Distance Runners Shine at Mt. SAC Relays

Blake Johnson ran a season-best time of 29:52.59 in the 10k.

April 20, 2012

MT. SAC RELAYS 
Mount San Antonio College | Hilmer Lodge Stadium | Walnut, Calif. | April 19-20 

BRYAN CLAY INVITATIONAL 
Azusa Pacific University | Cougar Athletic Stadium | Azusa, Calif. | April 19-20

BEACH INVITATIONAL 
Long Beach State University/Cerritos College | Falcon Field | Norwalk, Calif. | April 21

Mt. SAC Info | Bryan Clay Info | Beach Info

Marquette Outdoor Performance List

WALNUT, Calif. - Three Marquette University distance runners recorded personal-best times Thursday in the 1,500-meter run at the 2012 Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, Calif.

Juniors Evan Ross and Jack Senefeld each notched BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Championships-qualifying times to finish 53rd and 89th, respectively. Ross' time of 3:51.69 is the No. 10 mark in MU history, while Senefeld finished in 3:54.50.

On the women's side, sophomore Sarah Ball recorded a time of 4:39.30 in the 1,500 to place 102nd. 

Senior Blake Johnson finished the 10,000-meter run late Thursday night in 29:52.59 to finish fifth. His time is the best by a Marquette runner this season and places him in the top 70 of NCAA Division I.

Fellow senior Peter Bolgert competed in the steeplechase where he placed 14th after a hard fall in the water pit on the fifth lap disrupted his race.

The Marquette hammer throwers also participated at the Azusa Pacific Bryan Clay Invitational on Thursday afternoon with freshman Samantha Kennedy notching a personal best toss of 178 feet, 8 inches (55.06 meters) in the women's event. Sophomore Kathryn Koeck also competed and placed sixth, on spot ahead of Kennedy.

The Bryan Clay Invitational will continue on Friday, April 20 with the women's long jump at 11:30 a.m. CT and conclude with the men's triple triple jump at 6 p.m. CT. Marquette will have three athletes participate in the women's 400-meter run, with Stephanie Grant, Kate Hein and Gretchen Homan all running. On the men's side, Connor Callahan will be the only male runner to compete at the Bryan Clay, as he is slated to run in the 1,500.

Kyle Winter and Tyler O'Brien will open up day two of competition at the Mt. SAC Relays. Winter will compete in the 800-meter run at 4:50 p.m. CT, and O'Brien will represent MU in the 200-meter run at 6:20 p.m. CT. Jack Hackett will conclude day two when he participates in the 5,000-meter run under the lights at Hilmer  Lodge Stadium.

Marquette will end it's trip on Saturday when the squads head to The Beach Invitational in Norwalk, Calif. Events will take place at Falcon Field, located on the campus of Cerritos College, beginning with the men's high jump at 11:15 a.m. CT and conclude with the women's 4x400-meter relay at 7:55 p.m CT.

Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Sarah Ball 

102

4:39.30 (PR)                     


Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Mark

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien

21.05 (No. 1 all-time)

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Kyle Winter 1:49.84 (No. 3 all-time)

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Evan Ross
Jack Senefeld
53
89
*3:51.69 (PR) (No. 10 all-time)
*3:54.50 (PR)

5,000-meter run
14:47.14 

Jack Hackett

14:29.75 (No. 6 all-time)

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64 

Blake Johnson

5

*29:52.59

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.54

Peter Bolgert

14 *9:15.61

Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.)

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank)
400-meter run
BIG EAST: 56.94

Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Stephanie Grant

56.26 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
56.36 seconds (No. 4 all-time)
56.97 seconds (No. 6 all-time)

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04

Sarah Ball
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure
Katie Tolan

2:14.14
2:17.10
2:17.75
2:25.15

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Olivia Johnson
Carly Windt

4:28.01 (No. 4 all-time)
4:45.08 

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m. 
Carlye Schuh 19-06.00 (5.94 meters) (No. 1 all-time)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney 5-07.00 (1.70 meters) (T-No. 4 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey 46-04.75 (14.14 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
6
7
*180-08 (55.06 meters)
*178-08 (55.06 meters) (PR) (No. 6 all-time)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kristen Gaffey

137-04 (41.86 meters)  
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin 133-07 (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)


Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Personal Record (MU Rank)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6-10.75 (2.10 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
6-08.25 (2.04 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman 46-11.50 (14.31 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Jonathan Kusowski
William Koeck
Bret Hardin
Robert Bleem

5
11
16
18

*183-04 (55.89 meters)
*177-09 (54.18 meters)
*163-06 (49.83 meters)
160-00 (48.76 meters)

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem 161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)

The Beach Invitational (Norwalk, Calif.)

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Carlye Schuh 11.92 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Gretchen Homan
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein

25.44 seconds
25.78 seconds
26.62 seconds 

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Olivia Johnson

4:28.01 (No. 4 all-time)

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54 

Olivia Johnson
Carly Windt

17:06.80
17:43.40 

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
4x400-meter relay
Pool 
Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
-
Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24  
Sarah Ball 11:07.59
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m. 
Carlye Schuh 19-06.00 (5.94 meters) (No. 1 all-time)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney 5-06.00 (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST:  3.60 m.
Abby Croft 11-09.75 (3.60 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey 46-04.75 (14.14 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
183-04 (55.88 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
177-03 (54.03 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey

140.04 (42.78 meters)
137-04 (41.86 meters)  
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin
Samantha Kennedy
133-07 (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
114-04 (34.84 meters) (No. 7 all-time)

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Tyler O'Brien 10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien

21.05 seconds (No. 1 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Kyle Winter 48.26 seconds (No. 6 all-time)

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Evan Ross 1:53.53

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Peter Bolgert 3:49.58 (No. 6 all-time)

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Connor Callahan
Jack Senefeld

14:56.08
15:07.78 

High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6-10.75 (2.10 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
6-08.25 (2.04 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman 46-11.50 (14.31 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Javelin
BIG EAST: 54.00 m.
Jonathan Kusowski

180-00 (54.86 meters) (No. 4 all-time)

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
William Koeck

187-01 (57.03 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
185.08 (56.59 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
177-07 (54.73 meters) (No. 8 all-time)

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem
William Koeck
161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
145-10 (44.46 meters)

 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions