Track & Field Heads to Notre Dame, UW-Parkside

Feb. 2, 2017

Live Results: Meyo Invite | Ranger Classic

Marquette: Indoor Performance List | Indoor Top-10

MILWAUKEE –
 The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams will compete at two meets this weekend, sending athletes to the Meyo Invitational (Friday-Saturday, Feb. 3-4) hosted by Notre Dame and the Ranger Classic (Feb. 4) hosted by UW-Parkside.

Action begins at the Meyo Invitational on Friday afternoon with the men's pole vault and women's long jump, followed by the men's 60-meter dash, 200 meters and women's 5,000 meters. The competition will continue on Saturday with a morning session beginning at 9:30 a.m. Central time and an afternoon session starting at noon.

The Ranger Classic will begin with field events at 10 a.m. Central time, starting with the weight throw (men followed by women). Track events are set to start at 11 a.m. with the distance medley relay.

Last weekend, both teams had solid performances at the Jack Johnson Classic. They combined to set 41 personal-bests, seven top-three individual finishes and six all-time list marks. Some notable performances included the Parker sisters as Alison Parker placed second in the 800 meters with a time of 2:15.22, while Jennifer Parker and Jessica Parker took third and fourth place, respectively, in the mile.

Terica Harris achieved a personal-best and finished in second place in the long jump (5.94 meters/19 feet, 6 inches) and Monique Felix set a new personal-best in the pentathlon with a score of 3,603, winning both the shot put and 800 meters on the way to BIG EAST Field Athlete of the Week honors.


 

 

For the men, Joel McBride's new personal-best in the weight throw garnered him BIG EAST Field Athlete of the Week honors as well, as he and Terrance Howard, who also set a personal-best mark, now rank sixth and seventh all-time, respectively, at Marquette.

William Eggers earned fourth in the heptathlon, performing strong and falling just fell shy of a personal-best score with a total of 4,806.

Following this weekend’s action, Marquette will compete at the BIG Meet hosted by Grand Valley State University in Allendale, Michigan on Friday, Feb. 10.

Keep up with the Marquette track and field program through social media by following on Twitter (@MUTFXC) and Instagram (@MUTFXC) and `liking' on Facebook (/MUTFXC).

Meyo Invitational Entries: 
WOMEN 
Brittney Feivor – 5000m
Monique Felix – Triple Jump, 4x400 pool
Cassy Goodrich – 400m, 4x400 pool
Terica Harris – Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Madison Marko – 4x400 pool
Clare McDonald – 5000m
Alison Parker – 800m, 4x400 pool
Jennifer Parker – 5000m
Jessica Parker – Mile
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault

MEN 
Daniel Armstrong – High Jump
Brandon Bell – 60m, 200m
Dwayne Dash Jr. – Long Jump
Brad Eagan – Mile
Nicholas Ebert – 400m
William Ford – Pole Vault
Derek Gross – 800m
Alec Miller – Mile

UW-Parkside Classic Entries:
WOMEN 
Lindsay Billig – 400m, 200m
Bridget Bodee – High Jump
Sophie Bolich – 3000m
Jadah Cadogan – 55m, 200m
Meghan Carroll – 800m, 1000m
Allison Chmelik – 200m, Triple Jump
Julie Clayton – Pole Vault
Grace Connolly – 55 Hurdles, 200m
Briana Cross – Pole Vault
Ashley Gaffey – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Kalina Gardiner – 800m
Amy Gasperlin – 600m
Alex Goodrich – 55 Hurdles, 400m
Hannah Gorin – Mile, 800m
Evelyn Granados – 400m, 200m
Kyra Gudex – 600m
Mary Hanson – 800m, 1000m
Malerie Harmon – 600m
Amanda Hodgson – Weight Throw
Kelsey Hunn – 55 Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Nora Keller – Mile
Keely Knobbe – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Isabel Lopez – 3000m
Breanne Marchan – High Jump
Maya Marion – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Maeve McDonald – Mile, 3000m
Caitlin McGauley – Mile, 3000m
Olivia Osunkwo – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Catherine Sherwood – 55 Hurdles, Long Jump
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault
Omo Tseumah – High Jump
Monica Voudrie – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Erica Wanie – 800m, High Jump, Long Jump

MEN 
Matt Cavanaugh – 3000m
Cory Cegelski – 55m, Long Jump
Ryan Dvornik – 3000m
William Eggers – Long Jump
William Ford – Pole Vault
Alex Halloway – 400m, Triple Jump
Terrance Howard – Shot Put, Weight Throw
James Kubik – Pole Vault
Mitchell Kwapick – 1000m, 3000m
Joel McBride – Weight Throw
Max McClelland – 3000m
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Henry Mierzwa – 1000m, 3000m
Daniel Pederson – Mile
Mathew Peter – 55 hurdles
Griffin Rain – 400m, 200m
Cavase Rutherford – Triple Jump
Kevin Ryan – Mile
Sam Sagan – 400m, 200m
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Greg Suarez – Mile
Chris Van Saders – 55 Hurdles, 400m
Grant von der Lippe – Mile, 3000m
Tom Wentworth – 3000m
Christian Zambrano – Mile, 800m

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions