Golden Eagles Wrap Up USF Invitational

March 18, 2011

Results (PDF)

TAMPA, Fla. - Four personal bests in the men's hammer throw and 13 BIG EAST Conference qualifying marks overall highlighted Saturday's action at the USF Bulls Invitational in Tampa, Fla.

"We had a pretty solid week of training and had a good meet coming off that work," head track and field coach Bert Rogers said. "We opened the season with a good meet and we will look to build off it as we move forward into the outdoor season."

Freshman Bret Hardin led the group of throwers in the men's hammer throw by recording a personal-best distance of 184 feet, 1 inch (56.12 meters) to place second. Hardin's mark is the No. 4 distance in Marquette history and improves the freshman record he set last weekend at the USF Open. He was followed by Jonathan Kusowski in third, Robert Bleem in fourth, David Carbajal in sixth and Patrick Stuart in ninth.

Michael Saindon notched a BIG EAST Conference qualifying mark in the high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (two meters) to place fourth, while sophomore Cheldon Brown tied for fifth. 

In the men's sprints, Tyler O'Brien returned to the track for MU for the first time since last March and recorded BIG EAST marks in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Sophomore Kyle Winter improved upon his personal best in the 400-meter dash with a time of 48.73 seconds to place sixth. That mark is the eighth-best in school history.


 

 

On the women's side, sophomore Chanel Franklin reached a conference mark with a time of 12.12 seconds, while the freshman duo of Gretchen Homan and Kate Hein placed fourth and seventh, respectively in the 400 meters. Homan and Hein's marks are the seventh- and ninth-best marks in MU history.

 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark (MU Rank)
100-meter dash
Chanel Franklin
Cashay Harris
6
24
*12.12 seconds
12.74 seconds (PR)

200-meter dash 

Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
Katie Kemmerer
10
26
39
24.53 seconds (No. 4 all-time) (PR)
25.41 seconds (PR)
26.62 seconds (PR)
400-meter dash

Gretchen Homan
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant

4
7
11

57.57 seconds (No. 7 all-time) (PR)
57.96 seconds (No. 9 all-time) (PR)
58.55 seconds 

100-meter hurdles Cheyenne Gray 16 15.88 seconds
400-meter hurdles Jenny Zahn
Alyssa Stevens
10
15

1:04.84
1:07.41

4x100-meter relay

Chanel Franklin
Cashay Harris
Katie Kemmerer
Carlye Schuh

-

DQ

4x400-meter relay

Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant

5 3:56.24
Long Jump

Carlye Schuh
Alyssa Davis

4
17 

18 feet, 2 1/4 inches (5.54 meters) (PR)
16 feet, 9 1/4 inches (5.11 meters) 

Triple Jump 

Alyssa Davis

5 38 feet, 5 inches (11.71 meters)
High Jump Sarah MacCourtney 6 5 feet, 2 1/4 inches (1.58 meters)
Javelin
Lauren Benjamin
Catherine Benage
6
8
*126 feet, 8 inches (38.62 meters)
116 feet, 6 inches (35.51 meters) 
Shot Put  Kristen Gaffey
Kathryn Koeck
Kirsten Walker
5
12
14
*44 feet (13.41 meters) (PR)
36 feet, 9 1/2 inches (11.21 meters)
35 feet, 1/2 inches (10.68 meters) 
Hammer Throw  Jamie Roth
Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
2
11
12
13

*170 feet, 3 inches (51.90 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
138 feet, 1 inch (42.09 meters)
122 feet, 2 inches (37.25 meters)
121 feet (36.89 meters) 

Discus Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
Jamie Roth
11
13
15
*138 feet, 9 inches (42.29 meters)
129 feet, 9 inches (39.55 meters)
126 feet, 8 inches (38.61 meters) 

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark (MU Rank)
100-meter dash

Tyler O'Brien

6 *10:77 seconds
200-meter dash Tyler O'Brien 4 *21.39 seconds
400-meter dash Kyle Winter
Connor Stengel
Mike McCarthy
Aryan Avant 
6
9
11
12
*48.73 seconds (No. 8 all-time) (PR)
50.37 seconds (PR)
50.93 seconds
51.51 seconds (PR) 
800-meter run Ben Schmitz 10 1:59.54 
110-meter hurdles

Marcell KirkmanBey
Dan Nierzwicki

8
9
15.77 seconds (PR)
15.92 seconds (PR)
400-meter hurdles

Dan Nierzwicki

13 59.71 seconds
4x400-meter relay Connor Stengel
Ben Schmitz
Aryan Avant
Kyle Winter 
4 3:20.71
High Jump
Michael Saindon
Cheldon Brown 
4
T-5 
*6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2 meters) (No. 8 all-time) (PR)
6 feet, 4 3/4 inches (1.95 meters)
Triple Jump
James Muehleman 5 44 feet, 11 1/2 inches (13.70 meters) (No. 10 all-time)
Long Jump James Muehleman
Marcell KirkmanBey
14
15
19 feet, 11 inches (6.07 meters)
18 feet, 8 inches (5.69 meters)
Shot Put
Joseph Kohut
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
3
4
5
47 feet, 1/2 inch (14.33 meters)
46 feet, 10 1/4 inches (14.28 meters)
43 feet, 1 inch (13.13 meters) 
Hammer Throw Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart 
2
3
4
6
9
*184 feet, 1 inch (56.12 seconds) (No. 4 all-time/Fr. rec.)
*178 feet, 5 inches (54.39 meters)
*164 feet, 5 inches (50.11 meters) (PR)
155 feet, 9 inches (47.47 meters) (PR)
138 feet, 7 inches (42.25 meters (PR) 
Discus Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
Joe Kohut
7
10
-
*158 feet, 2 inches (48.21 meters)
133 feet, 3 inches (40.61 meters)
Foul 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions