Armstrong Highlights Successful Day for Track & Field

Feb. 3, 2018

Meyo Complete Results (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader | Parkside Complete Results (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - Marquette men's and women's track and field concluded a busy Saturday at the Meyo Invitational hosted by Notre Dame and the Ranger Classic hosted by UW-Parkside. Altogether, the Golden Eagles recorded 11 personal-bests on each side and combined for eight all-time list marks on the weekend.

"A lot of good stuff across the board this weekend," Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said. "This first weekend in February is when we really start to see a drop in times and we saw just that. We had a lot of good performances in the field as well. Overall, I like where we're at heading into next weekend at Grand Valley, which should be another fast track, and we can't wait to put down some more good marks." 

The highlight of the day was Daniel Armstrong improving his mark in the high jump with a height of 2.19 meters (7-2.25 feet). He took home the win at Notre Dame and ranks atop the BIG EAST list, while ranking 15th in the nation. It was also the second-best jump all-time at Marquette, right behind Wally Ellenson's mark of 2.28 meters (7-5.75) set back in 2015.

TOP FINISHERS

ALL-TIME MARKS

  • Armstrong's high jump mark was the lone list mark of the day for the men, ranking No. 2 all-time.
  • Marquette women finished 1-2-3 in the pole vault at UW-Parkside with Clayton and Brielle Buechler recording the No. 3 and No. 8 marks all-time. Emma Moravec's time in the 800 meters was worthy of No. 10 all-time.

UP NEXT

  • The squad heads to Allendale, Mich. to compete at the annual GVSU BIG Meet hosted by Grand Valley State on Friday, Feb. 9.

MEYO INVITATIONAL (Final Results)
Feb. 2-3, 2018
Loftus Fieldhouse (Notre Dame)

Event Time/Mark Event Time/Mark
Weight Throw Weight Throw
13. Maya Marion 17.68m (58-0.25) PR #5AT 4. Terrance Howard 17.73m (58-2)
Brendan McKinney Foul
Shot Put
8. Maya Marion 15.08m (49-5.75) Shot Put
16. Terrance Howard 14.89m (48-10.25)
High Jump 23. Brendan McKinney 12.97m (42-6.75)
9. Marin McClowry 1.64m (5-4.50)
12. Lindsey Mirkes 1.59m (5-3) High Jump
1. Daniel Armstrong 2.19m (7-2.25) PR #2AT
Long Jump
4. Terica Harris 5.87m (19-3.25) Triple Jump
23. Allison Chmelik 5.32m (17-5.50) 9. Will Wolf 13.93m (45-8.50)
Triple Jump Pole Vault
13. Allison Chmelik 11.52m (37-9.5) 6. Joel Swanberg 4.85m (15-11)
11. William Ford 4.55m (14-11)
Pole Vault
9. Gemma Tedeschi 3.57m (11-8.50) 60 Hurdles
20. Mathew Peter 8.66
60 Dash - Prelims
22. Breanne Marchan 7.76 PR #9AT 200 Meters - Prelims
22. Jay Whalen 22.29
60 Dash - Semis 31. Jason Davis 22.64 PR
23. Breanne Marchan 7.91 36. Michael Oechsner 23.01 PR
200 Meters - Prelims 400 Meters
17. Terica Harris 25.05 PR #4AT 28. Jason Davis 49.65 PR
28. Breanne Marchan 25.24 PR #9AT 37. Jay Whalen 50.13 PR
45. Michael Oechsner 50.78 PR
400 Meters
17. Cassy Goodrich 56.05 800 Meters
11. Aric Miller 1:52.87 PR
800 Meters 15. Derek Gross 1:53.98 PR
17. Alison Parker 2:12.51 40. Mitchell Kwapick 1:56.52
25. Emma Moravec 2:13.59 PR #10AT 41. Greg Suarez 1:57.09
48. Emily Foley 2:21.74
Mile
Mile 21. Brad Eagan 4:12.56
6. Jessica Parker 4:49.45 36. Danny Peterson 4:18.68 PR
26. Meghan Carroll 4:57.90 PR 40. Henry Mierzwa 4:21.63
30. Mary Hanson 4:58.92 PR
31. Jennifer Parker 4:59.82 3,000 Meters
52. Max McClelland 8:55.11
5,000 Meters
27. Caitlin McGauley 17:56.42 PR 5,000 Meters
36. Courtney Dugan 18:45.53 17. Daniel Pederson 14:47.93 PR
34. Jon Klaiber 15:05.8
4x400 Relay 38. Ryan Burd 15:12.5
11. Marquette 3:51.92
Goodrich, A. Parker, Moravec, J. Parker


RANGER CLASSIC (Final Results)
Feb. 3, 2018
Frank Petretti Fieldhouse (UW-Parkside)

Event Time/Mark Event Time/Mark
High Jump Pole Vault
1. Jenna Rosenthal 1.55m (5-1) 1. Dominique Smith 4.30m (14-1.25)
3. Erica Wanie 1.40m (4-7.25) 2. Cameron Jemison 4.30m (14-1.25)
Pole Vault Long Jump
1. Julie Clayton 3.80m (12-5.5) PR #3AT 2. Cory Cegelski 7.09m (23-3.25)
2. Brielle Buechler 3.45m (11-3.75) PR #8AT 6. Jordan Eng 6.42m (21-0.75)
3. Kelly Jacoby 3.30m (10-10) 10. Kevin Sherwood 6.14m (20-1.75)
Biana Cross NH
Triple Jump
Long Jump 4. Kevin Sherwood 12.23m (40-1.50)
2. Madison Marko 5.01m (16-5.25)
4. Kelsey Hunn 4.92m (16-1.75) Shot Put
5. Austin Stellpflug 13.06m (42-10.25)
Shot Put
1. Allie Flando 12.72m (41-8.75) Weight Throw
4. Keely Knobbe 11.66m (38-3.25) 3. Austin Stellpflug 15.84m (51-11.75)
5. Ashley Gaffey 11.59m (38-0.25)
55 Dash
Weight Throw 5. Andrew Chabon 6.66 / 6.63 Prelim PR
2. Keely Knobbe 15.78m (51-9.25)
3. Ashley Gaffey 15.56m (51-0.75) 200 Meters
4. Allie Flando 14.47m (47-5.75) PR 11. Jordan Eng 24.33
55 Dash Mile
1. Madison Marko 7.51 5. Paolo Tiongson 4:32.65
6. Jadah Cadogan 8.21 8. Josh Urban 4:36.22
9. Kyle Thompson 4:37.67
200 Meters 11. Ryan Dvornik 4:37.78
3. Madison Marko 26.65 13. Patrick Bruch 4:43.80
8. Alex Goodrich 27.96
9. Lindsay Billig 27.99 55 Hurdles
2. Andrew Chabon 8.18
400 Meters 3. Chris Van Saders 8.47
2. Lindsay Billig 1:01.64
800 Meters
2. Amy Gasperlin 2:19.80
Mile
2. Nora Keller 5:18.44
5. Kalina Gardiner 5:21.25
8. Maeve McDonald 5:25.75
12. Anna Buckstaff 5:31.32
14. Brynn LiaBraaten 5:35.77
18. Isabel Lopez 5:44.00
19. Malerie Harmon 5:44.62
23. Marlie Houston 5:51.72
55 Hurdles
2. Kelsey Hunn 8.96
7. Alex Goodrich 9.97

 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions