Marquette Invitational Concludes Home Schedule for Track & Field

Patrick Maag set a meet record in the men's 5,000-meter run.

April 28, 2012

MARQUETTE INVITATIONAL
Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track & Field Facility | Milwaukee, Wis. | April 28 

Photo Gallery

Results | Results (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams hosted their second and final home meet of the spring, the Marquette Invitational, on Saturday, April 28 at the Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track and Field Facility at Valley Fields.

“I think we got just about everything done that we wanted to this weekend as we were chasing a couple of last second BIG EAST qualifying marks,” Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said. “Patrick Maag ran a really nice 5k and got his mark, Lauren Darnall did in the pole vault and it is nice to see her back. We definitely got some good stuff done and we are prepped and ready to go for the conference championships next weekend.”

Gunning for a personal record and a BIG EAST qualifying time in the men's 5,000-meter run, junior Patrick Maag did just that by winning the race with a meet-record time of 14:44.10. Sophomore Bob Guthrie followed Maag in second place.

Junior Chanel Franklin also turned in a meet record in the women's 100-meter run in a time of 12.35 seconds to win the event, while also helping the women's 4x100-meter relay set a meet record with a time of 48.07 seconds to top the University of Illinois-Chicago. Sophomores Carlye Schuh and Katie Kemmerer as well as senior Stephanie Grant also ran in the relay.

Schuh notched a victory in the women's long jump in the meet's first event with a distance of 18 feet, 1 3/4 inches (5.53 meters).

UIC's Kellie Schuh claimed the women's triple jump with a distance of 37-02.50 (11.34 meters).

Senior Lauren Darnall turned in an impressive performance in the women's pole vault, becoming only the second woman in program history to reach the 12-foot plateau. Darnall notched a height of 12 feet, 3 3/4 inches (3.75 meters) which is the No. 2 mark all-time at MU and qualifies her for the BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Championships.

Marquette's men's hammer throwers earned the top three places in the event as senior Jonathan Kusowski led the way with a distance of 186-07 (56.87 meters). Kusowski, whose mark was a new personal best, was followed by freshman William Koeck and sophomore Bret Hardin.

David Carbajal captured the men's shot put crown with a distance of 48-11.75 (14.93 meters).

In the women's throws, sophomore Kristen Gaffey swept both the shot put and discus with marks of 44-09.50 (13.65 meters) and 141-05 (43.11 meters), respectively.

Classmate Kathryn Koeck, who finished as runner-up to Gaffey in the discus, won the hammer throw with a mark of 172-01 (52.46 meters).

Freshmen Brendan Franz and David Sajdak both notched PRs in the men's 800-meter run with times of 1:56.79 and 1:59.02, respectively. Franz finished third in the event, with teammate Ben Schmitz fourth in 1:56.79. Sajdak placed 10th.

Marquette was joined at the meet by Illinois-Chicago, the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee and the Northwestern women.

To show their support of breast cancer research, all members of the Marquette track and field squads wore custom Nike Dri-FITs to support the Susan G. Komen foundation.

The Marquette track and field teams head to Tampa, Fla., on May 4-6 to compete in the BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Championships.

Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark (MU Rank)
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Chanel Franklin 1 12.35 seconds (meet record)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Chanel Franklin
Gretchen Homan
Kate Hein

1
2
3

25.94 seconds
26.11 seconds
26.31 seconds (PR)

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04

Krista McClure
Olivia Johnson
Grace Magliola
Kenzie Vicker
Sarah Ball
Katie Tolan
Melissa Budelier
Courtney Kelly

2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10 

2:18.77
2:20.42
2:20.93
2:25.12
2:25.55
2:26.63
2:28.24
2:28.54 (PR)

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Sarah Ball
Holly Robertson
Kenzie Vicker
Rebecca Pachuta
Haley Loprieno

2
3
4
5

4:45.55
4:50.61
4:50.77
4:52.97 (PR)
5:01.13 (PR)

3,000-meter run 

Bekki Misanin

14

11:22.43

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54

Hannah Frett
Alyssa Beste
Christina Sliepka
Elisia Meyle
Claire Guidinger
Mackenzie Hoffman
Carly Windt

1
2
3
4
8
9
-

17:46.72 (PR)
17:54.24 (PR)
17:57.10 (PR)
18:01.98 (PR)
19:26.30
19:36.09
DNF

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 1 1:04.81
4x100-meter relay
Pool 
Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
Katie Kemmerer
Stephanie Grant
1 48.07 seconds (meet record)
Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24  
Courtney Kelly
Melissa Budelier
1
2
11:15.12
11:24.34 (PR)
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m. 
Carlye Schuh 1 18-01.75 (5.53 meters)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney - NH
Pole Vault
BIG EAST:  3.60 m.
Lauren Darnall
Abby Croft
2
4
*12-03.75 (3.75 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
11-09.75 (3.60 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
1
2
*44-09.50 (13.65 meters)
38-02.25 (11.64 meters)
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
1
2
*172-01 (52.46 meters)
*169-03 (51.60 meters)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.

Kristen Gaffey
Kathryn Koeck

1
2
*141-05 (43.11 meters) (PR)
*135-04 (41.26 meters)  
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin 1 108-02 (32.97 meters)

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Mark (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Glenn Lawrence 4 11.20 seconds

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Glenn Lawrence
Michael Kemmerer

2
3
23.14 seconds
23.28 seconds

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Michael Kemmerer 1 50.09 seconds

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Brendan Franz
Ben Schmitz
David Sajdak
Zack Young
3
4
10
12
1:55.96 (PR)
1:56.79
1:59.02
2:02.28

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Zack Young 3 4:05.61 (PR)

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 

Patrick Maag
Bob Guthrie
Keith Schueller
Marc DiVerde
Jack Hackett
Blake Johnson
Connor Callahan
Jack Senefeld

1
2
4
5
-
-
-
-

*14:44.10 (PR) (meet record)
15:00.53
15:34.65
15:38.60
DNF
DNF
DNF
DNF 

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.54

A.J. Gedwill

2 9:50.41
110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35

Marcell KirkmanBey

1 16.04 seconds
4x100-meter relay
Pool
Glenn Lawrence
Cheldon Brown
Michael Kemmerer
Tyler O'Brien
1 43.29 seconds
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman 2 46-05.50 (14.16 meters)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 m.
Jerrick Backous

3

*15-03.00 (4.65 meters) (No. 3 all-time)

Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 m.
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart

1
2

48-11.75 (14.93 meters)
48-04.00 (14.73 meters)

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Jonathan Kusowski
William Koeck
Bret Hardin
David Carbajal
Robert Bleem
Patrick Stuart

1
2
3
5
6
7

186-07 (56.87 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
172-06 (52.57 meters)
165-04 (50.40 meters)
158-08 (48.37 meters)
157-09 (48.09 meters)
150-09 (45.94 meters) 

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
William Koeck
Robert Bleem
1
2
144-01 (43.91 meters)
144-00 (43.89 meters)

 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions