Marquette Treks to 25th Meyo Invitational

Tyler O'Brien looks for a meet title in the invitational section of the 200.

Feb. 2, 2012

25th Annual Meyo Invitational
Loftus Sports Center | Notre Dame, Ind. | Feb. 3-4 | 3 p.m. CT (Friday)

Live Results | Meet Schedule | Heat Sheets (PDF) | Invite Races (PDF)  

Marquette Performance List

MILWAUKEE  - The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams return to the site of their first competition of the season for the Meyo Invitational Friday and Saturday, Feb. 3-4 at the Loftus Sports Center in Notre Dame, Ind.

Friday’s events begin at 3 p.m. CT with the women’s long jump and will conclude following the men’s 500-meter run at 9:15 p.m. Action resumes at 9 a.m. on Saturday morning with the women’s unseeded 3,000-meter run through the men’s 4x400-meter relay at 4:05 p.m.

“We are so much further along in training than when we were there in December, it just seems like ages ago,” Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said.  “At that point we just had sprinters and jumpers and we are looking to be firing on all cylinders this weekend. It is a fast track and there will be good competition, so all of those things combined should produce some good performances.”

Marquette opened the 2011-12 indoor campaign at the Loftus Center for the Blue and Gold Invitational on Dec. 2. The facility’s six-lane track, which is one-fifth of a mile long, allowed for some amazing performances to begin the season for the Golden Eagles.

Senior Tyler O’Brien set the Marquette record in the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.75 seconds at the Blue and Gold Invitational and should be in position to better that mark, which currently ranks third in the BIG EAST Conference this season.

“My mindset is getting geared more towards the BIG EAST meet right now, so hopefully my performances start to escalate," O'Brien said. "I have been working mostly on my block start and getting out harder. The last meet I didn’t get out as hard as I should have and it probably cost me a pretty good time.”

O’Brien will get a chance to top his program record in the first heat of the 200 at 3:05 p.m. CT on Saturday and will compete in the 60-meter dash trials Friday at 5:10 p.m. Should he advance in the 60, he would run in the final Saturday at 2:25 p.m.

The other Marquette student-athlete competing in an invitational section is junior Kyle Winter who will race in the 800-meter run at 2:50 p.m. Saturday. Winter ranks fourth in MU history in the 800 with a top time of 1:51.67 and ran the fourth-fastest time at MU in the 1,000 earlier this season at Notre Dame.

Senior Jack Hackett, who recorded his PR of 4:07.38 in the mile at the 2011 Alex Wilson Invitational at the Loftus Center, will look to top that mark in the unseeded mile.

The women will look for big marks from sophomore Carlye Schuh in the long and triple jumps and junior sprinter Chanel Franklin in the 60- and 200-meter dashes. Schuh ranks fourth in program history in both jumps, while Franklin is sixth all-time at MU in the 60 and fifth in the 200.

Sophomore Sarah Ball will also look to shave some time off her 1,000-meter run PR of 2:55.80, a number sixth all-time at Marquette.

The MU men's squad is ranked 13th in the Great Lakes Region by the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Live meet results are available, courtesy of UND.com.

The “Meyo Mile” will be run Saturday at 2 p.m. CT


Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
60-meter dash
BIG EAST: 7.85
Chanel Franklin 7.78 seconds (No. 6 all-time) 
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.50

Chanel Franklin

25.29 seconds (No. 5 all-time)

400-meter run
BIG EAST: 57.24

Stephanie Grant
Gretchen Homan
Katie Kemmerer

57.52 seconds (No. 2 all-time)
58.21 
59.34 

500-meter run
BIG EAST: 1:17.24 

Kate Hein
Jenny Zahn

1:16.44 (No. 5 all-time)
1:18.84 (No. 10 all-time) 

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:17.04

Sarah Ball
Katie Tolan
Krista McClure

2:15.40
2:24.32 
2:24.60

1,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:59.04

Sarah Ball
Grace Magliola
Alyssa Stevens

2:55.80 (No. 6 all-time)
3:02.34
3:05.66 

Mile run
BIG EAST: 5:08.44

Courtney Kelly
Kenzie Vicker
Rebecca Pachuta

5:04.31
5:13.12
5:19.70

3,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 10:00.24
Hannah Frett
Elisia Meyle
10:26.05
10:34.76
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54
Carly Windt
Christina Sliepka
Olivia Johnson
18:02.82
19:08.42
-
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.50 m. 
Carlye Schuh 18 feet, 7 3/4 inches (5.68 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.28 m. 
Carlye Schuh
38 feet, 8 1/4 inches (11.79 meters) (No. 4 all-time)

High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m. 
Sarah MacCourtney 5 feet, 5 inches (1.65 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 3.55 m. 
Abby Croft 11 feet, 7 3/4 inches (3.55 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m. 
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
46 feet, 5 1/4 inches (14.15 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
41 feet, 5 3/4 inches (12.64 meters)
Weight Throw
BIG EAST: 15.40 m. 
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha KennedyKristen Gaffey
49 feet, 9 inches (15.16 meters)
48 feet, 10 inches (14.88 meters)
47 feet, 7 1/4 inches (14.51 meters) 

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Personal Record (MU Rank)

60-meter dash
BIG EAST: 7.06

Tyler O'Brien 6.94 seconds (No. 2 all-time) 

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.69

Tyler O'Brien (Invite) 21.75 seconds (No. 1 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.84

Connor Stengel 49.69 seconds

500-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:05.64 

Connor Stengel 1:05.68

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:55.24

Kyle Winter (Invite)
Evan Ross
Jack Senefeld
1:51.67 (No. 4 all-time)
1:56.15

1,000-meter dash
BIG EAST: 2:30.04 

Evan Ross
Ben Schmitz
Jack Senefeld
2:29.11
2:29.26
2:28.98 
Mile run
BIG EAST: 4:19.54

Jack Hackett
David Sajdak

4:07.38 (No. 3 all-time)
4:18.46
3,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 8:24.24
Zack Grese 8:52.33
5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14
Blake Johnson
Connor Callahan
Bob Guthrie
14:26.75
15:08.12
15:43.52 
60-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 8.58

Marcell KirkmanBey

8.63 seconds (No. 6 all-time)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.96 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6 feet, 8 1/2 inches (2.05 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
6 feet, 7 inches (2.01 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 13.36 m.
James Muehleman 47 feet, 8 inches (14.53 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Weight Throw
BIG EAST: 14.97 m.
Jonathan Kusowski
Bret Hardin
William Koeck

58 feet, 4 inches (17.78 meters (No. 3 all-time)
57 feet 9 1/2 inches (17.61 meters) (No. 5)
54 feet, 8 inches (16/66 meters) (Freshman record)


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions