Track & Field Readies for GVSU BIG Meet

Feb. 8, 2018

Live Results | Meet Program Get Acrobat Reader

MILWAUKEE — The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams are back in action at the Grand Valley State Big Meet on Friday, Feb. 9, which will be held at the Kelly Family Sports Center in Allendale, Mich.

Friday's competition begins with the 5,000 meters at 9 a.m. Central time, while field events kick off with the men's and women's high jump at 11 a.m.

Last week, the Golden Eagles had a strong showing at the Meyo Invitational hosted by Notre Dame and the Ranger Classic hosted by UW-Parkside. In the weekend’s action, 11 Golden Eagles recorded personal-bests on each side and combined for eight all-time list marks.

Daniel Armstrong climbed the national list, moving up to 16th in the nation in the high jump, with a mark of 2.19 meters (7-2.25 feet). The jump gave him the win at Notre Dame and was the second in Marquette history behind Wally Ellenson’s mark of 2.28 meters (7-5.75) from 2015.

Julie Clayton also had a strong day in the pole vault, jumping to a mark of 3.80 meters (12-5.5 feet), setting a personal-best and overtaking the top spot in the BIG EAST this season.

Last year at the GVSU BIG Meet, Parker set the school-record in the 800 meters at 2:10.08. Additionally, Monique Felix and Terica Harris became the first two triple jumpers to eclipse 12 meters in the same meet. For the men, Brad Eagan and Alec Miller ran for personal-bests in the mile.

After Friday’s meet, the Golden Eagles head to Madison to compete in the Wisconsin Shell Shocker meet on Feb. 16, which will be their final tune-up before the BIG EAST indoor championships.

Team / Meet Entries
WOMEN
Anna Buckstaff – Mile
Meghan Carroll – 800m
Courtney Dugan – 5000m
Emily Foley – 800m
Kalina Gardiner – 800m
Amy Gasperlin – 800m
Cassy Goodrich – 400m, 200m
Mary Hanson – 800m
Terica Harris – 60m, Triple Jump
Kelsey Hunn – 60 Hurdles
Nora Keller – 5000m
Brynn LiaBraaten – 800m
Breanne Marchan – High Jump, Long Jump
Madison Marko – 400m, Long Jump
Maeve McDonald – 5000m
Caitlin McGauley – 3000m
Emma Moravec – 400m, 600m
Alison Parker – 400m, 600m
Jennifer Parker – 3000m
Jessica Parker – 800m
Catherine Sherwood – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump
Erica Wanie – 800m, Long Jump

MEN
Daniel Armstrong – High Jump
Max Barbour – 5000m
Connor Boos – 60m, 200m
Ross Bravo – 60 Hurdles
Patrick Bruch – 5000m
Ryan Burd – 3000m
Cory Cegelski – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Andrew Chabon – 60 Hurdles
Jason Davis – 400m, 200m
Ryan Dvornik – 5000m
Brad Eagan – 800m
William Eggers – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump
Derek Gross – Mile
Joe Keys – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump
Jon Klaiber – 3000m
Mitchell Kwapick – 600m
Max McClelland – Mile
Henry Mierzwa – 5000m
Aric Miller – Mile, 3000m
Michael Oechsner – 400m
Daniel Pederson – 3000m
Mathew Peter – 60 Hurdles
Danny Peterson – 800m
Kevin Ryan – 5000m
Dominique Smith – 60m, Long Jump
Greg Suarez – 600m
Kyle Thompson – 600m
Paolo Tiongson – 5000m
Joshua Urban – 5000m
Jay Whalen – 400m, 200m
Joshua Word – 60m, 200m


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions