Track & Field Competes at Wisconsin Shell Shocker on Friday

Feb. 15, 2017

Live Results | Heat Sheets

Updated Lists: Performance List | Indoor Top-10

Live updates via Twitter: @MUTFXC

MILWAUKEE – The Golden Eagles will hit the road for their final tune-up before the BIG EAST Indoor Championships to compete at the Wisconsin Shell Shocker hosted by UW-Madison on Friday, Feb. 17.

Friday’s meet will take place inside the Camp Randall Sports Center on Wisconsin’s campus with field events set to begin at 3 p.m. Central time with the women’s and men’s weight throws, followed by running events at 5:30 p.m., starting with the women’s and men’s mile.

Marquette impressed at last week’s GVSU BIG Meet, setting 31 personal-bests, six all-time list marks, four top-three finishes and one school record, which belonged to Jessica Parker. She won her heat, convincingly, and placed fourth overall with a time of 2:10.08, which ranks as the fourth-fastest time in the BIG EAST this season.

Also on the women’s side, Monique Felix set a personal-best and the No. 3 mark all-time at Marquette in the triple jump, taking third place overall in the event with a distance of 12.11 meters (39.8.75 inches). She went on to collect BIG EAST Field Athlete of the Week honors for the second time in three weeks and the fifth time in her career.


 

 

The men were highlighted by exceptional performances by Brad Eagan and Alec Miller in the mile. Both ran to personal-best times with Eagan taking sixth place overall and clocking in with the sixth-fastest time all-time at Marquette in 4:07.62. Miller was close behind, taking ninth place with a time of 4:09.83.

Following Friday’s action, both squads will head out east to compete in the BIG EAST Indoor Championships, set for Friday-Saturday, Feb. 24-25, inside the Ocean Breeze Track & Field Athletic Complex in Staten Island, N.Y. The women will look to defend their first-ever indoor team title, while the men eye their first after back-to-back runner-up finishes the previous two seasons.

Travel Party
WOMEN
Lindsay Billig – 400m, 4x400 pool
Bridget Bodee – High Jump
Sophie Bolich – 3000m
Abigail Busse – Mile
Jadah Cadogan – 60m, 200m
Julie Clayton – Pole Vault
Grace Connolly – 60 Hurdles
Briana Cross – Pole Vault
Monique Felix – 60 Hurdles, High Jump
Ashley Gaffey – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Kalina Gardiner – 400m, 4x400 pool
Amy Gasperlin – 400m, 4x400 pool
Alex Goodrich – 60 Hurdles, 400m
Cassy Goodrich – 60m
Hannah Gorin – Mile
Evelyn Granados – 400m, 4x400 pool
Kyra Gudex - 400m, 4x400 pool
Mary Hanson – 800m / Mile
Malerie Harmon – 800m, 4x400 pool
Amanda Hodgson – Weight Throw
Kelsey Hunn – 60 Hurdles, High Jump
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault
Keely Knobbe – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Isabel Lopez – Mile
Breanne Marchan – High Jump
Maya Marion – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Madison Marko – Long Jump
Maeve McDonald – Mile
Caitlin McGauley – 3000m
Olivia Osunkwo – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Madison Ricciardi – 60 Hurdles
Catherine Sherwood – 60 Hurdles, High Jump
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault
Omo Tseumah – High Jump
Monica Voudrie – Weight Throw
Erica Wanie – 60 Hurdles, High Jump

MEN
Daniel Armstrong – High Jump
Connor Boos – 60m
Ryan Burd – Mile
Jack Carpenter – 3000m
Matt Cavanaugh – Mile
Cory Cegelski – Long Jump
Dwayne Dash Jr. – Long Jump
Ryan Dvornik – 3000m
William Eggers – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump
William Ford – Pole Vault
Nate Gomoll – Mile
Terrance Howard – Shot Put, Weight Throw
James Kubik – Pole Vault
Joel McBride – Weight Throw
Max McClelland – 3000m
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Carson Meinholz – 60 Hurdles, Long Jump
Henry Mierzwa – Mile
Daniel Pederson – Mile
Griffin Rain – 400m, 200m
Cavase Rutherford – Triple Jump
Kevin Ryan – Mile
Sam Sagan – 60m
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Karl Tatum – 60m
Chris Van Saders – 60 Hurdles, 200m
Grant von der Lippe – Mile
Tom Wentworth – 3000m
Joshua Word – 60m
Christian Zambrano – Mile

ONLINE STORE

ONLINE AUCTIONS