MU Track & Field Heads To Northern Iowa

Alison Parker
Jan. 28, 2016

Live Results

Heat Sheets: Day 1 Get Acrobat Reader | Day 2 Get Acrobat Reader

MILWAUKEE –
The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams continue their indoor season this weekend in Cedar Falls, Iowa, with a pair of meets hosted by the University of Northern Iowa. Both the Jack Jennett (Jan. 29) and Mark Messersmith (Jan. 30) Invitationals will be held at the UNI-Dome, Friday-Saturday.

The Jennett Invite will commence on Friday with field events starting at 10 a.m. Central time, multi-events at 11:15 a.m. and track events at 2:30 p.m.

The Messersmith Invite will be a scored meet featuring the likes of Drake, Indiana State, South Dakota and host UNI, and is slated for a 12:30 p.m. start on Saturday, beginning with the 60-meter hurdles and concluding with the 4x400-meter relay scheduled for 3:45 p.m.

Last weekend, the Golden Eagles set the tone for a successful indoor slate with the men’s and women’s sides combining for 61 personal-bests, 11 event wins and 10 all-time list marks at the John Tierney Quad. The women earned team dual wins over Illinois-Chicago, Western Illinois and host UW-Milwaukee, while the men earned wins over the two former foes, while falling by a mere three points to the hosts.

For the women, freshman Monique Felix continued her impressive collegiate start by setting a personal-best in long jump, followed by an speedy 60-meter hurdle time (9.05 seconds) for another personal-best mark and a new Marquette freshman record. Sophomore Cassy Goodrich turned in outstanding marks as well, winning the 60-meter dash in a personal-best time, while also taking first in the 300-meter dash and leading the 4x400-meter relay team to a runner-up finish.

Maya Marion (shot put) and Jennifer Parker (3,000) also turned in victories, while Gemma Tedeschi placed second in the pole vault on the way to BIG EAST Field Athlete of the Week honors, tying the second-highest mark in MU history with a leap of 12 feet, 1.5 inches.

Dwayne Dash Jr. got the men off to a fast start, winning the long jump with a personal-best and No. 4 all-time mark with a distance of 23 feet, 7.25 inches. William Ford and Mathew Peter each set indoor-best marks en route to wins in the pole vault and 60-meter hurdles, respectively.

The last time Marquette traveled to UNI was back in 2014 when then-junior William Koeck shattered the school-record in the weight throw with a toss of 20.11 meters (65 feet, 11.75 inches) to take home the win at the Jennett Invite.

Three freshman records were also set at the meet with the most notable being Alison Parker’s second-fastest time in program history in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:12:20, which she later eclipsed by nearly 2 seconds at the 2014 BIG EAST Championships and still stands today as the fastest time in school history.

Team/Meet Entries:

WOMEN: Friday - Jennett Inv. / Saturday - Messersmith Inv.
Lindsay Billig: 60 Hurdles, Long Jump, High Jump / No Event
Bridget Bodee No Event / High JumpAbby Busse 800m / Mile
Jadah Cadogan 60m, 200m / 60m, 200m
Meghan Carroll 800m / Mile
Allison Chmelik No Event / Long Jump, Triple Jump
Nicole Ethier 600m / 800m, 4x400 pool
Monique Felix Pentathlon / Triple Jump
Ashley Gaffey Shot Put, Weight Throw / Shot Put, Weight Throw
Cassy Goodrich 200m, Long Jump / 400m, 4x400 pool
Kaitlin Gramins 800m / No Event
Evelyn Granados 400m / 400m
Kyra Gudex 800m / Mile
Terica Harris No Event / 60m, Long Jump
Amanda Hodgson Weight Throw / No Event
Nicole Jaffke Pole Vault / Pole Vault
Taylor Keating 60 Hurdles, High Jump / No Event
Nora Keller Mile / 3000m
Keely Knobbe Shot Put, Weight Throw / Weight Throw
Isabel Lopez 3000m / No Event
Maya Marion Shot Put, Weight Throw / Shot Put, Weight Throw
Clare McDonald Mile / 3000mMaeve McDonald 3000m / No Event
Alison Parker 600m / 800m
Jennifer Parker 600m / 800m
Jessica Parker 800m / 3000m
Tate Pashibin No Event / High Jump, Triple Jump
Sarah Poirier 3000m / No Event
Madison Ricciardi 60 Hurdles / 60 Hurdles
Catherine Sherwood 60 Hurdles, Long Jump, High Jump / No Event
Kayla Spencer 800m / 3000m
Anna Strong 200m, Long Jump / 400m, 4x400 pool
Arra Strong 60m, 200m / 400m, 4x400 pool
Gemma Tedeschi Pole Vault / Pole Vault
Omo Tseumah No Event / High Jump
Monica Voudrie Shot Put, Weight Throw / Shot Put, Weight Throw
Erica Wanie 600m / 800m, 4x400 pool

MEN: Friday - Jennett Inv. / Saturday - Messersmith Inv.
Brandon Bell 60m / 60m, 200m
Connor Boos 60m / 60m, 200m
Maxwell Bullard Shot Put, Weight Throw / Shot Put, Weight Throw
Patrick Campbell Mile / 3000m
Jack Carpenter Mile / No Event
Cory Cegelski No Event / 60m, Long Jump
Dwayne Dash 60m / Long JumpDjdade Denson No Event / Long Jump
Nick Ebert 400m / 400m, 4x400 pool
Will Eggers Heptathlon / No Event
William Ford Pole Vault / Pole Vault
Brendan Franz 600m / 800m
Nate Gomoll Mile / No Event
Alex Halloway 400m / Triple Jump, 4x400 pool
William Hennessy 800m / Mile
Terrance Howard Shot Put, Weight Throw / Shot Put
Jon Klaiber Mile / 3000m
Mitchell Kwapick 800m / Mile
Vinny Martello No Event / Pole Vault
Joel McBride Weight Throw / Weight Throw
DT McDonald 600m / 800m
Brendan McKinney Shot Put, Weight Throw / Shot Put, Weight Throw
Carson Meinholz 60m, Long Jump / No Event
Henry Mierzwa 800m / Mile
Alec Miller 600m / Mile
Aric Miller 600m / 800m
Mathew Peter 60 Hurdles / 60 Hurdles
Anton Rice 600m / 800m, 4x400 pool
Kevin Ryan Mile / 3000m
Ryan Shields 800m / 3000m
Jordan Smith 60m, Long Jump / No Event
Austin Stellpflug Shot Put, Weight Throw / Shot Put, Weight Throw
Greg Suarez 800m / 400m
Joel Swanberg No Event / 60 Hurdles, Pole Vault
Karl Tatum 60m / 60m, 200m
Jay Whalen 200m / 400m, 4x400 pool
William Wolf High Jump / Triple Jump
Josh Word 60m, 200m / 400m, 4x400 pool


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions