Men & Women Lead After Day One at BIG EAST Indoors

Feb. 23, 2018

Day One Results Get Acrobat Reader

STATEN ISLAND, NY – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams are off to successful starts in their quest for dual team titles as they each sit in first place after day one of the 2018 BIG EAST Indoor Championships held at the Ocean Breeze Track and Field Athletic Complex.

The women’s team (63 points) leads second-place St. John’s by 15 points and third-place Villanova by 24 points. The Golden Eagles received individual titles from Terica Harris (long jump) and Julie Clayton (pole vault), while three others made the podium.

The men’s team (68 points) holds a 23-point advantage over second-place Villanova and is 43 points clear of third-place DePaul. Joel Swanberg (pole vault), who claimed his seventh BIG EAST indoor title (third in the pole vault), is now 10-for-10 in podium finishes at indoor BIG EAST Championship competitions. Terrance Howard (weight throw) also recorded a big win, leading a sweep of all three podium spots in the weight throw. The men added three additional podium finishes as well.

“This is right about where we thought we would be and we’re feeling good heading into tomorrow,” Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said. “I was really pleased with both the men and women, who came and competed well. We had a lot go our way and I think we made our own good luck in a lot of cases.

“Sweeping the weight throw was awesome” Rogers added. “Some new people stepped up, including Julie Clayton, who has come a long way in a year, in the pole vault. Terica wasn’t at her best, but still got it done in the long jump.”

The women’s team advanced six individuals in five events with Cassy Goodrich qualifying in both the 200 meters and 400 meters. Meanwhile, the men advanced eight individuals in five events, including Joshua Word qualifying in both the 60 meters and 200 meters.

Also in progress is the men’s heptathlon, which features William Eggers in first place by 150 points, followed by Joe Keys and Dominique Smith in striking distance of the podium.

Day two begins at 9 a.m. Central time with field events, followed by track finals getting underway at 9:20 a.m. CT. The meet will conclude with the awards ceremony at approximately 12:40 p.m. CT.

“Obviously we have some key team goals, like bringing home some trophies, but tomorrow is all finals and we’re really excited about getting back out there and competing strong in each event and scoring a lot of points.”

Keep up with the Marquette track and field program through social media by following on Twitter (@MUTFXC) and Instagram (@MUTFXC) and `liking' on Facebook (/MUTFXC). 

Women (6 events scored) Men (5 events scored)
1. Marquette – 63 points 1. Marquette – 68 points
2. St. John’s – 48 2. Villanova – 45
3. Villanova – 39 3. DePaul – 25
4. DePaul – 26 4. Butler – 22
5. Providence – 24 5. Georgetown – 20
6. Georgetown – 18 6. Providence – 8
7. Butler – 12 7. Xavier – 3
8. Xavier – 3

 MARQUETTE RESULTS

WOMEN MEN
Weight Throw Time/Mark Weight Throw Time/Mark
2. Keely Knobbe 17.84m/58-6.5 1. Terrance Howard - CHAMP 18.49m/60-8
3. Maya Marion 17.06m/55-11.75 2. Brendan McKinney 18.09m/59-4.25
6. Ashley Gaffey 15.82m/51-11 PR 3. Austin Stellpflug 16.60m/54-5.5
7. Allie Flando 15.26m/51-0.75 PR 10. Eric Fellin 12.38m/40-7.5 PR
Pole Vault Pole Vault
1. Julie Clayton - CHAMP 3.75m/12-3.5 1. Joel Swanberg - CHAMP 4.75m/15-7
3. Gemma Tedeschi 3.65m/11-11.75 2. William Ford 4.65m/5-3
6. Kelly Jacoby 3.50m/11-5.75 PR 5. Dominique Smith 4.40m/14-5.25 PR
7. Brielle Buechler 3.20m/10-6 6. Cameron Jemison 4.25m/13-11.25
Long Jump Long Jump
1. Terica Harris - CHAMP 5.87m/19-3.25 2. Cory Cegelski 7.13m/23-4.75 PR #5AT
9. Allison Chmelik 5.24m/17-2.25 3. Samuel Johnson 7.13m/23-4.75 PR #5AT
10. Madison Marko 5.23m/17-2 7. William Wolf 6.69m/21-11.5 PR
60 Meters - Prelims 60 Meters - Prelims
3. Terica Harris 7.62Q PR #3AT 2. Joshua Word 6.87Q
8. Breanne Marchan 7.78Q 7. Andrew Chabon 7.06Q
11. Madison Marko 7.95 PR 11. Connor Boos 7.10
60 Hurdles - Prelims 60 Hurdles - Prelims
11. Madison Ricciardi 9.14 PR 3. Mathew Peter 8.41Q
13. Kelsey Hunn 9.27 PR 4. Andrew Chabon 8.50Q PR #9AT
5. Ross Bravo 8.51Q PR #10AT
200 Meters - Prelims 8. Joe Keys 8.70Q
7. Cassy Goodrich 25.00Q
200 Meters - Prelims
400 Meters - Prelims 8. Joshua Word 22.225Q
6. Cassy Goodrich 56.05Q 9. Jay Whalen 22.226 PR #8AT
17. Connor Boos 22.73
800 Meters - Prelims
7. Emma Moravec 2:13.92Q 400 Meters - Prelims
9. Alison Parker 2:14.28 10. Jay Whalen 49.66 PR
11. Meghan Carroll 2:14.84 14. Jason Davis 50.47
Mile - Prelims 800 Meters - Prelims
7. Mary Hanson 5:07.48Q 6. Aric Miller 1:54.25Q
10. Jessica Parker 5:07.81Q 10. Derek Gross 1:54.79
15. Greg Suarez 1:58.64
5,000 Meters
6. Jennifer Parker 16:55.72 PR #5AT Mile - Prelims
4. Brad Eagan 4:14.74Q
DMR 13. Max McClelland 4:20.21 PR
7. Marquette 12:06.75
Keller (3:40.65), A. Parker (58.38) 5,000 Meters
Gasperlin (2:16.90), McGauley (5:10.81) 11. Daniel Pederson 14:46.29
13. Jon Klaiber 14:51.49
16. Ryan Burd 15:00.72
Pentathlon 17. Max Barbour 15:24.38
Event #1 60 Hurdles
3. Catherine Sherwood 9.52 (804 pts) PR DMR
6. Erica Wanie 9.99 (714) 6. Marquette 10:07.50
Peterson (3:04.59), Oechsner (50.20)
Event #2 High Jump Kwapick (1:55.93), Mierzwa (4:16.78)
3. Erica Wanie 1.49m/4-10.5 (610)
4. Catherine Sherwood 1.46m/4-9.5 (577)
Heptathlon
Event #3 Shot Put Event #1 60 Meters
7. Catherine Sherwood 8.92m/29-3.25 (459) 2. William Eggers 7.21 (861 pts)
9. Erica Wanie 7.30m/23-11.5 (354) 5. Joe Keys 7.30 (779) PR
6. Dominique Smith 7.32 (772)
Event #4 Long Jump
2. Erica Wanie 5.24m/17-2.25 (626) Event #2 Long Jump
3. Catherine Sherwood 5.08m/16-8 (581) 1. William Eggers 6.98m/22-10.75 PR (809)
2. Joe Keys 6.73m/22-1 PR (750)
Event #5 800 Meters 6. Dominique Smith 6.16m/20-2.5 PR (621)
1. Erica Wanie 2:23.61 (775)
6. Catherine Sherwood 2:44.79 PR (519) Event #3 Shot Put
2. William Eggers 11.83m/38-9.75 (596)
Overall 7. Joe Keys 10.29m/33-9.25 (503)
4. Erica Wanie 3,079 points 8. Dominique Smith 9.93m/32-7 (481)
6. Catherine Sherwood 2,940 points
Event #4 High Jump
1. William Eggers 1.89m/6-2.25 (705)
7. Joe Keys 1.71m/5-7.25 PR (552)
8. Dominique Smith 1.65m/5-5 (504)

 


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions