Track & Field Through Two Days of West Coast Swing

James Muehleman notched a PR in the triple jump

April 20, 2012

MT. SAC RELAYS 
Mount San Antonio College | Hilmer Lodge Stadium | Walnut, Calif. | April 19-20 

BRYAN CLAY INVITATIONAL 
Azusa Pacific University | Cougar Athletic Stadium | Azusa, Calif. | April 19-20

BEACH INVITATIONAL 
Long Beach State University/Cerritos College | Falcon Field | Norwalk, Calif. | April 21

Mt. SAC Info | Bryan Clay Info | Beach Info

Marquette Outdoor Performance List

AZUSA, Calif. / WALNUT, Calif. - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams concluded the second day of competition at the Mt. SAC Relays and Bryan Clay Invitational Friday evening in Southern California.

"We dealt with some really hot conditions this afternoon with temperatures reaching 95 degrees," Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said. "The whole squad is excited for tomorrow at The Beach Invitational and ready to post some very good marks."

Senior Jack Hackett notched a 15-second personal best in the men's 1,500-meter run late Friday at the Mt. SAC Relays with a BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Championships-qualifying time of 14:14.45 to place 20th. Hackett's time is the No. 4 mark in program history.

Senior Tyler O'Brien put down his best time of the outdoor campaign in the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.45 seconds at the Mt. SAC Relays to place 23rd. O'Brien will run both the 100 and 200 Saturday at The Beach Invitational in Norwalk, Calif. 

Also competing Friday at Mt. SAC was junior Kyle Winter in the 800-meter run. Winter was at the front of the pack through the first 600 meters before blistering on his feet caused him to fall to the back of the pack and finish 80th. Due to the result of the race, Winter will run the 800 again Saturday at the Beach Invitational instead of the 400 as originally scheduled.

Senior James Muehleman set a new personal best and the No. 3 mark in program history at the Bryan Clay Invitational in the triple jump with a leap of 47-05.75 (14.47 meters).

Sophomore Michael Saindon reached a near-PR as he placed second in the high jump by registering a height of 6 feet, 8 3/4 inches (2.05 meters). Junior Cheldon Brown also competed and placed 15th.

In the women's 400-meter run, sophomores Kate Hein and Gretchen Homan placed fifth and seventh, respectively. Hein crossed the finish line in 56.34 seconds, while Homan finished in 56.55 seconds.

The Marquette hammer throwers also participated at the Azusa Pacific Bryan Clay Invitational on Thursday afternoon with freshman Samantha Kennedy notching a personal best toss of 178 feet, 8 inches (55.06 meters) in the women's event. Sophomore Kathryn Koeck also competed and placed sixth, on spot ahead of Kennedy.

Juniors Evan Ross and Jack Senefeld each notched BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Championships-qualifying times at the Mt. SAC Relays on Thursday to finish 53rd and 89th, respectively. Ross' time of 3:51.69 is the No. 10 mark in MU history, while Senefeld finished in 3:54.50.

On the women's side, sophomore Sarah Ball recorded a time of 4:39.30 in the 1,500 to place 102nd. 

Senior Blake Johnson finished the 10,000-meter run late Thursday night in 29:52.59 to finish fifth. His time is the best by a Marquette runner this season and places him in the top 70 of NCAA Division I.

Fellow senior Peter Bolgert competed in the steeplechase where he placed 14th after a hard fall in the water pit on the fifth lap disrupted his race.

Marquette will end it's trip Saturday when the men's and women's squads head to The Beach Invitational in Norwalk, Calif. Events will take place at Falcon Field beginning with the men's high jump at 11:15 a.m. CT and conclude with the women's 4x400-meter relay at 7:55 p.m CT.

Mt. SAC Relays (Walnut, Calif.)

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Sarah Ball 

102

4:39.30 (PR)                     


Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Mark

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien

23 *21.45 seconds

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Kyle Winter 80 1:56.66

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Evan Ross
Jack Senefeld
53
89
*3:51.69 (PR) (No. 10 all-time)
*3:54.50 (PR)

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 

Jack Hackett

20

*14:14.45 (PR) (No. 4 all-time)

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64 

Blake Johnson

5

*29:52.59

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.54

Peter Bolgert

14 *9:15.61

Bryan Clay Invitational (Azusa, Calif.)

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark
400-meter run
BIG EAST: 56.94

Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Stephanie Grant

5
7
13

*56.34 seconds
*56.55 seconds
57.01 seconds

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Olivia Johnson
Carly Windt

15
18

4:37.11
4:40.14 (PR)

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 35 1:10.23
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m. 
Carlye Schuh - FOUL
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney 7 5-05.00 (1.65 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey 11 43-05.00 (13.23 meters)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
6
7
*180-08 (55.06 meters)
*178-08 (55.06 meters) (PR) (No. 6 all-time)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kristen Gaffey

20 133-10 (40.80 meters)  
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin 21 114-05 (34.88 meters)


Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Mark

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Connor Callahan 34 3:56.43 (PR)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Michael Saindon
Cheldon Brown
2
15
*6-08.75 (2.05 meters)
6-04.75 (1.95 meters)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman 6 47-05.75 (14.47 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Jonathan Kusowski
William Koeck
Bret Hardin
Robert Bleem

5
11
16
18

*183-04 (55.89 meters)
*177-09 (54.18 meters)
*163-06 (49.83 meters)
160-00 (48.76 meters)

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem 14 146-10 (44.76 meters)

The Beach Invitational (Norwalk, Calif.)

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Carlye Schuh 11.92 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Gretchen Homan
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein

25.44 seconds
25.78 seconds
26.62 seconds 

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Olivia Johnson

4:28.01 (No. 4 all-time)

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54 

Olivia Johnson
Carly Windt

17:06.80
17:43.40 

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
4x400-meter relay
Pool 
Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
-
Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24  
Sarah Ball 11:07.59
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m. 
Carlye Schuh 19-06.00 (5.94 meters) (No. 1 all-time)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney 5-06.00 (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST:  3.60 m.
Abby Croft 11-09.75 (3.60 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey 46-04.75 (14.14 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
183-04 (55.88 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
177-03 (54.03 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey

140.04 (42.78 meters)
137-04 (41.86 meters)  
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin
Samantha Kennedy
133-07 (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
114-04 (34.84 meters) (No. 7 all-time)

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Tyler O'Brien 10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien

21.05 seconds (No. 1 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Kyle Winter 48.26 seconds (No. 6 all-time)

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Evan Ross 1:53.53

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Peter Bolgert 3:49.58 (No. 6 all-time)

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Connor Callahan
Jack Senefeld

14:56.08
15:07.78 

High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6-10.75 (2.10 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
6-08.25 (2.04 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman 46-11.50 (14.31 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Javelin
BIG EAST: 54.00 m.
Jonathan Kusowski

180-00 (54.86 meters) (No. 4 all-time)

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
William Koeck

187-01 (57.03 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
185.08 (56.59 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
177-07 (54.73 meters) (No. 8 all-time)

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem
William Koeck
161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
145-10 (44.46 meters)

 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions