Track & Field
Kennedy Breaks Freshman Hammer Throw Mark at Cincinnati

Cheldon Brown captured the men's high jump title.


Cheldon Brown captured the men's high jump title.

March 31, 2012

Complete Results

Oliver Nikoloff Invitational
Gettler Stadium | Cincinnati, Ohio | Friday-Saturday, March 30-31

Results

CINCINNATI, Ohio - Freshman thrower Samantha Kennedy broke the Marquette freshman record in the hammer throw as the Marquette University men's and women's track and field squads concluded the second and final day of competition Saturday afternoon at the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational in Cincinnati, Ohio.

"Overall we had a pretty good meet with a number of nice performances," said Marquette head coach Bert Rogers. "With 200 meters to go in the men's 800-meter run a Cincinnati runner got pushed over and fell in front of Kyle Winter so he was not able to finish. Kyle being eliminated from that race was a blow to us with what we were trying to do as far as a team score. This meet should prep us well for Thursday's dual meet with Milwaukee."

Kennedy broke the freshman record in the hammer throw with a toss of 177 feet, 3 inches (54.04 meters) to finish fourth while sophomore Kathryn Koeck finished third in the event by reaching a distance of 180-03 (54.94 meters). Koeck and Kennedy moved up to fifth and sixth, respectively on the all-time MU list in the event.

The Marquette women notched eight BIG EAST Conference outdoor qualifying marks at the meet, while the men added 10 of their own.

Cheldon Brown continued his winning ways in the high jump by taking the title with a leap of 6-08.00 (2.03 meters), while sophomore Michael Saindon (5-06.00/1.98 meters) placed third in the event.


 

 

Seniors Blake Johnson and Peter Bolgert competed in the steeplechase for the first time this season, finishing second and third, respectively, in times of 9:07.43 and 9:08.56.

Jack Hackett notched the sixth-fastest time in Marquette history with a mark of 14:29.75 to finish third in the men's 5,000-meter run.

The Marquette women led after the first day of competion with 36 points after the Golden Eagles swept the first four places in the 10,000-meter run. Junior Carly Windt broke the tape in 36:43.74 to win the event with a personal best, while Hannah Frett (37:29.70) was second, followed by Christina Sliepka (37:32.04) in third and Alyssa Beste (37:36.03) in fourth.

The Golden Ealge men also led after day one with 21 points following career bests from Connor Callahan (30:54.22) and Patrick Maag (31:23.92) to finish second and third, respectively in the 10,000.

The meet, hosted by the University of Cincinnati, was held at Gettler Stadium with the throws competed at Coy Field and featured teams from 13 other universities including BIG EAST Conference-foe DePaul in addition to the host Bearcats.

Marquette returns to action Thursday, April 5 at the Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track & Field Facility at Valley Fields in a dual meet with the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, the alma mater of MU head coach Bert Rogers and assistant coach Nick Davis.

.

Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark (MU Rank) Points
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
6
11
12.38 seconds
12.70
3
-
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Chanel Franklin

 9

25.40 seconds

400-meter run
BIG EAST: 56.94

Stephanie Grant
Gretchen Homan
Katie Kemmerer

4
9
10 

56.97 seconds
57.68
58.69

5
-
-

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04

Krista McClure
Kenzie Vicker
Grace Magliola
Katie Tolan
Holly Robertson
Rebecca Pachuta

9
15
16
22
23
28

2:17.75 (PR)
2:20.51 (PR)
2:20.57
2:25.15
2:25.84
2:27.62

 -
-
-
-
-
-

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Kenzie Vicker
Holly Robertson
Grace Magliola
Rebecca Pachuta
Haley Loprieno

12
18
19
28
34

4:42.33 (PR)
4:49.31
4:49.95
4:56.15 (PR)
5:15.42 (PR)

-
-
-
-
-

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54 

Elisia Meyle
Claire Guidinger
Mackenzie Hoffman
Bekki Misanin

20
25
27
30

18:29.44 (PR)
18:56.81 (PR)
19:14.18 (PR)
19:31.94

-
-
-
-

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 37:03.74 

Carly Windt
Hannah Frett
Christina Sliepka
Alyssa Beste

1
2
3
4

*36:43.74 (PR)
37:29.70 (PR)
37:32.04 (PR)
37:36.03 (PR)

10
8
6
5

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24 

Courtney Kelly
Sarah Ball
Melissa Budelier

3
4
5

*10:55.89
*11:07.59 (PR)
11:29.30 (PR)

6
5
4

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 10 1:07.47 -
4x100-meter relay Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
Katie Kemmerer
Stephanie Grant
5 48.20 4
4x400-meter relay Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
3  3:56.48 6
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m.
Carlye Schuh 2 17-05.25 (5.31 meters) 8
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney 6 5-02.25 (1.58 meters) 3
Pole Vault
BIG EAST:  3.60 m.
Abby Croft 3 *11-09.75 (3.60 meters) (No. 4 all-time) 6
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
4
16
*45-00.50 (13.73 meters)
39-00.50 (11.90 meters) 
5
-
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
Kristen Gaffey
3
4

-
*180-03 (54.94 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
*177-03 (54.03 meters) (No. 6 all-time) (Freshman Record)
FOUL
6
5

-
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
13
19
*137-04 (41.86 meters)
*133-07 (40.72 meters) 
-
-
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin
Samantha Kennedy
5
6
117-08 (35.88 meters)
113-04 (34.55 meters)
4
3

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Mark (MU Rank) Points

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Tyler O'Brien 3 10.97 seconds 6

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien 2 21.73 seconds 8

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Michael Kemmerer
Glenn Lawrence
13
23
50.88 seconds
52.86 
-
-

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Peter Bolgert
Ben Schmitz
Blake Johnson
Brendan Franz
Zack Young
Dominick Rosario
Kyle Winter
7
11
18
25
28
35
-
1:54.80 (PR)
1:55.24 (PR)
1:56.85 (PR)
1:58.95 (PR)
2:00.92 (PR)
2:04.74
DNF 
2
-
-
-
-
-
-

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Evan Ross
Zack Young
Brendan Franz
Dominick Rosario
2
20
22
34
*3:53.53 (PR)
4:06.78 (PR)
4:07.27 (PR)
4:19.28 
8
-
-
-

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.24

Blake Johnson
Peter Bolgert 
2
3
*9:07.43
*9:08.56
8
6

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14

Jack Hackett
Patrick Keeley
3
32
*14:29.75 (No. 6 all-time)
16:28.20
8
-

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64 

Connor Callahan
Patrick Maag
Jack Senefeld
Keith Schueller
Marc DiVerde
A.J. Gedwill
David Sajdak
2
3
5
6
9
10
11
*30:54.22 (PR)
31:23.92 (PR)
31:54.51
32:20.81 (PR)
32:51.24 (PR)
33:04.24
33:22.26 (PR)
8
6
4
3
-
-
-
110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35

Marcell KirkmanBey

11 15.87 seconds -
4x100-meter relay Glenn Lawrence
Connor Stengel
Dan Nierzwicki
Tyler O'Brien
3 42.73 seconds 6
4x400-meter relay Connor Stengel
Glenn Lawrence
Evan Ross
Kyle Winter
5 3:19.25 5
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
1
3
*6-08.00 (2.03 meters)
*6-06.00 (1.98 meters)
10
6
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman
Cheldon Brown
4
8
45-09.00 (13.94 meters)
40-01.50 (12.23 meters) (PR)
5
1

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 6.90 m.

James Muehleman 15 20-02.25 (6.15 meters)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 m.
Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn

 7
-

14-05.25 (4.40 meters)

 2
-

Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 m.
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart

10
11

*49-02.25 (14.99 meters)
*49-00.75 (14.95 meters) 

-
-

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Jonathan Kusowski
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
William Koeck
Bret Hardin
Robert Bleem

 10
14
15
16
-
-

*168-03 (51.29 meters)
158-05 (48.29 meters) 
158-00 (48.16 meters) (PR)
156-08 (47.75 meters) (PR)
FOUL
FOUL

-
-
-
-
-
-

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
William Koeck
David Carbajal
Robert Bleem
19
20
-
139-02 (42.41 meters) (PR)
135-01 (41.18 meters)
FOUL
-
-
-
Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield