Marquette Leads Day One at Lee Calhoun Invitational

Will Koeck notched a PR in the hammer throw and will compete in the discus tomorrow.

April 13, 2012

LEE CALHOUN MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL
Western Illinois University | Hanson Field | Macomb, Ill. | April 13-14 

Day One Results (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

Live Results | Heat Sheets (PDF)Get Acrobat Reader | Calhoun Invitational Homepage
Marquette Performance List

MACOMB, Ill. - The Marquette men's and women's track and field teams lead all squads through the first day of competition at the Lee Calhoun Invitational in Macomb, Ill. The women lead the host Leathernecks of Western Illinois by 24.5 points (83-58.50), while the men lead by 14 points (68-54).

"It was a pretty good day as we won every running event that we entered, which is pretty exciting as we won both 10k's and all four relays," head coach Bert Rogers said. "The winds were definitely a factor as we made an attempt at school records in the relay events. There was a steady 20- to 30-mile-per-hour wind for the early part of the meet. It died down a little for the 10k but it definitely affected the times. I thought everybody competed hard but it was cold and windy like the dual meet with Milwaukee last week."

The men and women both captured the sprint medley relay crowns even as both teams fell shy of reaching their goal of the Marquette record in the event. The men recorded a time of 3:30.30, while the women notched a time of 4:10.93.

The Marquette women captured titles in all six events on the day while the men claimed three.

Junior Sarah MacCourtney notched a personal record with a height of 5 feet, 7 inches (1.70 meters) in the high jump to win the event. Her mark ties her for fourth in Marquette history.

Three Marquette men recorded points in the hammer throw with freshman William Koeck recording a personal record distance of 179-07 (54.73 meters) to finish third.

The men's and women's pole vault will kick-off Saturday's action at 11 a.m., while running events commence simultaneously on the track with the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase. The invitational will conclude following the men's 4x400-meter run at 4:30 p.m.

Live results are available, courtesy of WIU at the link provided above.

Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank) Points
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Chanel Franklin 11.92 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Chanel Franklin

24.53 seconds (No. 4 all-time)

400-meter run
BIG EAST: 56.94

Gretchen Homan
Katie Kemmerer

56.87 seconds (No.5 all-time)
58.69 seconds

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04

Sarah Ball
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure
Katie Tolan

2:14.14
2:17.10
2:17.75
2:25.15

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Olivia Johnson
Courtney Kelly
Kenzie Vicker
Holly Robertson
Haley Loprieno

4:28.01
4:40.39
4:42.33
4:49.31
5:15.42

3,000-meter run 

Mackenzie Hoffman
Bekki Misanin

11:15.68
11:20.98 

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 37:03.74 

Christina Sliepka
Alyssa Beste
Hannah Frett
Claire Guidinger

1
2
3
6

37:25.71 (PR)
37:44.54 (PR)
37:49.14 (PR)
40:34.05 (PR) 

10
8
6
3

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
4x800-meter relay
Pool 
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure
Holly Robertson
Katie Tolan
1 9:45.22 10
Sprint Medley Relay
MU Rec.: 4:03.60
 

Sarah Ball (800)
Chanel Franklin (200)
Gretchen Homan (400)
Katie Kemmerer (200)

1

4:10.93

10

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24  
Melissa Budelier 11:29.30
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.65 m. 
Carlye Schuh
Krista McClure
37-02.25 (11.33 meters)
32-02.00 (9.80 meters)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney 1 5-07.00 (1.70 meters) (T-No. 4 all-time) 10
Pole Vault
BIG EAST:  3.60 m.
Abby Croft 11-09.75 (3.60 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
46-04.75 (14.14 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
39-10.50 (12.15 meters)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
Kristen Gaffey
1
3
11
172-10 (52.68 meters)
165-05 (50.41 meters)
129-04 (39.82 meters)
10
6
-
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey

140.04 (42.78 meters)
137-04 (41.86 meters)  
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin 120-03 (36.66 meters) 10

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Personal Record (MU Rank) Points

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Tyler O'Brien
Glenn Lawrence
10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
11.32

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Glenn Lawrence
Michael Kemmerer

22.66

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Michael Kemmerer 50.88

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Kyle Winter
Evan Ross
1:49.84 (No. 3 all-time)
1:53.64

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Peter Bolgert
Blake Johnson
Patrick Maag
Ben Schmitz
David Sajdak
Marc DiVerde
3:49.58 (No. 6 all-time)
3:52.94
3:59.01
4:04.07
4:10.25

3,000-meter run

Marc DiVerde

9:10.45

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64 

Bob Guthrie
Keith Schueller

1
3

32:03.41
32:40.81

10
6

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.54

Brendan Franz
A.J. Gedwill

-
110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35

Marcell KirkmanBey
Dan Nierzwicki

15.24 seconds
15.92
Sprint Medley Relay
MU Rec.: 3:23.26
Glenn Lawrence (200)
Tyler O'Brien (200)
Michael Kemmerer (400)
Kyle Winter (800) 
1 3:30.30 10
4x800-meter relay
Pool 
Peter Bolgert
Brendan Franz
Blake Johnson
Evan Ross
Ben Schmitz
1 7:51.08 10
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
2
3
6-06.75 (2.00 meters)
6-06.75 (2.00 meters)
8
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman
Cheldon Brown
46-11.50 (14.31 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
40-10.50 (12.46 meters)

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 6.90 m.

James Muehleman
Marcell KirkmanBey
7
 16

20-10.50 (6.36 meters)
19-07.50 (5.98 meters) 

2
-
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 m.
Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn

14-07.25 (4.45 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
12-11.50 (3.95 meters)

Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 m.
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart

50-10.25 (15.40 meters)
49-09.75 (15.18 meters)

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Jonathan Kusowski
William Koeck
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
Bret Hardin
Patrick Stuart

2
3
7
10
11
13

185-02 (56.43 meters)
179-07 (54.73 meters) (PR) (No. 9 all-time)
165-08 (50.49 meters)
158-05 (48.30 meters)
157-10 (48.11 meters)
145-01 (44.22 meters) 

8
6
2
-
-
-

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
William Koeck
161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
142-10 (43.54 meters)
139-02 (42.41 meters)

 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions