More History Made on Day Two at the Drake Relays

April 28, 2017

Results

Live Updates via Twitter: @MUTFXC

DES MOINES, Iowa – More history was made by the Golden Eagles on day two of the Drake Relays, highlighted by the men’s 4x100-meter and 4x200-meter relays.

The men’s 4x100-meter relay team of Joshua Word, Jay Whalen, Connor Boos and Brandon Bell came into the meet with three straight school-record-breaking performances to their credit. They would fall short of eclipsing that mark for a fourth straight time due to poor weather conditions, but it was far from disappointing.

 The group placed third in their heat and sixth overall with a time of 42.01 seconds and qualify to Saturday afternoon’s finals for the first time since the 1950s.

That same group competed in the 4x200-meter relay later in the day and turned in the highest since 1953, taking fourth place overall with the second-fastest time in school history of 2:26.66.

The women’s 4x200-meter relay team of Arra Strong, Anna Strong, Madison Marko and Terica Harris ran to the seventh-fastest time in Marquette history, placing ninth with a time of 1:40.97.

Three-fourths of that group was featured in the women’s 4x400-meter relay as Arra, Erica Wanie, Marko and Anna placed 14th overall with a time of 3:52.64.


 

 

Individually, Monique Felix jumped to a lifetime best in the high jump, recording a mark of 1.72 meters (5 feet, 7.5 inches) to take eighth place overall. It was sixth-best mark all-time.

In the women’s long jump, Terica Harris fought the difficult weather conditions to register a solid mark of 5.40 meters (17 feet, 8.75 inches) to place 18th overall.

Wrapping up the day was the women’s 4x800-meter relay team of Jessica ParkerJennifer Parker, Mary Hanson and Allison Parker. The group ran the 10th-fastest time in MU history, crossing the finish line in 9:01.52.

On Saturday, many will conclude action at the Drake Relays for Marquette, while others will compete at the UW-Whitewater Drake Alternative meet.
 
Full list of Saturday entries with approximate start times:
(All times Central)
9:30am - Women’s Triple Jump - Monique Felix, Terica Harris
9:35am - Women’s Steeplechase - Abby Busse
9:50am - Men’s Steeplechase - Mitchell Kwapick, Kevin Ryan
10:00am - Men’s High Jump Jump - Daniel Armstrong
10:00am - Women’s Pole Vault - Gemma Tedeschi
10:07am - Women’s Sprint Medley Relay - Arra Strong, Mady Marko, Anna Strong, Erica Wanie
10:27am - Men’s Sprint Medley Relay - TBA, TBA, Nick Ebert, Greg Suarez
12:30pm - Women’s Shot Put - Maya Marion
1:00pm - Women’s Distance Medley Relay - Meghan Carroll, Alison Parker, Kyra Gudex, Mary Hanson
2:58pm - Women’s 1500m - Jennifer and Jessica Parker
3:06pm - Men’s 1500m - Brad Eagan
3:18pm - Men’s 4x100m Relay final - Josh Word, Jay Whalen, Connor Boos, Brandon Bell

Keep up with the Marquette track and field program through social media by following on Twitter (@MUTFXC) and Instagram (@MUTFXC) and `liking' on Facebook (/MUTFXC).

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions