Jamie Roth Leads Marquette on Day One at BIG EAST Championships

Rob Bleem set a personal best by almost seven feet in the hammer throw

May 6, 2011

BIG EAST Championships Home  |  Live Results  |  Live Video  
Marquette Performance List  |  MU BIG EAST Records  |  Heat Sheets

Day One Results (PDF)

VILLANOVA, Pa. - Senior Jamie Roth placed fourth in the women's hammer throw to lead the Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams through the first day of competition at the 2011 BIG EAST Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships at the Jumbo Elliott Track at Villanova Stadium.

"It was a good day for the hammer throw group overall," associate head coach and throws coach Michael Koenning said. "Jamie held onto her fourth-place ranking even as most of the field was at least 1-2 meters off their bests, including Jamie herself. Jon Kusowksi had a nice meet in which he seemed to improve on every throw after a slow start. Rob Bleem had a nice PR and put himself in position to make finals, but the opportunity didn't present itself today. Three of the men finished among the top 10 in the meet and all are returning next year."

Roth held true to her No. 4 ranking on the BIG EAST outdoor performance list to earn five points for the Golden Eagles with a top throw of 175 feet (53.34 meters). Freshman Kathryn Koeck also competed in the hammer throw and finished 18th. Roth and Koeck will also compete Sunday in the discus.

The Golden Eagles entered the day with four of the conference's top 17 athletes in the men's hammer throw and ended the day with three in the top 10, and four among the 14 athletes to record a distance. Redshirt junior Jonathan Kusowski led the way in sixth place with a distance of 182 feet, 1 inch (55.49 meters), while freshman Bret Hardin was ninth with 174 feet, 8 inches (53.25 meters).

Robert Bleem set almost a seven-foot personal best with a throw of 172 feet, 6 inches (52.57 meters) to place tenth. 

David Carbajal finished 14th in the hammer throw with a top toss of 161 feet, 3 inches.

"Tomorrow is a busy day with the men's shot put starting things off in the morning, followed by Carlye Schuh in the women's long jump," head track and field coach Bert Rogers said. "Obviously we will look for big things in the events where the finals will be held tomorrow, but also in the preliminaries where our athletes can advance to Sunday's competition. The weather is great, spirits are high and we are looking forward to continuing our progress tomorrow."

Saturday's action will begin at 8 a.m. CT and conclude at roughly 6 p.m. CT, while the meet will run Sunday from 10 a.m.-1:50 p.m. CT.

In addition to live results provided by the BIG EAST Conference, the meet is streamed live on BIGEAST.tv.

Current Standings (as of May 6)
Men
1. Notre Dame: 18
2. Connecticut: 8
3. Villanova: 5
4. Louisville: 4
5. Marquette: 3
6. Syracuse

Women:
1. Louisville: 13
2. DePaul: 8
3. USF: 6
4. Marquette: 5
5. Cincinnati: 4
6. Notre Dame: 2
7. Pittsburgh: 1 

 

BIG EAST Outdoor Championships (Villanova, Pa.)
Friday, May 6-Sunday, May 8
(Completed events are in BOLD)

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank) Points
400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 57.24
Gretchen Homan
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
56.87 seconds (No. 4 all-time)
56.88 seconds (No. 5 all-time)
57.08 seconds (No. 6 all-time)
3,000-meter steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24
Courtney Kelly

10:54.52 (No. 6 all-time)

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 37:03.74
Kate Horan 36:48.75
400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
4x100-meter relay Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
Katie Kemmerer
Cashay Harris
-
4x400-meter relay Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
Katie Kemmerer (A) 

-

4x800-meter relay Sarah Ball
Kristin Pelzel
Courtney Kelly
Grace Magliola
Alyssa Stevens (A) 
-
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.28 meters 

Alyssa Davis
Carlye Schuh

39 feet, 4 1/2 inches (12 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
37 feet, 10 1/2 inches (11.54 meters) (No. 6 all-time)

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 meters 

Carlye Schuh

19 feet, 6 inches (5.94 meters) (No. 1 all-time) (FR)
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36 meters
Lauren Benjamin
Catherine Benage
133 feet, 7 inches (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
129 feet (39.32 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 meters 
Kristen Gaffey
44 feet, 4 3/4 inches (13.53 meters) (No. 10 all-time)
Hammer Throw 
BIG EAST: 46 meters 

Jamie Roth

Kathryn Koeck

4
18

175 feet (53.34 meters)
116 feet, 2 inches (35.44 meters)

5
-
Discus
BIG EAST: 40 meters 
Kathryn Koeck
Jamie Roth
Kristen Gaffey
140 feet, 4 inches (42.78 meters)
140 feet, 2 inches (42.72 meters)
137 feet, 3 inches (41.84 meters)

 

Men's Event Student-Athlete Place Personal Record (MU Rank) Points
100-meter run
BIG EAST: 11.00 seconds 
Tyler O'Brien 10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
200-meter run
BIG EAST: 22.18 seconds 
Tyler O'Brien 21.23 second (No. 1 all-time)
800-meter run
BIG EAST: 1:52.54 

Kyle Winter

1:51.92
3,000-meter steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.24
Blake Johnson 9:05.30 (No. 8 all-time)
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14 
Nick Szczech
Brice Cleland

14:13.35 (No. 3 all-time)
14:42.91 

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64

Brice Cleland

30:46.27
4x800-meter run Blake Johnson
Kyle Winter
Ben Schmitz
Mike McCarthy
-
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 meters
Michael Saindon
Cheldon Brown
6 feet, 8 1/4 inches (2.04 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
6 feet, 7 1/2 inches (2.01 meters) (T-No. 7 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST 14 meters
James Muehleman 44 feet, 10 inches (13.97 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 meters
Joseph Kohut
David Carbajal
51 feet, 1/4 inches (15.55 meters)
50 feet, 10 1/4 inches (15.50 meters)
Hammer Throw
BIG EAST: 49.00 meters 
Jonathan Kusowski
Bret Hardin
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
6

9
10
14
182 feet, 1 inch (55.49 meters)

174 feet, 8 inches (53.25 meters)
172 feet, 6 inches (52.57 meters)161 feet, 3 inches (49.15 meters)
3

-

-
-
Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 meters 

Robert Bleem

161 feet, 3 inches (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)

 

 

Marquette at the BIG EAST Championships 
Highest finishes/marks in 2011 events

Event Student-Athlete Place Mark Year

100-meter dash

Men: Tyler O'Brien Prelim. Rd. 10.95 sec. 2009
200-meter dash Men: Tyler O'Brien

4th

21.41 sec. 2008
400-meter dash Women: N/A - - -
800-meter dash Men: Jed Burey 5th 1:51.84 2006
5,000-meter run Men: Scott Mueller 8th 14:40.06 2006
10,000-meter run Women: Susie Emond
Laurie Dalrymple

Men: Scott Mueller
Kyle Saginus

9th
11th

9th
15th 

36:47.96
36:25.75

31:29.76
30:50.35 
2006
2010

2008
2007 
3,000-meter steeplechase Women: Jayne Grebinski
Men: Peter Bolgert
5th
4th 
10:35.00
8:54.76 
2009
2010 
400-meter hurdles

Women: N/A

-

- -
4x100-meter relay

Women: N/A

- - -
4x400-meter relay Women: N/A - - -
4x800-meter relay Women: Peller, Millin
Chambers and Verdoliva

Men: Burey, Williams
Meissner and Schmitz

Burey, Bolgert
Kopecki and Meissner
1st


5th


6th
 
8:49.96


7:35.08


7:33.98
 
2008


2007 


2008
 
Triple Jump Women: Alyssa Davis

10th

37-9.25 2009
Long Jump Women: Christina Flowers 18th 17-5.5 2007
High Jump Men: Ray Bratchett 3rd 6-8.25 2006
Javelin Women: Kelly Magennis 7th 133-11 2007
Discus Women: Jenna Mahaffey
Men: Damian Anisko
4th
4th
156-7
165-3 
2006
2007 
Shot Put Women: Rachael Thiel

Men: Jeff Kluge
Eric Matuszewski
5th

9th
14th 
48-11

49-3.5
49-5.5 
2009

2006
2010 
Hammer Women: Jessica Ehlen
Men: Jeff Kluge
5th
5th 
175-9
185-4 
2006
2010 

 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions