Men's 10k Runners Notch Personal Bests at Oliver Nikoloff Invitational

April 1, 2011

Results (PDF)

CINCINNATI - Patrick Keeley, Zack Grese and A.J. Gedwill set personal bests in the 10,000-meter run to lead the Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams in the first day of action at the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational, hosted by the University of Cincinnati.

"The men's 10k runners came out ready to go and started off their outdoor season in a nice way," head coach Bert Rogers said. "It was a beautiful night for a 10k as it was cool and in the mid-40s with no wind. There was a slight drizzle early but by the time the race finished the weather was perfect."

Keeley shaved almost half a minute of his previous best to finish fourth in 31:27.64 and earn five points for the MU men. Grese, a freshman in his first outdoor meet, followed Keeley in sixth place with a time of 31:41.31 to notch three points for the Golden Eagles. The Indianapolis, Ind., native's mark also qualified him for the 2011 U.S. Track and Field Junior National Championships.

Sophomore A.J. Gedwill also set a top personal mark with a time of 32:48.24.

The only other event Marquette competed in Friday afternoon was the women's javelin. Junior Lauren Benjamin and senior Catherine Benage earned 13 points for the MU women with a second and fourth-place finish, respectively. Benjamin recorded a distance of 120 feet, 1 inch (36.31 meters), while Benage's top toss travelled 115 feet, 1 inch (35.08 meters).


 

 

The men end the day in fourth place with eight points, while the women are second with 13 points.

The meet resumes Saturday at 8 a.m. CT with the women's hammer throw. 

 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record Points
100-meter dash
Chanel Franklin
Cashay Harris
11.92 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
12.74 seconds

200-meter dash 

Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
24.53 seconds (No. 4 all-time)
25.41 seconds
400-meter dash

Gretchen Homan
Kate Hein
Katie Kemmerer

57.57 seconds
57.96 seconds
First Collegiate Meet 

800-meter run Sarah Ball
Grace Magliola
First Collegiate Meet
First Collegiate Meet 
1,500-meter run Kristin Pelzel
Grace Magliola
4:38.76
First Collegiate Meet
5,000-meter run Anna Weber
Kate Horan
Carly Windt
Bekki Misanin
Hannah Frett
17:45.55
17:56.41
18:12.02
19:18.56
First Collegiate Meet
3,000-meter steeplechase Kate Horan
Courtney Kelly
Melissa Budelier
11:04.35
11:05.14
-
400-meter hurdles Jenny Zahn
Alyssa Stevens

1:04.29 (No. 7 all-time)
1:04.63 (No. 8 all-time)

4x100-meter relay

Chanel Franklin
Cashay Harris
Katie Kemmerer
Carlye Schuh

-

4x400-meter relay

Sarah Ball
Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Katie Kemmerer
Grace Magliola
Kristin Pelzel
Alyssa Stevens
Jenny Zahn

-
Long Jump

Carlye Schuh

18 feet, 2 1/4 inches (5.54 meters)

Triple Jump 

Alyssa Davis

39 feet, 3 inches (11.96 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
High Jump Sarah MacCourtney 5 feet, 6 inches (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
Javelin
Lauren Benjamin
Catherine Benage
2
4
120 feet, 1 inch (36.61 meters)
115 feet, 1 inch (35.08 meters) 
8
5
Shot Put  Kristen Gaffey
Kathryn Koeck
Kirsten Walker
44 feet (13.41 meters)
36 feet, 9 1/2 inches (11.21 meters)
35 feet, 5 1/4 inches (10.80 meters) 
Hammer Throw  Jamie Roth
Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker

170 feet, 3 inches (51.90 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
138 feet, 1 inch (42.09 meters)
122 feet, 2 inches (37.25 meters)
121 feet (36.89 meters) 

Discus Kathryn Koeck
Jamie Roth
Kristen Gaffey
140 feet, 4 inches (42.78 meters)
140 feet, 2 inches (42.72 meters)
137 feet, 3 inches (41.84 meters)

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record Points
100-meter dash

Tyler O'Brien

10:55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
200-meter dash Tyler O'Brien
Aryan Avant
21.23 seconds (No. 1 all-time)
First Collegiate Meet 
400-meter dash Connor Stengel
Ben Schmitz
50.37 seconds
52.80 seconds 
800-meter run Kyle Winter
Garrett McKnight
Mike McCarthy
Spencer Agnew
Blake Johnson
Patrick Maag
Mitch Lacy
Chris Spudic
1:51.92
1:56.10
1:56.79
-
-
-
First Collegiate Meet
First Collegiate Meet 
1,500-meter run Nick Szczech
Garrett McKnight
Spencer Agnew
Patrick Maag
3:57.99
4:00.45
-
5,000-meter run Nick Szczech
Brice Cleland
Connor Callahan
Bob Guthrie
14:13.35
14:42.91
14:59.73
First Collegiate Meet 
10,000-meter run Patrick Keeley
Zack Grese
A.J.Gedwill
4
6
11
31:27.64 (PR)
31:41.31 (PR)
32:48.24 (PR) 
5
3
-
3,000-meter steeplechase Blake Johnson
Mitch Lacy
Chris Spudic
9:05.30 (No. 8 all-time)
First Collegiate Meet
First Collegiate Meet 
110-meter hurdles

Marcell KirkmanBey

15.77 seconds
4x400-meter relay Aryan Avant
Mike McCarthy
Tyler O'Brien
Ben Schmitz
Connor Stengel
Kyle Winter
-
High Jump
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6 feet, 7 1/2 inches (2.01 meters) (T-No. 6 all-time)
6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters) (No. 8 all-time)
Triple Jump
James Muehleman 44 feet, 11 1/2 inches (13.70 meters) (No. 10 all-time)
Long Jump James Muehleman
Marcell KirkmanBey
19 feet, 11 inches (6.07 meters)
18 feet, 8 inches (5.69 meters)
Pole Vault Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn
First Collegiate Meet
First Collegiate Meet 
Shot Put
Joseph Kohut
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
51 feet, 1/4 inches (15.55 meters)
50 feet, 10 1/4 inches (15.50 meters)
43 feet, 1 inch (13.13 meters)
Hammer Throw Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
William Robbert
184 feet, 1 inch (56.12 meters) (No. 5 all-time) (FR)
182 feet, 11 inches (55.76 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
164 feet, 5 inches (48.45 meters)
155 feet, 9 inches (47.47 meters)
138 feet, 7 inches (42.25 meters)
First Collegiate Meet
Discus

Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
Joseph Kohut 

161 feet, 3 inches (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
142 feet, 6 inches (43.44 meters)
134 feet, 1 inch (40.87 meters) 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions