG EAST Indoor Championships
400-meter dash: 7th (49.65 seconds; prelim-50.12 seconds)
4x400-meter relay: 3rd (3:17.24)
Distance Medley Relay:
 6th (10:23.04)
400-meter dash: 9th (50.31 seconds-prelim)
4x400-meter relay: 4th (3:20.80; lead leg w/Halloway, Lawrence, Rice)

BIG EAST Outdoor Championships
200-meter dash: 10th (22.49 seconds)
400-meter dash: 4th (49.38 seconds; prelim-49.30 seconds)
4x400-meter relay: 3rd (3:17.44)
400-meter dash: 4th (48.18 seconds; prelim-49.00 seconds) 7th-fastest time at MU
4x400-meter relay: 2nd (3:13.80; anchor leg w/ Halloway, Rice, Word) 4th-fastest time at MU