Day One at Meyo Highlighted by 1,000-Meter Run

Kate Hein recorded the third-fastest 500 time in MU history.

Feb. 3, 2012

Results

25th Annual Meyo Invitational
Loftus Sports Center | Notre Dame, Ind. | Feb. 3-4

Live Results | Day One Results (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

Marquette Performance List

NOTRE DAME, Ind.  - The 1,000-meter run and sophomore Kate Hein in the 500 highlighted the first day of competition at the Meyo Invitational for the Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams Friday at the Loftus Sports Center.

"We had a pretty good day one with some good performances in the men's and women's 1,000-meter run with PRs and new BIG EAST qualifiers," head coach Bert Rogers said. "Carlye Schuh had a small PR in the long jump and Kate Hein had a nice PR in the 1,000 with the third-fastest time in school history. I thought we came and competed hard and we are looking forward to carrying some nice, positive momentum over to tomorrow."

Hein notched a time of 1:16.11 in the 500 to catapult her two spots up Marquette's all-time list and into third place in program history. Hein placed 14th overall in the event.

Evan Ross and Jack Senefeld turned in impressive performances in the 1,000 with the fourth- and fifth-best times in program history, 2:26.16 and 2:27.02, respectively. Ross placed 10th in the run and Senefeld finished 11th, while Ben Schmitz crossed the finish line in 18th place in 2:29.17.

All three Marquette runners in the women's 1,000 recorded conference-qualifying times with sophomore Sarah Ball leading the way in 2:56.78 to place 14th.

Sophomore Carly Schuh bettered her PR in the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 8 1/2 inches (5.70 meters) to finish 16th.

Action resumes at 9 a.m. on Saturday morning with the women’s unseeded 3,000-meter run through the men’s 4x400-meter relay at 4:05 p.m.

Live meet results are available, courtesy of UND.com.

The “Meyo Mile” will be run Saturday at 2 p.m. CT


Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank)
60-meter dash
BIG EAST: 7.85
Chanel Franklin 40 7.92 seconds
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.50

Chanel Franklin

25.29 seconds (No. 5 all-time)

400-meter run
BIG EAST: 57.24

Stephanie Grant
Gretchen Homan
Katie Kemmerer

57.52 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
58.21 
59.34 

500-meter run
BIG EAST: 1:17.24 

Kate Hein
Jenny Zahn

14
 DNF

*1:16.11 (No. 3 all-time)
-

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:17.04

Sarah Ball
Katie Tolan
Krista McClure

2:15.40
2:24.32 
2:24.60

1,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:59.04

Sarah Ball
Alyssa Stevens
Grace Magliola

14
15
17

*2:56.78
*2:56.95
*2:57.11 

Mile run
BIG EAST: 5:08.44

Courtney Kelly
Kenzie Vicker
Rebecca Pachuta

5:04.31
5:13.12
5:19.70

3,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 10:00.24
Hannah Frett
Elisia Meyle
10:26.05
10:34.76
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54
Carly Windt
Christina Sliepka
Olivia Johnson
26
38
DNF
17:47.58 (PR)
18:17.57 (PR)
-
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.50 m. 
Carlye Schuh 16 *18 feet, 8 1/2 inches (5.70 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
(PR)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.28 m. 
Carlye Schuh
38 feet, 8 1/4 inches (11.79 meters) (No. 4 all-time)

High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m. 
Sarah MacCourtney 13 5 feet, 5 inches (1.65 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 3.55 m. 
Abby Croft 11 feet, 7 3/4 inches (3.55 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m. 
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
46 feet, 5 1/4 inches (14.15 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
41 feet, 5 3/4 inches (12.64 meters)
Weight Throw
BIG EAST: 15.40 m. 
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha KennedyKristen Gaffey
36
FOUL
FOUL 
47 feet, 1 3/4 inches (14.37 meters)
-

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank)

60-meter dash
BIG EAST: 7.06

Tyler O'Brien 17 *7.03 seconds

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.69

Tyler O'Brien (Invite) 21.75 seconds (No. 1 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.84

Connor Stengel 49.69 seconds

500-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:05.64 

Connor Stengel 10 1:05.75

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:55.24

Kyle Winter (Invite)
Evan Ross
Jack Senefeld
1:51.67 (No. 4 all-time)
1:56.15

1,000-meter dash
BIG EAST: 2:30.04 

Evan Ross
Jack Senefeld
Ben Schmitz
10
11
18
*2:26.16 (PR) (No. 4 all-time)
*2:27.02 (PR) (No. 5 all-time)
*2:29.17 (PR)
Mile run
BIG EAST: 4:19.54

Jack Hackett
David Sajdak

4:07.38 (No. 3 all-time)
4:18.46
3,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 8:24.24
Zack Grese 8:52.33
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14
Blake Johnson
Bob Guthrie
Connor Callahan
5
14
19
*14:26.76
*14:46.90 (PR)
14:57.97
60-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 8.58

Marcell KirkmanBey

29 *8.56 seconds (PR) (No. 6 all-time)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.96 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6 feet, 8 1/2 inches (2.05 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
6 feet, 7 inches (2.01 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 13.36 m.
James Muehleman 47 feet, 8 inches (14.53 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Weight Throw
BIG EAST: 14.97 m.
Jonathan Kusowski
Bret Hardin
William Koeck

10
14
-

*56 feet, 2 inches (17.12 meters)
*54 feet 11 1/2 inches (16.75 meters)
ND


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions