Track & Field
Track Makes Multi Debut at UNI

Tatyana Pashibin will make her pentathlon debut at UNI.

Tatyana Pashibin will make her pentathlon debut at UNI.

Jan. 30, 2014

Jack Jennett Invitational
UNI-Dome | Cedar Falls, Iowa 
Friday, Jan. 31-Saturday, Feb. 1
Meet Schedule Get Acrobat Reader

Follow Marquette track and field on Twitter: @MUTFXC

MILWAUKEE -The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams return to indoor action at the Jack Jennett Invitational on Friday, Jan. 31 and Saturday, Feb. 1 at the University of Northern Iowa's UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

Competition is slated to commence on Friday with the women's pentathlon at 1:30 p.m., followed by the men's heptathlon at 2:30 p.m. The meet is scheduled to conclude following the men's 4x400-meter relay beginning at 3 p.m. on Saturday.

"We are looking forward to competing at the UNI-Dome this weekend," Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said. "It is a fast, flat 200-meter track and we are looking for improved performances."

Alison Parker set a new freshmen record last weekend at the Wisconsin Elite Invitational (Jan. 25), and the No. 6 time in Marquette history, to win the women's 1,000 meters with a time of 2:54.45. The Neenah, Wis., native will have her first opportunity to run in the 800-meter run on Saturday at UNI and will be joined in the event by Nicole Ethier, Grace Magliola and Krista McClure.

Fellow freshmen Omo Tseumah and Bridget Bodee both posted new personal bests at Wisconsin in the women's high jump, clearing heights of 5 feet, 7 3/4 inches and 5 feet, 5 1/4 inches, respectively. Tseumah's mark earned her distinction as BIG EAST Conference Women's Field Athlete of the Week. She currently has the top height in the conference this season (Bodee is second) and is No. 66 in NCAA Division I.

Marquette will make its return to multi-event competition with sophomore Tatyana Pashibin competing in the pentathlon and Brett Tobin and Joel Swanberg participating in the heptathlon.

"There is a lot of excitement around our return to the multi-events this weekend," Rogers said. "We have not competed in the multis for a couple of years now and with Tate, Brett and Joel learning the events, it is exciting to get back into it." 

Pashibin will also join Bodee and Tseumah in the women's high jump on Saturday.

The BIG EAST's top two men's weight throwers, Bret Hardin and William Koeck, will compete in the event on Friday evening and will throw the shot put for the first time this season on Saturday. Redshirt senior Patrick Stuart and freshman Joel McBride will join the pair in both events.

Following the meet in Cedar Falls, MU returns to action at the Meyo Invitational in Notre Dame, Ind., on Feb. 7-8.

Marquette's Meet Entries

Women:

Sarah Ball - Mile
Bridget Bodee - High Jump
Abby Croft - Pole Vault
Tammi Del Ponte - 3000m
Nicole Ethier - 800m, 4x400 pool
Brittney Feivor - 3000m
Mariah Frank - 3000m
Hannah Frett - Mile
Kristen Gaffey - Shot Put, Weight Throw
Kellie Greenwood - 3000m
Kate Hein - 400m, 4x400 pool
Gretchen Homan - 400m, 4x400 pool
Nicole Jaffke - Pole Vault
Taylor Keating - 60m, 60 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Katie Kemmerer - 6m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Samantha Kennedy - Weight Throw
Haley Loprieno - Mile
Grace Magliola - 800m
Krista McClure - 800m, 4x400 pool
Elisia Meyle - 3000m
Maggie O'Loughlin - 3000m
Rebecca Pachuta - 3000m
Alison Parker - 800m
Tatyana Pashibin - Pentathlon, High Jump
Carlye Schuh - 60m, Long Jump, Triple Jump
Lindsay Smoljan - Pole Vault
Kayla Spencer - 3000m
Anna Strong - 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Arra Strong - 60m, 400m, 4x400 pool
Omo Tseumah - High Jump
Kirsten Walker - Shot Put

Men:

Oumaru Abdulahi - High Jump, Long Jump
Brandon Bell - 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Patrick Campbell - Mile
Michael Corr - 800m
Marc DiVerde - Mile
Brendan Franz - 800m
Nate Gomoll - Mile
Cody Haberkorn - 3000m
Bret Hardin - Shot Put, Weight Throw
William Hennessy - Mile
Ryan Kaestner - Mile
John Kaplan - Pole Vault, Long Jump
Max Kilpin - High Jump
William Koeck - Shot Put, Weight Throw
Glenn Lawrence Jr. - 60m, 400m, 4x400 pool
Blake Lawson - Mile
Vinny Martello - Pole Vault
Joel McBride - Shot Put, Weight Throw
Carson Meinholz - 400m, 4x400 pool
Mark Norland - 800m, 4x400 pool
Anton Rice - 600m, 4x400 pool
Michael Saindon - High Jump, Long Jump
David Sajdak - 800m
Ryan Shields - 800m
Jordan Smith - 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Patrick Stuart - Shot Put, Weight Throw
Joel Swanberg - Heptathlon
Brett Tobin - Heptathlon
Christian Zambrano - 800m

 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield