Track & Field
Golden Eagles Head to Bill Bergan Invite for Third Straight Year

Sarah Ball returns to the track where she set her PR in the indoor mile.


Sarah Ball returns to the track where she set her PR in the indoor mile.

Jan. 24, 2013

2013 BILL BERGAN INVITATIONAL 
Lied Recreation Center | Ames, Iowa 
Saturday, Jan. 26
Meet Schedule Get Acrobat Reader | Heat Sheets Get Acrobat Reader
Live Results

Follow Marquette track and field on Twitter: @MUTFXC

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams will continue their indoor season when the squads travel to Ames, Iowa to compete in the Bill Bergan Invitational, hosted by Iowa State, on Saturday, Jan. 26.

Field events will begin at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday with the men's weight throw, while the men's 60-meter hurdles will kick off the running events at noon. The meet will be held at Iowa State's Lied Recreation Center, which features an eight-lane track that provides runners the opportunity to compete on a larger surface. 

Teams joining the Golden Eagles and invitational-host Iowa State include Iowa, Kansas State, Minnesota (men), North Dakota, North Dakota State, Wisconsin and UT-Arlington.

Senior Kyle Winter will be competing in the indoor 800-meter run this weekend for the first time since claiming the 2012 BIG EAST Conference indoor title in the event with a time of 1:52.99. Winter has only competed in 500- and 600-meter runs this season.

Freshman Anton Rice, who turned in a second-place finish (2:00.51) in the 800 at the Badger Classic on Jan. 12, and senior Ben Schmitz will join Winter in the event.

Freshman Rebecca Pachuta is coming off a breakout performance at the Illini Classic, where she improved her 3,000-meter run time by 15 seconds to finish in second with a personal-best time of 10:29.91. Pachuta will run in the mile at the Bergan Invitational along with four other MU runners, including junior Sarah Ball, sophomore Haley Loprieno and freshmen Kellie Greenwood and Kayla Spencer.

Ball will look to top her personal-best mark of 5:01.68 in the mile on the track where she recorded the time in 2012. Ball, who will run the mile for the first time this season, claimed a fourth-place finish in the event at last year’s meet.

After not competing last weekend, Abby Croft and Carlye Schuh will return to action in the pole vault and long jump, respectively. The Bergan Invitational will mark the first competition of the new year for Schuh, who last competed at the Blue and Gold Invitational on Dec. 7, 2012 and earned a second-place finish with a jump of 18 feet, 10 inches (5.74 meters). She sits second in Marquette history in the event.

The Golden Eagles have two more weekends of competition remaining prior to the 2013 BIG EAST Conference Indoor Championships on Feb. 16-17 at the Spire Center in Geneva, Ohio.

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Bill Bergan Invitational – Jan. 19

Women
Sarah Ball – Mile, 4x400 pool
Tierra Brown – Triple Jump
Sarah Connolly – 400m, 4x400 pool
Abby Croft – Pole Vault
Nicole Ethier – 800m, 4x400 pool
Chanel Franklin – 60m, 200m
Hannah Frett – 3000m
Kristen Gaffey – Shot Put
Kellie Greenwood – Mile, 4x400 pool
Molly Hanson – 800m, 4x400 pool
Kate Hein – 400m, 4x400 pool
Gretchen Homan – 400m, 4x400 pool
Katie Kemmerer – 400m, 4x400 pool
Samantha Kennedy – Weight Throw
Kathryn Koeck – Weight Throw
Haley Loprieno – Mile
Sarah MacCourtney – High Jump
Grace Magliola – 800m, 4x400 pool
Krista McClure – 800m, 4x400 pool
Elisia Meyle – 3000m
Rebecca Pachuta – Mile
Tatyana Pashibin – High Jump, Triple Jump
Sarah Poirier – 3000m
Mikayla Preissner – 400m, 4x400 pool
Carlye Schuh – Long Jump
Laura Schweikert – 400m, 4x400 pool
Christina Sliepka – 3000m
Lindsay Smoljan – Pole Vault
Kayla Spencer – Mile, 4x400m pool
Katie Tolan – 800m
Kirsten Walker – Shot Put 

Men
Spencer Agnew – 3000m
Cheldon Brown – High Jump
Connor Callahan – 3000m
Patrick Campbell – Mile, 4x400 pool
David Carbajal – Shot Put
Marc DiVerde – 3000m
Brendan Franz – 800m, 4x400 pool
A.J. Gedwill – 3000m
Zack Grese – Mile, 4x400 pool
Cody Haberkorn – 3000m
Bret Hardin – Weight Throw
William Hennessy – Mile, 4x400 poo
John Kaplan – Pole Vault
Max Kilpin – High Jump
Marcell KirkmanBey – 60 Hurdles
William Koeck – Weight Throw
Mitch Lacy – 800m, 4x400 pool
Blake Lawson – 3000m
Glenn Lawrence Jr. – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Patrick Maag – 3000m
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
D.T. McDonald – 800m, 4x400 pool
Anton Rice – 800m, 4x400 pool
David Sajdak – Mile, 4x400 pool
Ben Schmitz – 800m, 4x400 pool
Jack Senefeld – 3000m
Ryan Shields – 800m, 4x400 pool
Connor Stengel – 400m, 4x400 pool
Andres Tineo-Paz – 3000m
Brett Tobin – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Kyle Winter – 800m, 4x400 pool


 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield