Track & Field
Track Sweeps Milwaukee in Dual Meet Action

Chanel Franklin helped contribute 17 of the MU women's 100 points.


Chanel Franklin helped contribute 17 of the MU women's 100 points.

April 5, 2012

MILWAUKEE DUAL MEET
Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track and Field Facility at Valley Fields | Thursday, April 5

Photo Gallery | Results (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field squads swept their counterparts from the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee in outdoor dual meet action Thursday afternoon at the Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track and Field Facility.

The women claimed a 100-90 victory over the Panthers, while the men were victorious 97-89.

In the hammer throw, the brother-sister combination of Will and Kathryn Koeck turned out to be quite potent. After setting the No. 5 mark in program history last weekend at the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational, Kathryn topped her mark once again with a toss of 183 feet, 4 inches (55.88 meters) to win the event. That distance is now the No. 3 mark all-time at MU.

William Koeck finished third in the hammer with a heave of 172-06 (52.57 meters), while senior Jonathan Kusowski's throw of 180-00 (54.86 meters) captured the event title. Kusowski also won the javelin with a throw of 183-05 (55.90 meters), good for No. 3 all-time.

Junior sprinter Chanel Franklin helped the MU women pick up 17 points with her sweep of the 100- and 200-meter dashes, as well as helping the 4x100- and 4x400-meter relays to second-place finishes. Franklin also earned a point for the Golden Eagles in the long jump, her first time competing in the event since high school.

The Marquette women claimed the first four places in the 3,000-meter run with freshman Kenzie Vicker leading the way in 10:23.07.

In all, Marquette captured 19 event titles, including nine on the women's side and 10 on the men's.

The dual meet marks the first competition hosted by the Golden Eagles since the Marquette Twilight on April 24, 2010.

The Golden Eagles return to action next weekend at the Lee Calhoun Invitational in Macomb, Ill. They will host their final home meet of the season, the Marquette Invitational, on Saturday, April 28 at Valley Fields.

Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank) Points
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
1
3
12.43 seconds
12.50
5
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Chanel Franklin
Gretchen Homan

1
3

26.13 seconds
26.76

5
2

400-meter run
BIG EAST: 56.94

Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
Katie Kemmerer

1
4
5

57.62 seconds
1:00.61
1:01.37

5
1
-

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04

Sarah Ball
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure
Katie Tolan
Haley Loprieno

1
2
3
6
7

2:16.36
2:20.88
2:20.90
2:29.93
2:30.41

5
3
-
-

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Courtney Kelly
Olivia Johnson
Carly Windt
Holly Robertson
Melissa Budelier
Rebecca Pachuta

1
2
5
6
7
8

4:47.19
4:47.93
4:54.43
4:55.87
4:56.41
4:56.53

5
3
-
-
-
-

3,000-meter run

Kenzie Vicker
Hannah Frett
Alyssa Beste
Christina Sliepka
Elisia Meyle
Claire Guidinger
Mackenzie Hoffman
Bekki Misanin

1
2
3
4
6
7
8

10:23.07 (PR)
10:28.68 (PR)
10:30.89 (PR)
10:37.07 (PR)
10:55.27 (PR)
11:02.76 (PR)
11:15.68 (PR)
11:20.98 

5
3
-
-
-
-
-

100-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 14.84 

Melissa Budelier

6

20.95 (PR)

2

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn
Melissa Budelier
1
4
1:05.27
1:13.69
5
1
4x100-meter relay Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
Katie Kemmerer
Stephanie Grant
2 48.72 3
4x400-meter relay

Katie Kemmerer
Jenny Zahn
Chanel Franklin
Kate Hein

Sarah Ball
Katie Tolan
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure

2


4:07.20


4:08.36 

3


Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m.
Carlye Schuh
Chanel Franklin
1
5
18-05.25 (5.62 meters)
13-10.50 (4.23 meters)
5
1
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.65 m. 
Carlye Schuh
Krista McClure
2
4
37-02.25 (11.33 meters)
32-02.00 (9.80 meters)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney
Kate Hein
2
3
5-03.00 (1.60 meters)
5.01.00 (1.55 meters)
3
2
Pole Vault
BIG EAST:  3.60 m.
Abby Croft 2 10-08.00 (3.25 meters) 3
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
Kathryn Koeck
1
3
4
43-04.50 (13.22 meters)
37-06.00 (11.43 meters)
36-02.25 (11.03 meters) 
5
2
-
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
Kristen Gaffey
1
3
183-04 (55.88 meters) (PR) (No. 3 all-time)
159-05 (48.60 meters)
130-08 (39.82 meters) (PR)
5
2
-
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kristen Gaffey
Kathryn Koeck

2
3
130-05 (39.76 meters)
137-04 (39.68 meters) 
3
2
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin
Samantha Kennedy
2
3
114-04 (40.72 meters)
109-06 (33.37 meters)
3
2

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Personal Record (MU Rank) Points

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Tyler O'Brien
Glenn Lawrence
2
4
11.14 seconds
11.32
3

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien
Glenn Lawrence

1
3
21.84 seconds
22.66
5
2

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Kyle Winter
Michael Kemmerer
1
5
48.94 seconds
51.27
5
1

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Evan Ross
Ben Schmitz
Brendan Franz
Zack Young
1
2
6
1:53.95
1:56.54
1:59.54
2:01.21 
5
3
-
-

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Peter Bolgert
Jack Hackett
Patrick Maag
David Sajdak
1
2
3
6
4:01.16
4:02.05
4:04.29
4:10.25 
5
3
-
-

3,000-meter run

Blake Johnson
Jack Senefeld
Bob Guthrie
Keith Schueller
Marc DiVerde
A.J. Gedwill

1
2
5
6
7
8

8:54.27
8:43.75
8:57.86
9:09.30
9:10.45
9:15.43 

5
3
-
-
-

110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35

Marcell KirkmanBey
Dan Nierzwicki

3
4
15.53 seconds
15.92 
2
1
400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 55.64 

Dan Nierzwicki
Peter Bolgert

3
4
59.40 seconds (PR)
1:01.21
2
1
4x100-meter relay Glenn Lawrence
Cheldon Brown
Michael Kemmerer
Tyler O'Brien
- DQ -
4x400-meter relay Michael Kemmerer
Ben Schmitz
Evan Ross
Kyle Winter
1 3:22.76 5
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Michael Saindon
Cheldon Brown
2
3
6-05.00 (1.96 meters)
6-05.00 (1.96 meters)
3
2
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman
Cheldon Brown
1
4
46-08.00 (14.22 meters)
40-10.50 (12.46 meters) (PR)
5
1

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 6.90 m.

James Muehleman
Marcell KirkmanBey
Michael Saindon
2
3
20-10.75 (6.37 meters)
20-03.00 (6.17 meters) (PR)
19-10.75 (6.06 meters) 
3
2
-
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 m.
Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn

2

14-07.25 (4.45 meters)
NH

3
-

Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 m.
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
Robert Bleem

1
2
3

 (15.40 meters)
 (15.18 meters) (PR)
 (14.96 meters) (PR)

5
3
-

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Jonathan Kusowski
Bret Hardin
William Koeck
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
Robert Bleem

1
2
3
5
6

180-00 (54.86 meters)
172-06 (52.57 meters)
172-06 (52.57 meters) (TNo. 9 all-time)
160-00 (48.78 meters)
156-05 (47.67 meters)
155-01 (47.27 meters)

5
3
-
-
-
-

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert BleemD
avid Carbajal

William Koeck
2
4
153-07 (46.82 meters)
137-07 (41.95 meters)
131-00 (39.92 meters)
3
1
-
Javelin
BIG EAST: 54.00 m. 
Jonathan Kusowski
Bret Hardin
William Koeck
1
5
183-05 (55.90 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
124-04 (37.90 meters)
112-02 (34.19 meters)
5
-
-

 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield