Track & Field
Track Concludes Day One at Lee Calhoun Invitational

Freshman Chris Spudic ran in the 1,600-meter relay

Freshman Chris Spudic ran in the 1,600-meter relay

April 8, 2011

Day One ResultsInvitational Homepage | Live Results 

MACOMB, Ill. - The men's sprint medley relay brought home the lone victory of the day for the Marquette men's track team as the men's and women's track and field squads concluded the first day of action at the Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational in Macomb, Ill.

"It was nice to get a couple of races under our belt in the sprint medley relay before we go to Drake later this month," head coach Bert Rogers said. "We got some good meet competition and were able to work on our handoffs, something that has given us trouble this year."

The women end the day second in the 12-team field with 44 points, while the men are fifth with 19.33 points.

BIG EAST Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week ran the lead 200-meter leg of the sprint relay and was followed in the 200 by freshman Connor Stengel. Fellow freshman Aryan Avant ran the 400, while sophomore Kyle Winter closed out the relay in a time of 3:27.57 to earn 10 points for the Golden Eagles. 

The women's sprint relay placed second in 4:05.34 to earn eight points. Junior Stephanie Grant ran the second 200 leg and was joined by three freshmen in Carlye Schuh (200), Kate Hein (400) and Sarah Ball (800).

Senior Jamie Roth in the hammer throw and Catherine Benage in the javelin notched second-place finishes with distances of 175 feet, 1 inch (53.37 meters), and 116 feet, 1 inch (35.39 meters) respectively.

Freshman Kathryn Koeck joined Roth in the hammer throw and recorded a personal-best distance of 149 feet, 7 inches (45.60 meters).

The Golden Eagles return to action Saturday 10 a.m. with the women's discus and will continue through the men's 1,600-meter relay at 5:20 p.m. Saturday's competition will be televised live for the first time in the meet's 22-year history on WIUTV3, channel 3 in Macomb. 

 

 

 

 

.

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank) Points
100-meter dash Cashay Harris
Carlye Schuh
12.74 seconds
-

200-meter dash 

Cashay Harris -
400-meter dash

Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Katie Kemmerer

57.25 seconds (No. 4 all-time)
57.96 seconds (No. 9 all-time)
1:01.37

800-meter run Sarah Ball
Melissa Burghardt
2:16.07
2:25.70
1,500-meter run Kristin Pelzel
Grace Magliola
Courtney Kelly
Jessa Hackman
Holly Robertson

4:38.76
4:52.61
5:00.00
-
First Collegiate Meet 

3,000-meter run Anna Weber
Hannah Frett
17:42.51
18:49.30 
3,000-meter steeplechase Melissa Budelier 12:10.67
400-meter hurdles Jenny Zahn
Alyssa Stevens
Christine Hansen

1:04.29 (No. 7 all-time)
1:04.63 (No. 8 all-time)
1:07.55 

Sprint medley relay

Stephanie Grant (200)
Carlye Schuh (200)
Kate Hein (400)
Sarah Ball (800)

Cashay Harris (200)
Katie Kemmerer (200)
Jenny Zahn (400)
Melissa Burghardt (800)
Alyssa Stevens (800) 

2

 

 

5

4:05.34

 

 

4:19.62

8

 

 

-

4x800-meter relay

Grace Magliola
Kristin Pelzel
Anna Weber
Courtney Kelly

3 9:28.67 6
Triple Jump 

Carlye Schuh

-
High Jump Marisa Handley
Sarah MacCourtney
T-3
T-3

5 feet, 1 inch (1.55 meters)
5 feet, 1 inch (1.55 meters) 

3.5
3.5
Javelin
Catherine Benage
Lauren Benjamin 
2
5
116 feet, 1 inch (35.39 meters)
111 feet, 3 inches (33.91 meters) 
8
4
Shot Put  Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
Kathryn Koeck
44 feet (13.41 meters)
36 feet, 9 3/4 inches (11.22 meters)
36 feet, 9 1/2 inches (10.81 meters) 
Hammer Throw  Jamie Roth

Kathryn Koeck
Kirsten Walker
Kristen Gaffey
2

6
17
25

*175 feet, 1 inch (53.37 meters) (No. 5 all-time) (PR)
149 feet, 7 inches (45.60 meters) (PR)
128 feet, 11 inches (39.30 meters)
120 feet, 1 inch (36.61 meters) 

8

3
-
-

Discus Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
140 feet, 4 inches (42.78 meters)
137 feet, 3 inches (41.84 meters)

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank) Points
400-meter dash Tyler O'Brien
Kyle Winter
Connor Stengel
Aryan Avant
49.08
49.06
50.31
-
800-meter run Kyle Winter
Mike McCarthy
Ben Schmitz
Brett Scheuber
1:51.92
1:56.79
1:59.32
-
1,500-meter run Spencer Agnew
Garrett McKnight
Patrick Maag
Mitch Lacy
Chris Spudic
3:58.83
4:00.45
3:59.57
-
110-meter hurdles Marcell KirkmanBey 15.77 seconds
Sprint Medley Relay

Tyler O'Brien (200)
Connor Stengel (200)
Aryan Avant (400)
Kyle Winter (800) 

1 3:27.57 10
4x800-meter relay

Mike McCarthy
Patrick Maag
Brett Scheuber
Dominick Rosario

Ben Schmitz
Spencer Agnew
Garrett McKnight
Chris Spudic

3

 

5

7:55.79

 

7:57.90

6

 

-

High Jump
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
T.J. Hodgson
T-5
T-8
DNS
6 feet, 4 1/4 inches (1.94 meters)
6 feet, 2 1/4 inches (1.89 meters)
-
3
.33
-
Triple Jump
James Muehleman 44 feet, 11 1/2 inches (13.70 meters) (No. 10 all-time)
Long Jump James Muehleman
Michael Saindon
19 feet, 11 inches (6.07 meters)
-
Pole Vault Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn
14 feet, 5 1/2 inches (4.40 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
12 feet, 11 1/2 inches (3.95 meters) 
Shot Put
Joseph Kohut
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
51 feet, 1/4 inches (15.55 meters)
50 feet, 10 1/4 inches (15.50 meters)
44 feet, 9 3/4 inches (13.66 meters)
Hammer Throw Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
David Carbajal
Robert Bleem
Patrick Stuart
William Robbert
184 feet, 8 inches (56.28 meters) (No. 3 all-time) (FR)
182 feet, 11 inches (55.76 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.12 meters)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.11 meters)
150 feet (45.73 meters)
135 feet, 2 inches (41.19 meters)
Discus

Robert Bleem
David Carbajal

161 feet, 3 inches (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
142 feet, 10 inches (43.54 meters)

 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield