Szczech and Johnson Star in Day One at Mt. SAC Relays

April 15, 2011

 

Mt. SAC Relays Home

WALNUT, Calif. - Impressive performances from senior Nick Szczech and junior Blake Johnson in the 10,000-meter run highlighted the opening day of the Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, Calif., for the men's and women's track and field teams.

Szczech finished second in the Olympic Development Elite race in a new personal best time of 29:29.91, No. 2 all-time in school history. Johnson (29:50.54) and Brice Cleland (30:46.27) also notched new personal records in the open race. Johnson's mark is No. 5 all-time in school history and all three runners recorded BIG EAST marks in the 10,000-meter run.

Sophomore Connor Callahan (31:56.90) also competed in the 10,000-meter run.

On the women's side, juniors Kate Horan (36:48.76) and Carly Windt (37:08.82) also notched personal best marks in the 10,000-meter run. Also competing in the 10,000-meter run was senior Anna Weber and sophomore Bekki Misanin.

Junior Courtney Kelly placed 10th in the 2,000-meter steeplechase.

In addition to the Mt. SAC Relays, Marquette also had student-athletes competing at the Cal Sate L.A. Twilight Open. Junior Patrick Keeley and freshman Bob Guthrie placed third and sixth respectively in the 10K.


 

 

Senior Alyssa Davis won the triple jump with a leap of 38 feet, 1/4 inch (11.59 meters).

Marquette will return to action at the Mt. SAC Relays on Friday, April 15 with redshirt junior Tyler O'Brien competing in the 200-meter dash and sophomore Kyle Winter competing in the 800-meter run. The Golden Eagles will also have athletes competing Friday at the Bryan Clay invitational in Azusa, Calif. Saturday's action will see Marquette head to the Beach Invitational in Norwalk, Calif. and the DePaul Invitational in Chicago.

 

(Completed events below in BOLD. Asterisk (*) indicates BIG EAST Conference qualifying mark)

Cal State L.A. Twilight Open (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Thursday, April 14 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank)

Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.28 meters     


Alyssa Davis

1 *38 feet, 1/4 inches (11.59 meters)
Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank)

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64


Patrick Keeley
Bob Guthrie

3
6
31:44.38
33:32.64 (PR)                               

 

Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
Thursday, April 14-Friday, April 15 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank)
10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 37:03.74

Kate Horan
Carly Windt
Anna Weber
Bekki Misanin

39
41
49
53
*36:48.76 (PR)
37:08.82 (PR)
37:38.99
38:24.56

3,000-meter steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24 

Courtney Kelly 10 11:12.85
Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18 sec.  
Tyler O'Brien 21.23 seconds (No.1 all-time)
800-meter run
BIG EAST: 1:52.54 
Kyle Winter
1:51.92
10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64 
Nick Szczech
Blake Johnson
Brice Cleland
Connor Callahan
6 (OLYMPIC DEV.)
12 (OPEN)
49 (OPEN)
66 (OPEN)
*29:29.91 (PR) (No. 2 all-time)
*29:50.54 (PR) (No. 5 all-time)
*30:46.27 (PR)
31:56.90 

 

Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.)
Friday, April 15 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 57.24 sec. 

Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
Gretchen Homan

56.88 seconds (No. 4 all-time)
57.08 seconds (No. 5 all-time)
57.57 seconds (No. 8 all-time)

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04 
Sarah Ball
2:15.08

400- meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
 
Jenny Zahn 1:03.51 (No. 5 all-time)
Men's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
5,000- meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14   
Spencer Agnew
Patrick Maag
-

 

The Beach Invitational (Norwalk, Calif.)
Saturday, April 16 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04 sec. 
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
25.78 seconds
-
-
-

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44 

Courtney Kelly
Sarah Ball
4:48.65
3,000-meter steeplechase        
BIG EAST: 11:10.24 

Kate Horan

11:05.14 (No. 9 all-time)


4x400-meter relay
 
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
-
-
-
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.28 meters 
Alyssa Davis

39 feet, 4 1/2 inches (12 meters) (No. 3 all-time)

Men's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00 sec.
 
Tyler O'Brien 10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18 sec. 

Tyler O'Brien
 
21.23 seconds (No. 1 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04 sec.
 
Kyle Winter 48.62 seconds (No. 8 all-time)

1,500 meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24
 
Nick Szczech 3:57.99

 

DePaul Invitational (Chicago, Ill.)
Saturday, April 16 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04 sec. 

Carlye Schuh
Katie Kemmerer
25.41 seconds
26.62 seconds 
400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 57.24 

Katie Kemmerer

59.61 seconds

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04 
Grace Magliola
Melissa Burghardt
2:23.92
2:25.70
1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:28.44 
Kristin Pelzel
Grace Magliola
Holly Robertson
Melissa Budelier

4:38.76
4:46.95
4:53.43

3,000-meter run
Christina Sliepka
Hannah Frett
Kristen Pelzel
Melissa Budelier
18:23.25
18:49.30
19:00.59
100-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 14.84 sec. 
Cheyenne Gray 15.88 seconds
400-meter hurdles Alyssa Stevens
Christine Hansen

1:04.63 (No. 8 all-time)
1:07.55 

4x400-meter relay

Melissa Burghardt
Christine Hansen
Katie Kemmerer
Alyssa Stevens

-

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 meters 

Carlye Schuh

18 feet, 2 1/4 inches (5.54 meters)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 meters 
Sarah MacCourtney
Marisa Handley

5 feet, 6 inches (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
5 feet, 3 1/4 inches (1.61 meters) 

Javelin
BIG EAST: 36 meters
Lauren Benjamin
Catherine Benage
133 feet, 7 inches (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
129 feet (39.32 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 meters 
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
44 feet, 4 3/4 inches (13.53 meters)
36 feet, 9 3/4 inches (11.22 meters)
Hammer Throw 
BIG EAST: 46 meters 
Jamie Roth
Kathryn Koeck
Kirsten Walker

175 feet, 1 inches (53.37 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
149 feet, 7 inches (42.71 meters)
128 feet, 11 inches (39.30 meters)

Discus
BIG EAST: 40 meters 
Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
140 feet, 4 inches (42.78 meters)
137 feet, 3 inches (41.84 meters)

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18 seconds 
Aryan Avant
Connor Stengel
23.12 seconds
400-meter run
BIG EAST: 49.04 seconds 
Connor Stengel
Aryan Avant
50.16 seconds
51.64 seconds 
800-meter run
BIG EAST: 1:52.54 

Ben Schmitz
Mike McCarthy
Dominick Rosario
Brett Scheuber

1:56.40
1:56.79
1:58.02
2:02.40 
1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 
Mitch Lacy -
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 
Garrett McKnight
Zack Grese
15:17.48
-
110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35 seconds 

Marcell KirkmanBey

15.77 seconds
3,000-meter steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.24 
Chris Spudic 10:06.22
4x400-meter relay Mike McCarthy
Brett Scheuber
Ben Schmitz
Dominick Rosario
-
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 meters
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
T.J. Hodgson
6 feet, 7 1/2 inches (2.01 meters) (T-No. 6 all-time)
6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters) (T-No. 8 all-time)
6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters) (T-No. 8 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST 14 meters
James Muehleman 44 feet, 10 inches (13.97 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 6.90 meters 
Michael Saindon
Cheldon Brown
Marcell KirkmanBey
20 feet, 5 3/4 inches (6.24 meters)
18 feet, 8 inches (5.69 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 meters
Joseph Kohut
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
51 feet, 1/4 inches (15.55 meters)
50 feet, 10 1/4 inches (15.50 meters)
44 feet, 9 3/4 inches (13.66 meters)
Hammer Throw
BIG EAST: 49.00 meters 
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
David Carbajal
Robert Bleem
Patrick Stuart
William Robbert
184 feet, 8 inches (56.28 meters) (No. 3 all-time) (FR)
182 feet, 11 inches (55.76 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.12 meters)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.11 meters)
150 feet (45.73 meters)
139 feet, 1 inch (42.39 meters)
Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 meters 

Robert Bleem
David Carbajal

161 feet, 3 inches (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
142 feet, 10 inches (43.54 meters)

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions