Track & Field
Golden Eagles Finish Day One at BIG EAST Indoor Championships

Kyle Winter won his preliminary heat of the 800-meter run


Kyle Winter won his preliminary heat of the 800-meter run

Feb. 19, 2011

Results | Results (PDF) | Live Results | Watch Live

AKRON, Ohio - The men's distance medley relay recorded the second-fastest time in school history and sophomore Kyle Winter won his heat of the 800-meter run as the Marquette University men's and women's track and field squads concluded competition in day one of the 2011 BIG EAST Indoor Championships.

"Overall I was pretty pleased with day one and I look forward to some good stuff tomorrow as well," head coach Bert Rogers said. "The men's distance medley relay ran the number two time in school history, including a 4:06-split for Blake Johnson through a mile. The women didn't have a great day but Jamie Roth had a nice PR in the weight throw."

The men's DMR received solid lead-off legs from Ben Schmitz in the 400 and Evan Ross in the 800 before Peter Bolgert and Blake Johnson finished in the 1,200 and 1,600 meters, respectively. The men placed fifth to earn four points for the Golden Eagles.

Winter won his heat in the 800 meters in 1:53.18, the 12th fastest time in the event on the day. The sophomore will run in the finals tomorrow at 10:30 a.m. CT.

In the men's mile, Jack Hackett and Spencer Agnew both advanced to the finals, which will take place tomorrow at 11:30 a.m. Hackett placed eighth in 4:13.94, while Agnew's time of 4:14.68 was a personal best.

Robert Bleem also recorded a personal-best distance in the weight throw to place sixth and earn MU three points. Bleem's toss of 55 feet, 11 3/4 inches is the ninth-best mark in school history.

MU's lone point on the women's side came from senior Jamie Roth in the weight throw. The Capistrano Beach, Calif., native recorded a personal best of 54 feet, 1 3/4 inches (16.50 meters) to place eighth. 

The men ended the first day tied for ninth with seven points, while the women are tied for 13th with one point.

Competition will resume Sunday at 8:30 a.m. CT with the 60-meter hurdles of the men's heptathlon and conclude around 2 p.m. CT with the awards ceremony.

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark Points
60-meter dash
Chanel Franklin
21 (Prelim) 7.81 seconds -

200-meter dash 

Chanel Franklin
18
( Prelim)
25.34 seconds
-
400-meter dash

Stephanie Grant

21
(Prelim) 

58.42 seconds

-
500-meter run Kate Hein
16
(Prelim) 
1:17.03
-
1,000-meter run Carly Condon
9

3:01.79 (Advances to finals)

-
Mile
Courtney Kelly
Carly Windt

 

12
19
(Prelim) 


5:04.31 (PR) (Advances to finals)
5:16.58

-
-
4x400-meter relay

Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Katie Kemmerer (alternate) 

-
4x800-meter relay Sarah Ball
Carly Condon
Courtney Kelly
Grace Magliola
-
Distance Medley Relay Sarah Ball (1,200)
Jenny Zahn (400)
Grace Magliola (800)
Anna Weber (1,600) 
9 12:03.32 -
Long Jump

Carlye Schuh

12

17 feet, 6 1/2 inches (5.34 meters)

-
Triple Jump 

Alyssa Davis

38 feet 10 1/4 inches (11.84 m.) (No. 3 all-time)/
Season-38 feet, 6 3/4 inches (11.75 meters) 
Pole Vault
Lauren Darnall
Abby Croft
12 feet, 8 3/4 inches (3.88 m.) (No. 1 all-time)
11 feet, 2 1/4 inches (3.41 m.) (No. 5 all-time)
Shot Put  Kristen Gaffey
46 feet, 5 1/4 inches (14.15 m.) (No. 7 all-time)
Weight Throw  Jamie Roth 8

54 feet, 1 3/4 inches (16.50 m.) (No. 5 all-time (PR)

1

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark Points
800-meter run

Kyle Winter

12
(Prelims) 
1:53.18 (Won Heat/Advances to finals) -
Mile

Jack Hackett
Spencer Agnew
Connor Callahan
Patrick Maag

8
12
15
16
(Prelims)
4:13.94 (Advances to finals)
4:14.68 (PR) (Advances to finals)
4:18.33
4:19.89
 
-
-
-
-
3,000-meter run

Nick Szczech
Blake Johnson
Brice Cleland

8:18.37 (No. 3 all-time)
8:22.61 (No. 6 all-time)
8:36.93
5,000-meter run Nick Szczech
Brice Cleland
10
18
14:35.33
10:02.48 
-
-
4x800-meter relay Spencer Agnew
Peter Bolgert
Jack Hackett
Evan Ross
Billy Schlottke
Kyle Winter
-
Distance Medley Relay Peter Bolgert (1,200)
Ben Schmitz (400)
Evan Ross (800)
Blake Johnson (1,600) 
5 9:53.67 4
High Jump
Cheldon Brown
6 feet, 7 inches (2.01 meters) (No. 6 all-time)/
Season-6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters)
Triple Jump
James Muehleman 45 feet, 2 1/2 inches (13.78 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Shot Put
Joseph Kohut
50 feet, 3/4 inch (15.26 meters)/
Season-49 feet, 6 1/2 inches (15.10 meters)
Weight Throw Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
6
15
55 feet, 11 3/4 inches (17.06 meters) (No. 9 all-time) (PR)
51 feet, 5 3/4 inches (15.69 meters)
3
-

 

Panther Tune-Up (at the Klotsche Center)
Friday 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark

200-meter dash 

Cheyenne Gray 8 28.17 seconds
400-meter dash

Christine Hansen

4

1:03.76

800-meter run Melissa Burghardt 7 2:29.35
3,000-meter run Bekki Misanin
Christina Sliepka
Kate Horan
Holly Robertson 
1
2
3
6

10:24.91
10:27.10
10:27.46
10:53.75 

60-meter hurdles Cheyenne Gray 2

9.66 seconds

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark
600-meter run

Brett Schueber

6 2:00.99
Mile

Zack Grese
Zack Young
Mitch Lacy
Dominick Rosario 

4
8
10
11
4:25.92
4:29.20
4:30.87
4:31.32 
3,000-meter run

Patrick Keeley
Bob Guthrie
Anthony Gedwill
Chris Spudic
Garrett McKnight 

5
6
10
11
12
8:52.71
8:53.13
9:06.00
9:06.72
9:09.27 
High Jump
T.J. Hodgson - NH
Pole Vault
Jerrick Backous - NH

 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield