Golden Eagles Set Five Personal Bests Friday

April 15, 2011

Azusa, Calif. - Freshman sprinter Gretchen Homan led a group of five track and field student-athletes who set personal bests Friday afternoon at Azusa Pacific University's Bryan Clay Invitational in Azusa, Calif.

Homan notched a time of 56.87 seconds in the 400-meter dash to move her past teammates Kate Hein and Stephanie Grant and into fourth on Marquette's all-time list. Hein and Grant also competed in the 400 and finished in 57.38 and 57.70 seconds, respectively.

Freshman Sarah Ball also recorded the top time of her first season in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:14.15.

In the 400-meter hurdles, junior Jenny Zahn improved upon her No. 4 time in school history to place fourth in 1:03.32.

Men's 5,000-meter runners Spencer Agnew and Patrick Maag also recorded personal bests.

Sprinters Tyler O'Brien and Kyle Winter competed Friday at the Mt. SAC Relays in the 200- and 800-meter dashes, respectively. O'Brien finished ninth in 21.38 seconds, while Winter finished in 1:52.18.

"Kyle and Tyler ran decently this afternoon," head track and field coach Bert Rogers said. "Tyler was hoping to run a PR and Kyle was looking to get under 1:52 and neither quite went as planned. That being said, I think those guys are set up well going to the Drake Relays in a couple weeks and then with the BIG EAST meet after that."

The Golden Eagles return to action Saturday at the DePaul Invitational, while the group in California will begin action at the Beach Invitational in Norwalk, Calif., at 8 a.m. CT.

 

 

 

 

 

(Completed events below in BOLD. Asterisk (*) indicates BIG EAST Conference qualifying mark)

Cal State L.A. Twilight Open (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Thursday, April 14 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.28 meters
Alyssa Davis
1 *38 feet, 1/4 inches (11.59 meters)
Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank)

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64

Patrick Keeley
Bob Guthrie
3
6
31:44.38
33:32.64 (PR)                               

 

Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)
Thursday, April 14-Friday, April 15 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank)
10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 37:03.74

Kate Horan
Carly Windt
Anna Weber
Bekki Misanin

39
41
49
53
*36:48.76 (PR)
37:08.82 (PR)
37:38.99
38:24.56

3,000-meter steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24 

Courtney Kelly 10 11:12.85
Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18 sec.  
Tyler O'Brien 9 *21.38 seconds
800-meter run
BIG EAST: 1:52.54 
Kyle Winter
44 *1:52.18
10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64 
Nick Szczech
Blake Johnson
Brice Cleland
Connor Callahan
6 (OLYMPIC DEV.)
12 (OPEN)
49 (OPEN)
66 (OPEN)
*29:29.91 (PR) (No. 2 all-time)
*29:50.54 (PR) (No. 5 all-time)
*30:46.27 (PR)
31:56.90 

 

Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.)
Friday, April 15 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank)
400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 57.24 sec. 

Gretchen Homan
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant

9
11
12

*56.87 seconds (PR) (No. 4 all-time)
57.38 seconds
57.70 seconds

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04 
 Sarah Ball
6 2:14.15 (PR)

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14

 
Jenny Zahn 4 *1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time) (PR)
Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank)
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14   
Patrick Maag
Spencer Agnew
5
8
15:05.02 (PR)
15:13.66 (PR)

 

The Beach Invitational (Norwalk, Calif.)
Saturday, April 16 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04 sec. 
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
25.78 seconds
-
-
-

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44 

Courtney Kelly
Sarah Ball
4:48.65
3,000-meter steeplechase        
BIG EAST: 11:10.24 

Kate Horan

11:05.14 (No. 9 all-time)


4x400-meter relay
 
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
-
-
-
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.28 meters 
Alyssa Davis

39 feet, 4 1/2 inches (12 meters) (No. 3 all-time)

Men's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00 sec.
 
Tyler O'Brien 10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18 sec. 

Tyler O'Brien
 
21.23 seconds (No. 1 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04 sec.
 
Kyle Winter 48.62 seconds (No. 8 all-time)

1,500 meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24
 
Nick Szczech 3:57.99

 

DePaul Invitational (Chicago, Ill.)
Saturday, April 16 

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04 sec. 

Carlye Schuh
Katie Kemmerer
25.41 seconds
26.62 seconds 
400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 57.24 

Katie Kemmerer

59.61 seconds

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04 
Grace Magliola
Melissa Burghardt
2:23.92
2:25.70
1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:28.44 
Kristin Pelzel
Grace Magliola
Holly Robertson
Melissa Budelier

4:38.76
4:46.95
4:53.43

3,000-meter run
Christina Sliepka
Hannah Frett
Kristen Pelzel
Melissa Budelier
18:23.25
18:49.30
19:00.59
100-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 14.84 sec. 
Cheyenne Gray 15.88 seconds
400-meter hurdles Alyssa Stevens
Christine Hansen

1:04.63 (No. 8 all-time)
1:07.55 

4x400-meter relay

Melissa Burghardt
Christine Hansen
Katie Kemmerer
Alyssa Stevens

-

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 meters 

Carlye Schuh

18 feet, 2 1/4 inches (5.54 meters)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 meters 
Sarah MacCourtney
Marisa Handley

5 feet, 6 inches (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
5 feet, 3 1/4 inches (1.61 meters) 

Javelin
BIG EAST: 36 meters
Lauren Benjamin
Catherine Benage
133 feet, 7 inches (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
129 feet (39.32 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 meters 
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
44 feet, 4 3/4 inches (13.53 meters)
36 feet, 9 3/4 inches (11.22 meters)
Hammer Throw 
BIG EAST: 46 meters 
Jamie Roth
Kathryn Koeck
Kirsten Walker

175 feet, 1 inches (53.37 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
149 feet, 7 inches (42.71 meters)
128 feet, 11 inches (39.30 meters)

Discus
BIG EAST: 40 meters 
Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
140 feet, 4 inches (42.78 meters)
137 feet, 3 inches (41.84 meters)

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18 seconds 
Aryan Avant
Connor Stengel
23.12 seconds
400-meter run
BIG EAST: 49.04 seconds 
Connor Stengel
Aryan Avant
50.16 seconds
51.64 seconds 
800-meter run
BIG EAST: 1:52.54 

Ben Schmitz
Mike McCarthy
Dominick Rosario
Brett Scheuber

1:56.40
1:56.79
1:58.02
2:02.40 
1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 
Mitch Lacy -
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 
Garrett McKnight
Zack Grese
15:17.48
-
110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35 seconds 

Marcell KirkmanBey

15.77 seconds
3,000-meter steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.24 
Chris Spudic 10:06.22
4x400-meter relay Mike McCarthy
Brett Scheuber
Ben Schmitz
Dominick Rosario
-
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 meters
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
T.J. Hodgson
6 feet, 7 1/2 inches (2.01 meters) (T-No. 6 all-time)
6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters) (T-No. 8 all-time)
6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters) (T-No. 8 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST 14 meters
James Muehleman 44 feet, 10 inches (13.97 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 6.90 meters 
Michael Saindon
Cheldon Brown
Marcell KirkmanBey
20 feet, 5 3/4 inches (6.24 meters)
18 feet, 8 inches (5.69 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 meters
Joseph Kohut
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
51 feet, 1/4 inches (15.55 meters)
50 feet, 10 1/4 inches (15.50 meters)
44 feet, 9 3/4 inches (13.66 meters)
Hammer Throw
BIG EAST: 49.00 meters 
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
David Carbajal
Robert Bleem
Patrick Stuart
William Robbert
184 feet, 8 inches (56.28 meters) (No. 3 all-time) (FR)
182 feet, 11 inches (55.76 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.12 meters)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.11 meters)
150 feet (45.73 meters)
139 feet, 1 inch (42.39 meters)
Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 meters 

Robert Bleem
David Carbajal

161 feet, 3 inches (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
142 feet, 10 inches (43.54 meters)

 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions