Track & Field Impresses at GVSU BIG Meet

Feb. 9, 2018

Results

ALLENDALE, Mich. –
It was another banner day for the Marquette University men’s track and field teams, highlighted by yet another school record from Joshua Word and freshman record by Emma Moravec.

Overall, the teams compiled 11 personal-bests each to go along with six all-time list marks combined.

“We’re excited about our performances today,” Marquette head coach Bert Rogers. “It was a good meet with a number of good performances, including the school record by Josh and freshman record by Emma. We’re hitting good times at a good time of the year and we’re going to be ready to roll come BIG EAST.”

TOP FINISHERS

  • On the men’s side, Daniel Armstrong (high jump) and Cory Cegelski (triple jump) each registered individual victories with six additional top-10 finishes.
  • For the women, Moravec’s big third-place performance in the 600 meters made her the top finisher on the day. There were seven additional top-10 finishes for the women as well.

ALL-TIME MARKS

  • Moravec bested her own freshman record in the 600 meters set in the first meet of the season back in December. Her time of 1:34.05 moved up to No. 3 all-time. Right behind her was Alison Parker, whose time of 1:35.13 was the fourth-fastest in MU history.
  • On the men’s side, it was Word, who once again beat his own record in the 60 meters with a time of 6.85 – good for second in the BIG EAST. Word also set the sixth-fastest time in the 200 meters with a time of 22.21. It was also a big day for Aric Miller in the mile as he ran to the 10th-fastest time (4:09.55) in MU history, taking eighth place.

 

 

UP NEXT

  • Marquette gears up for its final tune-up before the BIG EAST indoor championships, heading to the Wisconsin Shell Shocker in Madison on Friday, Feb. 16.

Keep up with the Marquette track and field program through social media by following on Twitter (@MUTFXC) and Instagram (@MUTFXC) and `liking' on Facebook (/MUTFXC).


GVSU BIG MEET (RESULTS)
Feb. 9, 2018
The Kelly Family Sports Center

Event Time/Mark Event Time/Mark
High Jump High Jump
9. Breanne Marchan 1.60m (5-3) 1. Daniel Armstrong 2.12m (6-11.5)
Long Jump Long Jump
11. Catherine Sherwood 5.20m (17-0.75) 6. William Eggers 6.82m (22-4.5)
14. Breanne Marchan 5.15m (16-10.75) 7. Cory Cegelski 6.54m (21-5.5)
15. Madison Marko 5.14m (16-10.50) 11. Joe Keys 6.33m (20-9.25)
17. Erica Wanie 5.10m (16-8.75) 17. Dominique Smith 5.56m (18-3)
Triple Jump
1. Cory Cegelski 13.88m (45-6.5)
60 Dash - Prelims 60 Dash
7. Terica Harris 7.68 PR #5AT 3. Joshua Word 6.85 PR SCHOOL RECORD
60 Hurdles 60 Hurdles - Prelims
22. Madison Ricciardi 9.42 29. Ross Bravo 8.65
24. Kelsey Hunn 9.53 32. Joe Keys 8.71
35. William Eggers 8.77
200 Meters 37. Andrew Chabon 8.91
8. Cassy Goodrich 25.05 38. Dominique Smith 8.94
400 Meters 200 Meters
5. Cassy Goodrich 56.22 16. Joshua Word 22.21 PR #6AT
28. Emma Moravec 58.40 PR 19. Jay Whalen 22.25
36. Alison Parker 59.36 PR 33. Jason Davis 22.60
43. Madison Marko 1:01.02 43. Connor Boos 23.11
600 Meters 400 Meters
3. Emma Moravec 1:34.05 PR #3AT FRESHMAN RECORD 22. Jay Whalen 49.96 PR
4. Alison Parker 1:35.13 PR #4AT 23. Jason Davis 50.21
27. William Eggers 50.72 PR
800 Meters 28. Michael Oechsner 51.35
5. Jessica Parker 2:10.82
8. Meghan Carroll 2:11.82 PR 600 Meters
24. Amy Gasperlin 2:15.89 PR 4. Mitchell Kwapick 1:22.55 PR
27. Mary Hanson 2:16.47 PR 10. Greg Suarez 1:23.93
45. Emily Foley 2:23.04 19. Kyle Thompson 1:28.25
47. Kalina Gardiner 2:23.91
48. Erica Wanie 2:24.04 800 Meters
49. Bryn LiaBraaten 2:25.12 10. Brad Eagan 1:52.34
28. Danny Peterson 1:55.11
Mile
42. Anna Buckstaff 5:18.29 PR Mile
8. Aric Miller 4:09.55 PR #10AT
3,000 Meters 30. Derek Gross 4:17.17 PR
11. Jennifer Parker 9:51.73 PR 44. Max McClelland 4:24.29
32. Caitlin McGauley 10:18.30 PR
3,000 Meters
5,000 Meters 16. Daniel Pederson 8:27.17 PR
44. Nora Keller 18:04.55 27. Ryan Burd 8:41.56 PR
74. Courtney Dugan 18:41.11 33. Jon Klaiber 8:50.73
81. Maeve McDonald 18:48.60 34. Aric Miller 8:57.09
5,000 Meters
40. Henry Mierzwa 15:00.09 PR
69. Max Barbour 15:16.87 PR
97. Kevin Ryan 15:27.56
131. Ryan Dvornik 15:46.11
134. Joshua Urban 15:47.88 PR
154. Patrick Bruch 16:00.05 PR
162. Paolo Tiongson 16:10.55

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions