Track and Field at Hoosier Hills Friday

Abby Croft will compete in the pole vault.

Feb. 9, 2012

Hoosier Hills Invitational
Harry Gladstein Fieldhouse | Bloomington, Ind. | Feb. 11 | 4 p.m. CT

Live Results | Meet Schedule

Marquette Performance List

MILWAUKEE  - Select members of the Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams head to Bloomington, Ind., Friday for the Hoosier Hills Invitational in one final tune-up meet for the BIG EAST Conference Indoor Championships.

Field events begin Friday afternoon at 4 p.m. Central time with the men's and women's long jumps and the men's weight throw. Action on the track begins with the semifinals of the women's 60-meter hurdles at 4 p.m. CT. The Golden Eagles are expected to wrap up competition on the around 10 p.m. CT.

Marquette senior sprinter Tyler O'Brien will be back in action in the 200-meter dash at 7:50 p.m. CT, while junior Chanel Franklin will run the 60 and the 200 on the women's side. 

Men's pole vaulters Jerrick Backous and Nick Benn will also return to action after a weekend on the sidelines and James Muehleman will compete in the long jump in addition to the triple jump.

The MU men's squad is ranked 14th in the Great Lakes Region by the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).


 

 

Live reults will be available courtesy of IUHoosiers.com.


Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
60-meter dash
BIG EAST: 7.85
Chanel Franklin 7.78 seconds (No. 6 all-time) 
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.50

Chanel Franklin

25.29 seconds (No. 5 all-time)

400-meter run
BIG EAST: 57.24

Jenny Zahn
Katie Kemmerer

59.02
59.05

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:17.04

Katie Tolan

2:24.32 

Mile run
BIG EAST: 5:08.44

Olivia Johnson
Kenzie Vicker
Christina Sliepka

4:53.71
5:08.66
5:09.15

3,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 10:00.24
Alyssa Beste
Elisia Meyle
Rebecca Pachuta
10:07.76 (at Wisconsin)
10:34.76
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m. 
Sarah MacCourtney 5 feet, 5 inches (1.65 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 3.55 m. 
Abby Croft 11 feet, 7 3/4 inches (3.55 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m. 
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
46 feet, 5 1/4 inches (14.15 meters) (No. 7 all-time)
41 feet, 5 3/4 inches (12.64 meters)
Weight Throw
BIG EAST: 15.40 m. 
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
Kristen Gaffey
49 feet, 9 inches (15.16 meters)
48 feet, 10 inches (14.88 meters)
47 feet, 7 1/4 inches (14.51 meters) 

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Personal Record (MU Rank)

60-meter dash
BIG EAST: 7.06

Glenn Lawrence 7.16 seconds (No. 10 all-time) 

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.69

Tyler O'Brien
Glenn Lawrence
21.75 seconds (No. 1 all-time)
22.97 

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.84

Connor Stengel 49.32 seconds (No. 9 all-time)
Mile run
BIG EAST: 4:19.54

Brendan Franz

4:27.79
3,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 8:24.24
Patrick Maag
A.J. Gedwill
Marc DiVerde
8:33.90
9:01.33
9:01.91 
60-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 8.58

Marcell KirkmanBey
Dan Nierzwicki

8.56 seconds (No. 6 all-time)
8.63 seconds (No. 7 all-time) 
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.96 m.
Michael Saindon 6 feet, 7 inches (2.01 meters) (No. 6 all-time)
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 6.70 m. 
James Muehleman 21 feet, 9 inches (6.63 meters)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 13.36 m.
James Muehleman 47 feet, 8 inches (14.53 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.35 m. 
Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn
14 feet, 7 1/4 inches (4.45 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
12 feet, 1 1/2 inches (3.70 meters) 
Shot Put: 14.63 m. David Carbajal
Robert Bleem
Patrick Stuart
51 feet, 5 inches (15.67 meters)
50 feet, 2 3/4 inches (15.31 meters)
49 feet, 6 1/4 inches (15.09 meters) 
Weight Throw
BIG EAST: 14.97 m.
Jonathan Kusowski
Bret Hardin
William Koeck

58 feet, 4 inches (17.78 meters (No. 3 all-time)
57 feet 9 1/2 inches (17.61 meters) (No. 5)
54 feet, 8 inches (16/66 meters) (Freshman record)

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions