Track & Field
Track Finishes Action at Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational

Melissa Budelier won the 3,000-meter steeplechase


Melissa Budelier won the 3,000-meter steeplechase

April 9, 2011

Complete Results | Complete Results (PDF)

MACOMB, Ill. - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams concluded action Saturday afternoon at the Lee Calhoun Memorial Invitational in Macomb, Ill.

The women placed third in the 12-team field with 106 points, while the men were seventh with 64.33 points. 

Sophomore Melissa Budelier picked up the lone event victory for the Golden Eagles on the meet's second day with a time of 11:58.38 in the 3,000-meter steeplechase.

In the women's 400-meter dash, freshman Kate Hein paced Marquette's runners with a fourth-place finish in 56.88 seconds. Hein's time is the No. 4 time in school history, while junior Stephanie Grant finished fifth in 57.08 seconds, also the fifth-best time at Marquette.

Another freshman, Carlye Schuh, notched a BIG EAST Conference-qualifying time of 12.20 seconds in the 100-meter dash to finish fourth. Schuh's time is the fifth-best in school history. She also recorded a personal record in the triple jump with a leap of 37 feet, 10 1/2 inches (11.54 meters) to place third.

Jenny Zahn moved up the school top-10 list to fifth all-time in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:03.51 to place third.

On the men's side, Tyler O'Brien and Kyle Winter finished third and fourth, respectively, in the 400-meter dash. O'Brien's time of 48.30 seconds is the No. 6 time in school history, while Winter's mark of 48.62 seconds is the eighth-best time at Marquette.

Junior James Muehleman placed fourth in the long jump with a top leap of a personal-best 45 feet, 10 inches (13.97 meters).

The Golden Eagles return to action next weekend at the Mt. San Antonio College Relays and the DePaul Invitational.

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank) Points
100-meter dash Carlye Schuh
Cashay Harris
4
7
*12.20 seconds (No. 5 all-time) (PR)
12.63 seconds (PR)
5
2
400-meter dash

Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
Katie Kemmerer

4
5
10

*56.88 seconds (No. 4 all-time) (PR)
57.08 seconds (No. 5 all-time) (PR)
59.61 seconds (PR) 

5
4
800-meter run Sarah Ball
Melissa Burghardt
4
21
2:15.08 (PR)
2:36.26
5
-
1,500-meter run Kristin Pelzel
Grace Magliola
Courtney Kelly
Holly Robertson
7
8
9
14

4:44.78
4:46.95 (PR)
4:48.65 (PR)
4:53.43 (PR)

2
1
-
-
3,000-meter run Anna Weber
Hannah Frett
3
13
10:27.88
11:18.37 (PR)
6
-
3,000-meter steeplechase Melissa Budelier 1 11:58.38 10
400-meter hurdles Jenny Zahn
Christine Hansen
3
10

*1:03.51 (No. 5 all-time) (PR)
1:08.26 

6
-
Sprint medley relay

Stephanie Grant (200)
Carlye Schuh (200)
Kate Hein (400)
Sarah Ball (800)

Cashay Harris (200)
Katie Kemmerer (200)
Jenny Zahn (400)
Melissa Burghardt (800)
Alyssa Stevens (800) 

2

 

 

5

4:05.34

 

 

4:19.62

8

 

 

-

4x800-meter relay

Grace Magliola
Kristin Pelzel
Anna Weber
Courtney Kelly

3 9:28.67 6
Triple Jump 

Carlye Schuh

3 *37 feet, 10 1/2 inches (11.54 meters)
(No. 6 all-time) (PR) 
4
High Jump Marisa Handley
Sarah MacCourtney
T-3
T-3

5 feet, 1 inch (1.55 meters)
5 feet, 1 inch (1.55 meters) 

3.5
3.5
Javelin
Catherine Benage
Lauren Benjamin
2
5
116 feet, 1 inch (35.39 meters)
111 feet, 3 inches (33.91 meters) 
8
4
Shot Put  Kristen Gaffey
Kathryn Koeck
Kirsten Walker
4
13
-
*43 feet, 1/4 inch (13.11 meters)
36 feet, 9 3/4 inches (11.22 meters) (PR)
FOUL 
5
-
-
Hammer Throw  Jamie Roth

Kathryn Koeck
Kirsten Walker
Kristen Gaffey
2

6
17
25

*175 feet, 1 inch (53.37 meters) (No. 5 all-time) (PR)
149 feet, 7 inches (45.60 meters) (PR)
128 feet, 11 inches (39.30 meters)
120 feet, 1 inch (36.61 meters) 

8

3
-
-

Discus Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
5
7
135 feet, 11 inches (41.43 meters)
132 feet, 11 inches (40.51 meters)
4
2

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank) Points
400-meter dash Tyler O'Brien
Kyle Winter
Connor Stengel
Aryan Avant
3
4
15
20
48.30 (No. 6 all-time) (PR)
48.62 (No. 8 all-time) (PR)
50.16 (PR)
51.64 (PR)
6
5
-
-
800-meter run Ben Schmitz
Dominick Rosario
Mike McCarthy
Brett Scheuber

8
17
20
29

1:56.40
1:57.95
1:58.70
2:02.40 (PR) 
1
-
-
-
1,500-meter run Patrick Maag
Spencer Agnew
Garrett McKnight
Chris Spudic
3
4
12
14
3:59.01 (PR)
4:00.08
4:07.19
4:11.54 (PR)
6
5
-
-
110-meter hurdles Marcell KirkmanBey 14 15.54 seconds (PR) -
Sprint Medley Relay

Tyler O'Brien (200)
Connor Stengel (200)
Aryan Avant (400)
Kyle Winter (800) 

1 3:27.57 10
4x800-meter relay

Mike McCarthy
Patrick Maag
Brett Scheuber
Dominick Rosario

Ben Schmitz
Spencer Agnew
Garrett McKnight
Chris Spudic

3

 

5

7:55.79

 

7:57.90

6

 

-

High Jump
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
T.J. Hodgson
T-5
T-8
DNS
6 feet, 4 1/4 inches (1.94 meters)
6 feet, 2 1/4 inches (1.89 meters)
-
3
.33
-
Triple Jump
James Muehleman 4 45 feet, 10 inches (13.97 meters) (No. 7 all-time) 6
Long Jump Michael Saindon
James Muehleman
Cheldon Brown 
11
20
-
20 feet, 5 3/4 inches (6.24 meters)
19 feet, 10 3/4 inches (6.06 meters)
FOUL 
-
-
-
Pole Vault Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn
6
-
14 feet, 7 1/4 inches (4.45 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
NH
3
-
Shot Put
David Carbajal
Joseph Kohut
Patrick Stuart 
15
17
24
46 feet, 7 1/2 inches (14.21 meters)
45 feet, 7 inches (13.89 meters)
42 feet, 4 3/4 inches (12.92 meters)
-
-
-
Hammer Throw Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
David Carbajal
Robert Bleem
William Robbert
Patrick Stuart
3
5
11
14
24
25
*182 feet, 2 inches (55.52 meters)
*179 feet, 9 inches (54.80 meters)
160 feet, 8 inches (48.97 meters)
157 feet, 3 inches (47.93 meters)
139 feet, 1 inch (42.39 meters) (PR)
137 feet, 1 inches (41.89 meters)
6
4
-
-
-
-
Discus

Robert Bleem
David Carbajal

9
21
*154 feet (46.94 meters)
134 feet, 1 inch (40.88 meters)
3
-

 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield