Track & Field
Jon Kusowski's Sets Marquette Record in Day One at BIG EAST Championships

Jon Kusowski placed second in the men's weight throw.

Jon Kusowski placed second in the men's weight throw.

Feb. 18, 2012

2012 BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory | New York, N.Y. | Feb. 18-19 

Live Results | Championships Central | Meet Schedule | Heat Sheets (PDF)

Marquette Performance List | BIG EAST Performance List

NEW YORK  - Jonathan Kusowski's program record in the men's weight throw highlighted the first day of competition for the Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams Saturday at the 2012 BIG EAST Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships in New York City.

Action at the New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory resumes Sunday at 7 a.m. CT with the meet scheduled to wrap up with the awards ceremony at 2:20 p.m. CT

Kusowski's record throw of 63 feet, 1/4 inch (19.21 meters) placed him second overall in the event and earned eight points for the Marquette men, who sit seventh in the team standings after five scored events with 12 points. 

"I am really proud of both teams. We had a lot of personal records and nice performances, highlighted by Jon Kusowski," said Marquette head coach Bert Rogers. "We are looking forward to some big performances tomorrow when we get back to The Armory. We are pretty stoked with a good group of runners who qualified for Sunday's finals."


 

 

Another great mark was turned in by sophomore Carlye Schuh who placed fifth in the long jump with a personal-best distance of 19 feet, 1 1/2 inches (5.83 meters). The Appleton, Wis., native was in eighth place in the event heading into her final jump before topping her previous PR by almost five inches.

Schuh's finish earned the MU women four points, who sit tied for 13th through six events with five total points. 

The pole vault proved to be a valuable event on both the men's and women's sides for Marquette with a pair of seventh-place finishes. Jerrick Backous moved up to third on Marquette's top-10 list with a top height of 15 feet, 3 inches (4.65 meters), while Abby Croft's vault of 11 feet, 9 3/4 inches (3.60 meters) is the third-best MU mark ever.

Tyler O'Brien, Kyle Winter and Jack Hackett all qualified for Sunday's finals with stellar performances on Saturday. O'Brien tied his school record of 21.75 seconds in the 200-meter dash with the eighth-fastest time and will run the 200 finals tomorrow at 12:50 p.m. CT. 

Winter had the seventh-fastest 800-meter run time of 1:54.44 and will compete in the Sunday's finals at 10:50 a.m. CT.

Hackett paced two other Golden Eagles in the men's mile with a time of 4:12.73, the eighth-fastest on the day. He will run in the finals on Sunday at 11:50 p.m. CT.

Senior Stephanie Grant and sophomore Kate Hein each moved up Marquette's all-time top-10 list in the 400-meter dash with times of 56.60 and 57.78 seconds, respectively. 

The meet is the seventh for the Golden Eagles since joining the BIG EAST prior to the 2005-06 academic year and the men have the athletes this season to notch their highest point total in that span.

For the first time, live streaming video of the events will be available, courtesy of BIGEAST.org.

Men's Team Scores (after five events)
1. Villanova 31
2. Syracuse 28
3. South Florida 25.50
4. Notre Dame 24
5. Rutgers 18
6. UConn 16
7. Georgetown 12
7. Marquette 12
9. Providence 10
10. Louisville 8.50
11. Pitt 6
12. DePaul 4

Women's Team Scores (after six events)
1. Cincinnati 43
2. Notre Dame 30
3. Villanova 29
4. Louisville 24
5. South Florida 22
6. West Virginia 17
7. Georgetown 14
8. Providence 12
9. St. John's 11
11. Rutgers 7
11. UConn 6
11. Syracuse 6
13. Pitt 5
13. Marquette 5
15. DePaul 3 

Marquette Women
*BIG EAST Indoor Appearances 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank) Points
200-meter dash

Chanel Franklin *

22
(prelim)

25.28 seconds (No. 5 all-time)

-

400-meter run

Stephanie Grant **
Gretchen Homan

14
23
(prelim) 

56.60 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
57.78 (No. 3 all-time)

-
-

500-meter run

Kate Hein *

12
(prelim)

1:16.23

-

1,000-meter run

Sarah Ball
Alyssa Stevens

12
17
(prelim) 

2:56.35
3:00.29

-

Mile run

Olivia Johnson *
Courtney Kelly
Kenzie Vicker

19
21
26
(prelim) 

5:06.37
5:07.00
5:10.04 

-
-

4x400-meter relay Stephanie Grant (anchor)
Kate Hein (third)
Gretchen Homan (second)
Katie Kemmerer (lead) 
-
4x800-meter relay Sarah Ball (anchor)
Olivia Johnson (alternate)
Grace Magliola (lead)
Krista McClure (second)
Kenzie Vicker (third) 
-
Distance medley relay Grace Magliola (1,200)
Krista McClure (800)
Carly Windt (1,600)
Jenny Zahn (400) 
13 12:14.98 -
Long Jump  Carlye Schuh * 5 19 feet, 1 1/2 inches (5.83 meters) (No. 2 all-time) 4
Triple Jump Carlye Schuh 38 feet, 8 1/4 inches (11.79 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Pole Vault Abby Croft * T-7 11 feet, 9 3/4 inches (3.60 meters) (No. 3 all-time) 1
Shot Put Kristen Gaffey * 46 feet, 5 1/4 inches (14.15 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Weight Throw Kathryn Koeck 16 51 feet, 9 inches (15.77 meters)
(No.  all-time)
-

Marquette Men
*BIG EAST Indoor Appearances 

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Personal Record (MU Rank) Points

60-meter dash

Tyler O'Brien 17
(prelim)
7.10 seconds  -

200-meter dash

Tyler O'Brien *** 8
(prelim) 
21.75 seconds (No. 1 all-time)
Qualified for Sunday's 12:50 p.m. finals 

400-meter dash

Connor Stengel 13
(prelim) 
49.75 seconds -

800-meter dash

Kyle Winter * 7
(prelim) 
1:54.44
Qualified for Sunday's 10:50 a.m. finals 

1,000-meter dash

David Sajdak 16 2:34.06 -
Mile run

Jack Hackett **

Patrick Maag **
Zack Grese

9
(prelim)
16
19 
4:12.73
Qualified for Sunday's 11:50 a.m. finals
4:19.35
4:22.44
3,000-meter run Blake Johnson *
Connor Callahan
Bob Guthrie
8:18.94
8:22.97
8:31.06
5,000-meter run Blake Johnson
Connor Callahan
Bob Guthrie
14
15
21
14:39.76
14:46.68 (PR)
14:57.97
-
-
60-meter hurdles

Marcell KirkmanBey

14 8.52 seconds (No. 5 all-time) -
4x400-meter relay

Glenn Lawrence (lead)
Tyler O'Brien (second)
Connor Stengel (anchor)
Kyle Winter (third) 

-
4x800-meter relay

Zack Grese
Jack Hackett
Evan Ross
David Sajdak
Ben Schmitz
Jack Senefeld

-
Distance medley relay

Evan Ross (1,200)
Glenn Lawrence (400)
Ben Schmitz (800)
Jack Senefeld (1,600)

7 10:03.43 2
High Jump Cheldon Brown **
Michael Saindon *
6 feet, 8 1/2 inches (2.05 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
6 feet, 7 inches (2.01 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
Triple Jump James Muehleman ** 47 feet, 8 inches (14.53 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Pole Vault Jerrick Backous 7 15 feet, 3 inches (4.65 meters) (PR)
(No. 3 all-time)
2
Shot Put David Carbajal *
Patrick Stuart
51 feet, 5 inches (15.67 meters)
49 feet, 6 1/4 inches (15.09 meters) 
Weight Throw Jonathan Kusowski **
Bret Hardin
Robert Bleem *
William Koeck

2
14
15

63 feet, 1/4 inch (19.21 meters) (PR)
(No. 1 all-time)
51 feet 10 inches (15.80 meters)
55 feet, 11 3/4 inches (17.06 meters)
FOUL 

8
-
-
-

Marquette's BIG EAST Indoor Finishes
Women-
2011: 14th (5.5 points)
2010: 15th (9.5 points)
2009: 15th (9 points)
2008: 12th (28 points)
2007: 11th (34 points)
2006: 12th (34 points)

Men-
2011: 12th (15.5 points)
2010: 12th (4.5 points)
2009: 13th (11 points)
2008: 11th (13 points)
2007: 11th (28 points)
2006: 11th (28 points)

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield