Track & Field
Track & Field Travels to Badger Elite Invitational

Senior Michael Saindon searches for his third-straight men's high jump crown to begin the indoor season.

Senior Michael Saindon searches for his third-straight men's high jump crown to begin the indoor season.

Jan. 23, 2014

Wisconsin Elite Invitational
Camp Randall Memorial Sports Center | Madison, Wis. 
Saturday, Jan. 25 | noon
Live ResultsMeet Schedule Get Acrobat Reader

Follow Marquette track and field on Twitter: @MUTFXC

MILWAUKEE –The Marquette University men’s and women’s track teams resume indoor action at the Wisconsin Elite Invitational on Saturday, Jan. 25 in Madison, Wis., at the Camp Randall Memorial Sports Center.

Events at ‘The Shell’ kick off with the men’s pole vault and women’s weight throw and long jump at noon, while the women’s 5,000-meter run will begin track events at 12:40 p.m. The meet in scheduled to conclude following the women’s 4x400-meter relay at 4:04 p.m.

The Golden Eagles are coming off the first meet of the indoor season for many of their student-athletes as the distance runners and throwers competed for the first time at Milwaukee’s John Tierney Triangular on Friday, Jan. 17.

Senior jumper Carlye Schuh and redshirt junior thrower Bret Hardin earned the women’s and men’s BIG EAST Conference Field Athletes of the Week for their performances at Milwaukee. It was the first time that a MU student-athlete had claimed such and award since 2011 and the first time ever in the field events.

Schuh will be looking for her third-straight event title in the women’s long jump on Saturday as will freshman Omo Tseumah in the women’s high jump and Michael Saindon in the men’s high jump.

Other teams scheduled to compete include meet-host Wisconsin, Indiana State, Northern Illinois and BIG EAST-foe DePaul.

The meet, in which MU will be making its first appearance since 2009, begins on Friday at the McClain Center at 5 p.m. with the only events of the day, the men’s and women’s discus.

Live results can be accessed through UWBadgers.com.

Following Saturday’s meet in Madison, MU returns to action on Saturday, Feb. 1 at the Jack Jennett Invitational in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

Marquette’s Meet Entries-

Women:

Sarah Ball – 1000, 4x400 pool
Bridget Bodee – High Jump
Abigail Busse – 3000
Abby Croft – Pole Vault
Tammi Del Ponte – 5000
Nicole Ethier – 800
Brittney Feivor – 5000
Mariah Frank – 3000
Hannah Frett – 5000
Kristen Gaffey – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Kate Hein – 600
Gretchen Homan – 400, 200
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Taylor Keating – 60 Hurdles, 200
Katie Kemmerer – 400, 200
Samantha Kennedy – Weight Throw
Haley Loprieno – 3000
Grace Magliola – Mile, 4x400 pool
Krista McClure – 600
Elisia Meyle – 5000
Maggie O’Loughlin – 5000
Rebecca Pachuta – Mile
Alison Parker – 1000, 4x400 pool
Tatyana Pashibin – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump, Shot Put
Carlye Schuh – 60, Long Jump
Laura Schweikert – 400, 200
Lindsay Smoljan – Pole Vault
Kayla Spencer – 1000, 4x400 pool
Anna Strong – 400, 200
Arra Strong – 60, 200
Katie Tolan – 600
Omo Tseumah – High Jump
Kirsten Walker – Shot Put

Men:

Oumaru Abdulahi – High Jump, Long Jump
Spencer Agnew – 3000
Brandon Bell – 60, 200
Michael Corr – 1000, 4x400 pool
Marc DiVerde – Mile
Brendan Franz – 1000, 4x400 pool
Nate Gomoll – 3000
Cody Haberkorn – 3000
Bret Hardin – Weight Throw
William Hennessy – Mile, 4x400 pool
Ryan Kaestner – 3000
John Kaplan – Pole Vault
William Koeck – Weight Throw
John Krzyszkowski – Shot Put
Glenn Lawrence Jr. – 60, 200
Blake Lawson – Mile
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
Joel McBride – Weight Throw
Carson Meinholz – 400, 200
Mark Norland – 800
Anton Rice – 800
Michael Saindon – High Jump
David Sajdak – 1000, 4x400 pool
Ryan Shields – 1000
Jordan Smith – 60, 200
Connor Stengel – 400, 200
Patrick Stuart – Shot Put
Joel Swanberg – 60 Hurdles, High Jump, Pole Vault
Brett Tobin – Triple Jump
Christian Zambrano – 3000

 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield