Track & Field
Marquette Men Notch Second-Highest Point Total at BIG EAST

Freshman Glenn Lawrence helped the MU men earn points in the 4x100- and 4x400-meter relays.


Freshman Glenn Lawrence helped the MU men earn points in the 4x100- and 4x400-meter relays.

May 6, 2012

2012 BIG EAST OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
USF Track & Field Stadium | Tampa, Fla. | May 4-6 

Complete Results | Complete Results (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

Championship Homepage

TAMPA, Fla. - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams concluded the final day of action Sunday at the 2012 BIG EAST Outdoor Championships at USF Track & Field Stadium with the men recording their second-highest point total in BIG EAST competition.

The men notched 28.5 points over the three-day event to finish 12th, with senior thrower Jonathan Kusowski leading the way by earned nine of those points. The women placed 15th with 11 total points. 

Kusowski, who finished third in the men's hammer throw Friday afternoon, placed sixth in the javelin with a personal-best toss of 188 feet, 9 inches (57.53 meters) on Saturday. Kusowski's finishes in his two events earned the Golden Eagle men nine points with three points in the javelin and six in the hammer.

“It was a rough final day for us at the BIG EAST Championships, but we did end on a high note with a good showing by the men’s 4x400-meter relay,” Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said.  “I thought the team competed hard and there were a lot of good things that happened, especially with the men’s 4x400 coming up from behind to place well in their race.”

The Golden Eagles received five points in the men's relays Sunday afternoon with a sixth-place finish in the 4x400-meter relay and a seventh-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay. The men's 4x100 notched a time of 41.92 seconds, the ninth-best time in program history, led by Glenn Lawrence, Cheldon Brown, Michael Kemmerer and Tyler O'Brien.

Kemmerer, O'Brien and Lawrence also ran the men's 4x400, the final event of the day, and along with Kyle Winter, recorded a mark of 3:16.02 to place sixth.

After qualifying for the finals of the men's 800-meter run, Winter placed eighth in 1:58.91 in Sunday's final. Winter, who won the event at the indoor conference championships, was sixth in Saturday's preliminary heat. 

The women's 4x400 turned in the No. 9 time in program history with Gretchen Homan, Jenny Zahn, Kate Hein and Stephanie Grant notching a time of 3:50.01

The Golden Eagles return to action Thursday, May 10 at the Dr. Keeler Invitational in Naperville, Ill. That meet, along with Friday's Cardinal Twilight in Louisville, Ky., will provide a final opportunity for Marquette's student-athletes looking to move their names up the NCAA regional performance list.

Women - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
1) Louisville 104
2) Notre Dame 99.50
3) South Florida 84
4) Cincinnati 81
5) West Virginia 72
6) Pittsburgh 66
7) Georgetown 61
8) Villanova 60.50
9) Connecticut 51
10) Rutgers 45   
11) Syracuse 44
12) Providence 33   
13) DePaul 30
14) St. John's 15
15) Marquette 11

Men - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scores
1) Notre Dame 153
2) South Florida 100
3) Pittsburgh 86
4) Connecticut 83
5) Syracuse 79
6) Villanova 75.50
7) Cincinnati 58
8) Georgetown 57
9) DePaul 47
10) Rutgers 38
11) Louisville 36
12) Marquette 28.50
13) Providence 14 

Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank) Pts
100-meter dash
PRELIMINARY
Chanel Franklin 19 12.00 seconds  -
200-meter dash
PRELIMINARY

Chanel Franklin

18

24.48 seconds (No. 3 all-time/PR)

-

400-meter run
PRELIMINARY

Gretchen Homan
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant

21
22
23

56.73 seconds
56.78 seconds
56.80 seconds (No. 6 all-time/PR)

-
-
-

1,500-meter run
PRELIMINARY

Olivia Johnson

17

4:34.50

-

Steeplechase
FINALS 

Sarah Ball
Courtney Kelly

14
16

11:02.26 (No. 9 all-time/PR)
11:15.92

-
-

10,000-meter run
FINALS

Carly Windt

14

39:00.14

-

4x100-meter relay Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
Katie Kemmerer
Stephanie Grant
- DQ, 3 leg, lane violation -

4x400-meter relay

Gretchen Homan
Jenny Zahn
Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant

9

3:50.01 (No. 9 all-time)

-

4x800-meter relay

Krista McClure
Sarah Ball
Grace Magliola
Olivia Johnson 

11

9:16.65

-

Long Jump
FINALS
Carlye Schuh 7 18-11.25 (5.77 meters) 2
High Jump
FINALS
Sarah MacCourtney - NH -
Pole Vault
FINALS
Lauren Darnall
Abby Croft
5
12-03.50 (3.75 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
NH
4
-
Shot Put
FINALS
Kristen Gaffey 10 45-00.50 (13.73 meters) -
Hammer
FINALS
Samantha Kennedy
Kathryn Koeck
5
8
181-00 (55.18 meters) (No. 5/CAN OLY)
174-10 (53.28 meters)
4
1
Discus
FINALS

Kristen Gaffey
Kathryn Koeck

12
-
140-01 (42.71 meters)
FOUL
-
-
Javelin
FINALS
Lauren Benjamin 14 122-05 (37.32 meters) -

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Place Mark/Personal Record (MU Rank) Pts

100-meter dash
PRELIMINARY

Tyler O'Brien 13 10.57 seconds -

200-meter dash
PRELIMINARY

Tyler O'Brien

9 21.22 seconds -

800-meter dash
Finals

Kyle Winter
 

Evan Ross

8
6

10

1:58.91
1:50.41 (Preliminary)

1:52.85

1


-

1,500-meter run
PRELIMINARY

Jack Senefeld 21 3:59.81 -

5,000-meter run
PRELIMINARY

Jack Hackett
Connor Callahan
Patrick Maag
Bob Guthrie

12
18
20
- 

14:39.90
14:52.06
15:02.68
DNF

-
-
-
- 

10,000-meter run
FINALS

Blake Johnson
Connor Callahan
Jack Senefeld

4
13
18

33:10.24
33:31.26
33:46.94

5
-
-

110-meter hurdles
PRELIMINARY

Marcell KirkmanBey

16 15.18 seconds (PR) -
4x100-meter relay
Glenn Lawrence
Cheldon Brown
Michael Kemmerer
Tyler O'Brien
7 41.92 seconds (No. 9 all-time) 2
4x400-meter relay

Michael Kemmerer
Tyler O'Brien
Glenn Lawrence
Kyle Winter

6 3:16.02 3
4x800-meter relay

Ben Schmitz
Brendan Franz
Blake Johnson
Evan Ross

10 7:46.25 -
High Jump
FINALS
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
4
6
6-08.25 (2.04 meters)
6-08.25 (2.04 meters)
4.50
3
Triple Jump
FINALS
James Muehleman 9 47-04.75 (14.44 meters) -
Pole Vault
FINALS
Jerrick Backous

9

14-09.00 (4.50 meters)

-

Shot Put
FINALS
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart

10
11

49-03.75 (15.03 meters)
48-10.25 (14.89 meters)

-
-

Hammer Throw
FINALS
Jonathan Kusowski
Bret Hardin
William Koeck
Robert Bleem

3
8
13
15

185-00 (56.39 meters)
171-09 (52.35 meters)
165-02 (50.34 meters)
163-09 (49.92 meters)

6
1
-
-

Discus
FINALS
Robert Bleem 12 150-03 (45.81 meters) -
Javelin
FINALS 
Jonathan Kusowski 6 188-09 (57.53 meters) (No. 3 all-time/PR) 3


 

Marquette at the BIG EAST Championships 
Highest finishes/marks in 2012 events

Event Student-Athlete Place Mark Year

100-meter dash

Women: Chanel Franklin
Men: Tyler O'Brien

17th-Prelim. Rd.
10th-Prelim. Rd.
24.69 sec.
10.65 sec.
2010
2011
200-meter dash

Women: Chanel Franklin

 

Men: Tyler O'Brien

19th-Prelim. Rd.

2nd
4th
1st-Prelim. Rd. 

12.20 sec.

21.42 sec.
21.41 sec.
21.05 sec. 

2010

2011
2008
2011 

400-meter dash Women: Gretchen Homan 22nd-Prelim. Rd. 57.35 sec. 2011
800-meter dash Men: Kyle Winter
Jed Burey
5th
5th
1:49.84
1:51.84
2011
2006
1,500-meter run Women: Michaela Courtney
Men: Tommy Schmitz
2nd
12th
4:21.40
3:53.44
2006
2007
5,000-meter run Men: Scott Mueller 8th 14:40.06 2006
10,000-meter run Women: Susie Emond
Laurie Dalrymple

Men: Scott Mueller
Kyle Saginus

9th
11th

9th
15th 

36:47.96
36:25.75

31:29.76
30:50.35 
2006
2010

2008
2007 
3,000-meter steeplechase Women: Jayne Grebinski
Men: Peter Bolgert
5th
4th 
10:35.00
8:54.76 
2009
2010 
110-meter hurdles

Men: N/A

N/A

N/A N/A
4x100-meter relay

Women: Franklin, Schuh
Kemmerer, Harris

Men: Lawrence, Brown,
Kemmerer, O'Brien 

8th
 

7th 

47.48
 

41.92

2011
 

2012

4x400-meter relay

Women: Homan, Zahn
Hein, Grant 

Men: Bratchett, Wagner
Cassady, Shaffer

13th

7th

3:50.75

3:13.79 

2011

2006 

4x800-meter relay Women: Peller, Millin
Chambers and Verdoliva

Men: Burey, Williams
Meissner and Schmitz

Burey, Bolgert
Kopecki and Meissner
1st


5th


6th
 
8:49.96


7:35.08


7:33.98
 
2008


2007 


2008
 
Triple Jump Men: N/A

N/A 

N/A  N/A 
Long Jump Women: Carlye Schuh 10th 18-7.75 2011
High Jump Women: Erynn James
Men: Ray Bratchett
2nd
3rd
5-7.00
6-8.25
2009
2006
Pole Vault Women: Carrie Schmid
Men: Nick Van Deraa 
2nd
8th 
12-5.50
15-9.00 
2010
2009 
Javelin

Women: Kelly Magennis
Men: Jonathan Kusowski

7th
6th

133-11
188-09

2007
2012

Discus Women: Jenna Mahaffey
Men: Damian Anisko
4th
4th
156-7
165-3 
2006
2007 
Shot Put Women: Rachael Thiel

Men: Jeff Kluge
Eric Matuszewski
5th

9th
14th 
48-11

49-3.5
49-5.5 
2009

2006
2010 
Hammer Women: Samantha Kennedy
Jessica Ehlen
Men: Jeff Kluge
5th
5th

5th 
181-0
175-9

185-4 
2012
2006

2010 

Marquette's BIG EAST Outdoor Championships Results

Men
2012: 12th (28.50 points)
2011: 11th (20.50 points)
2010: 12th (13 points)
2009: 14th (7 points)
2008: 14th (14.50 points)
2007: 12th (21 points)
2006: 10th (32 points)

Women 
2012: 15th (11 points)
2011: 14th (8 points)
2010: 14th (19 points)
2009: 13th (24 points)
2008: 13th (28 points)
2007: 11th (30 points)
2006: 11th (31 points)


 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield