Track Ends Friday's Competition at Drake Relays

April 29, 2011

Drake Relays Live Results

DES MOINES, Iowa - The Marquette men's and women's track and field squads concluded Friday's action at the 102nd Drake Relays with 13th-place finishes from sprinter Tyler O'Brien in the 100-meter dash and the men's 64,000-meter relay.

"We came out and competed hard in the first day and we will look to get back on track at Drake tomorrow," Marquette head track and field coach Bert Rogers said. "The men's 4x1,600 relay stumbled early on and was catching up the rest of the race, while Tyler was affected in the 100 by a strong wind that all of the heats had to deal with."

O'Brien ran the 100 in a very strong headwind and finished in 10.96 seconds.

Junior Blake Johnson ran the lead leg of men's 64,000-meter relay and fell down in the final 800 meters of his leg. Once he had recovered and handed the baton to Nick Szczech, the Golden Eagles spent the rest of the relay catching back up to the pack. The team of Johnson, Szczech, Spencer Agnew and Patrick Maag finished in 17:25.32.

The women's 1,600-meter relay also competed at Drake and placed 27th in 3:52.16.

Athletes also competed Friday at the Kip Janvrin Open at Simpson College in Indianola, Iowa where Patrick Maag set a personal-best of 15:15.14 to finish fourth in the 5,000-meter run.


 

 

Freshman Sarah Ball competed in the 800-meter run and placed fifth in 2:17.08.

The women's sprint medley relay and the men's distance medley will close out action for the Golden Eagles Saturday morning at Drake, while most of the squad will compete at Butler University's Stan Lyons Invitational in Indianapolis, Ind.

 

 

 

.

Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa)
Friday, April 29-Saturday, April 30

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark
Sprint Medley Relay Gretchen Homan
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Sarah Ball
-

4x400-meter Relay

Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
27 3:52.16
Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark

100-meter Dash
BIG EAST: 11.00 seconds 

Tyler O'Brien

13 10.96 seconds
Distance Medley Relay

Tyler O'Brien
Kyle Winter
Blake Johnson
Nick Szczech 

-
4x1,600-meter Relay  Blake Johnson
Nick Szczech
Spencer Agnew
Patrick Maag
13 17:25.32

Kip Janvrin Open (Indianola, Iowa)
Friday, April 29

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark
800-meter Run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04 

Sarah Ball

5 2:17.08

400-meter Hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14 

Jenny Zahn 10 1:06.20
Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark
5,000-meter Run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 

Patrick Maag
Spencer Agnew 

4
10
15:15.40
15:33.70

Stan Lyons Invitational (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Saturday, April 30  

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.30

Cashay Harris 12.63
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.50

Chanel Franklin

24.53 (No. 4 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 57.24
Katie Kemmerer 59.61
1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44 
Grace Magliola
Kristin Pelzel

4:46.95
4:38.76 

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54
Hannah Frett
Bekki Misanin
Holly Robertson
Christina Sliepka
Carly Windt
18:49.30
18:05.80
-
18:23.25
17:54.56 
400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Alyssa Stevens 1:04.63 (No. 8 all-time)
4x400-meter relay Chanel Franklin
Cashay Harris
Katie Kemmerer
Carlye Schuh

-

Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.28 meters 

Alyssa Davis

39 feet, 4 1/2 inches (12 meters) (No. 3 all-time)

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 meters 

Carlye Schuh

18 feet, 2 1/4 inches (5.54 meters)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 meters 
Sarah MacCourtney
Marisa Handley

5 feet, 6 inches (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
5 feet, 3 1/4 inches (1.61 meters) 

Javelin
BIG EAST: 36 meters
Lauren Benjamin
Catherine Benage
133 feet, 7 inches (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
129 feet (39.32 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 meters 
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
44 feet, 4 3/4 inches (13.53 meters)
36 feet, 9 3/4 inches (11.22 meters)
Hammer Throw 
BIG EAST: 46 meters 

Jamie Roth

Kathryn Koeck

175 feet, 1 inches (53.37 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
149 feet, 7 inches (45.6 meters)

Discus
BIG EAST: 40 meters 
Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
140 feet, 4 inches (42.78 meters)
137 feet, 3 inches (41.84 meters)
Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24 
Melissa Budelier
Kate Horan
Courtney Kelly
11:58.38
11:05.14 (No. 9 all-time)
11:04.44 (No. 8 all-time) 

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
800-meter run
BIG EAST: 1:52.54 

Mike McCarthy
Dominick Rosario
Billy Schlottke
Ben Schmitz

1:56.79
1:58.02
2:03.41
1:56.40 
1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 
Garrett McKnight 4:00.45
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 
Connor Callahan
Brice Cleland
Zack Grese
Patrick Keely
Jack Senefeld
Chris Spudic

14:56.08
14:42.91
-
15:28.25
-

110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35 seconds 

Marcell KirkmanBey

15.54
Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.24 
Mitch Lacy 9:49.15
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 meters
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
T.J. Hodgson
6 feet, 7 1/2 inches (2.01 meters) (T-No. 6 all-time)
6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters) (T-No. 8 all-time)
6 feet, 6 3/4 inches (2.00 meters) (T-No. 8 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST 14 meters
James Muehleman 44 feet, 10 inches (13.97 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 meters
Joseph Kohut
David Carbajal

51 feet, 1/4 inches (15.55 meters)
50 feet, 10 1/4 inches (15.50 meters)

Hammer Throw
BIG EAST: 49.00 meters 
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
David Carbajal
Robert Bleem
Patrick Stuart
William Robbert
184 feet, 8 inches (56.28 meters) (No. 3 all-time) (FR)
182 feet, 11 inches (55.76 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.12 meters)
164 feet, 5 inches (50.11 meters)
150 feet (45.73 meters)
139 feet, 1 inch (42.39 meters)
Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 meters 

Robert Bleem
David Carbajal

161 feet, 3 inches (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
142 feet, 10 inches (43.54 meters)

Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 meters

Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn

14 feet, 7 1/4 inches (4.45 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
12 feet, 11 1/2 inches (3.95 meters)  

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions