Track & Field Competes at Notre Dame, UW-Parkside

Joel Swanberg will compete at the UW-Parkside Classic following solid performances at UNI.
Feb. 3, 2016

Meyo Live Results

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams will return to action this weekend, sending athletes to the Meyo Invitational (Feb. 5-6) hosted by Notre Dame, and the sixth annual UW-Parkside Classic (Feb. 5).

The Meyo Invitational is set to begin at 3 p.m. Central time on Friday with field events, followed by running events at 3:30 p.m. Action continues on Saturday with two sessions, beginning with the morning session with running events starting at 8:45 a.m. followed by field events at 9:30 a.m. The afternoon session resumes at 12 p.m.

Field events for the Parkside Classic are set to begin at 10 a.m. Central time with the weight throw (men followed by women), followed by track events beginning at 11 a.m. with the 4x800-meter relay.

The women’s side saw several strong performances last week leading to its debut in the USTFCCCA Great Lakes Regional Top-15 rankings this week, up 11 spots to No. 15.

Monique Felix broke a 30-year-old freshman record in the pentathlon, taking third place last Friday, Jan. 29, at the Jack Jennett Open and Northern Iowa after setting personal-best marks in the (800-meter run, long jump and shot put).

On Saturday, sophomore Cassy Goodrich brought the Golden Eagles their lone individual victory of the day, cruising to a time of 55.68 seconds in the 400-meter dash. Senior Nicole Ethier was a close second in the 800-meter run, coming out with a time of 2:14.14, which was less than a half-second behind the first-place time.

Junior Abigail Busse ran a lifetime-best in the mile and finished seventh, while sophomore Gemma Tedeschi turned her second top-three finish of the season in the pole vault.


 

 

The men’s team had strong performance in the multis as well with sophomore William Eggers setting personal-best marks in every event on the way to a seventh place finish and the No. 3 mark all-time at MU in the heptathlon.

Joel Swanberg, in his first 60-meter hurdle event of the season, set a personal-best of 8.48 seconds in a top-six performance all-time at MU. Sophomore Maxwell Bullard was Marquette’s top finisher in both the shot put and weight throw at Northern Iowa and earned BIG EAST Field Athlete of the Week honors after turning in personal-best performance and top-four marks in the conference this year in both events.

Following this weekend’s action, the Golden Eagles will resume indoor competition on Friday, Feb. 12 at the GVSU Big Meet in Allendale, Michigan.


Meyo Invitational Entries:
 
WOMEN
Meghan Carroll – 600m
Nicole Ethier – 800m, 4x400 pool
Cassy Goodrich – 200m, 400m, 4x400 pool
Clare McDonald – 5000m
Alison Parker – 600m, 800m
Jennifer Parker – 800m
Jessica Parker – Mile
Kayla Spencer - Mile
Anna Strong – 400m, 4x400 pool
Arra Strong – 60m, 400m, 4x400 pool
 
MEN
Brandon Bell – 60m, 200m
Connor Boos – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Dwayne Dash – Long Jump
Nicholas Ebert – 400m, 4x400 pool
William Hennessy – 3000m
D.T. McDonald – 600m, 800m
Alec Miller – 800m
Aric Miller – 600m, 4x400 pool
Anton Rice – 600m, 800m, 4x400 pool
Ryan Shields – Mile
Karl Tatum – 60m, 200m
Jay Whalen – 400m, 4x400 pool

UW-Parkside Classic Entries:

WOMEN
Lindsay Billig - 200m, 55 Hurdles, Long Jump
Abigail Busse – 3000m
Jadah Cadogan – 55m, 200m
Alison Chmelik – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Julie Clayton – Pole Vault
Brianna Cross – Pole Vault
Ashley Gaffey – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Kaitlin Gramins – 800m
Evelyn Granados – 400m
Kyra Gudex – 800m
Terica Harris – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Amanda Hodgson – Weight Throw
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Taylor Keating – 200m, 55 Hurdles, Long Jump
Nora Keller – Mile
Keely Knobbe – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Isabel Lopez – 3000m
Maya Marion – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Maeve McDonald – Mile
Tatyana Pashibin – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Madison Ricciardi – 55 Hurdles
Catherine Sherwood – 200m, 55 Hurdles, Long Jump
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault
Monica Voudrie – Shot Put, Weight Throw
 
MEN
Maxwell Bullard – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Jack Carpenter – 3000m
William Eggers – Pole Vault
William Ford – Pole Vault
Nate Gomoll – 3000m
Alex Halloway – 55m, Triple Jump
Terrance Howard – Shot Put, Weight Throw
James Kubik – Pole Vault
Mitchell Kwapick – 3,000m 
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
Joel McBride – Weight Throw
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Carson Meinholz – 55m, 55 Hurdles, Long Jump
Henry Mierzwa – 3000m
Mathew Peter – 55 hurdles
Kevin Ryan – 3000m
Jordan Smith – 55 Hurdles, Pole Vault
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Greg Suarez – 800m
Joel Swanberg – Pole Vault, Long Jump
Zach Wehner – 3000m
Will Wolf – Long Jump, Triple Jump

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions