Track & Field to Compete Close to Home on Friday

Senior William Koeck will lead the MU throwers in Madison.
Feb. 19, 2015

Live Results

MILWAUKEE
- The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams are competing on Friday, Feb. 20, at the Panther Tune-Up hosted by UW-Milwaukee, and the Red and White Open hosted by the University of Wisconsin. This is the final weekend of action prior to the BIG EAST Conference Indoor Championships, which will be held Feb. 28-March 1 at The Armory in New York City.

A combination of 41 runners and jumpers will compete at Milwaukee, beginning at 4 p.m. with the men and women competing in the high jump.

Running events begin at 7 p.m. with the men's 60-meter dash, in which Dwayne Dash Jr., Djdade Denson, Marcell KirkmanBey, Glenn Lawrence Jr., and Carson Meinholz will all compete. On the women's side, Terica Harris and Jnana Martin will lead things off for the Golden Eagles.

KirkmanBey and Joel Swanberg will be running against each other in the 60-meter hurdles for the first time since they finished second and third, respectively, in the event at the Parkside Classic (Feb. 7).

The night at the Klotsche Center concludes with the 500-meter run, where Nicole Ethier, Martin, and Katie Tolan will all lace up for the women. Michael Corr and Meinholz will compete for an event crown on the men's side.


 

 

Meanwhile in Madison, seven of Marquette's throwers will be vying for the shot put and weight throw titles.

Bret Hardin, William Koeck, and Joel McBride will showcase their talents in the weight throw, which is scheduled to begin at 4 p.m.

The women will follow after the conclusion of the men's competition with Samantha Kennedy, Kathryn Koeck, and Maya Marion all set to compete.

Kathryn Koeck, a redshirt senior, is entered in her first weight throw event since tossing a personal-best and third-best mark in MU history of 58 feet, 10.25 inches (17.94 meters) at the Parkside Classic (Feb. 7).

MU is looking to carry over the momentum gained by last weekend's record-setting performance at the GVSU Big Meet, in which 33 personal bests were set, 11 all-time marks were set, and one new freshman record was earned.

Kellie Greenwood beat out all competitors in the mile run at GVSU with a time of 4:48.93, a mark that ranks No. 4 all-time at MU. Junior Anton Rice also crossed the finish line first in the 600-meter run with a personal-best time of 1:19.53.

Freshman Alec Miller broke the all-time freshman record in the 800-meter run, clocking in at 1:51.48. His mark also ranks No. 5 all-time in MU history.

Both Cassy Goodrich and Anna Strong turned in excellent performances in the 400-meter run. Goodrich claimed second place with a time of 55.78, just .55 seconds from a PR, while Strong set a new personal best run with a time of 56.34 seconds.

Following the Panther Tune-Up, both squads will be gearing up for the BIG EAST Indoor Championships, which are being held at The Armory in New York City on Saturday, Feb. 28 and Sunday, March 1. 

Panther Tune-Up Entries

WOMEN

Bridget Bodee - High Jump
Abigail Busse - Mile
Meghan Carroll - 800m
Nicole Ethier - 500m
Terica Harris - 60m, Long Jump, Triple Jump
Nicole Jaffke - Pole Vault
Taylor Keating - 60 Hurdles, High Jump
Jnana Martin - 60m, 200m, 500m
Maggie O'Loughlin - 3000m
Tatyana Pashibin - High Jump, Long Jump
Sarah Poirier - 3000m
Gemma Tedeschi - Pole Vault
Katie Tolan - 500m
Omo Tseumah - High Jump
Kenzie Vicker - Mile
Erica Wanie - 60 Hurdles, Long Jump
 
Men
Patrick Campbell - 3000m
Jack Carpenter - 3000m
Cory Cegelski - Long Jump
Michael Corr - 500m
Dwayne Dash Jr. - 60m, Long Jump
Djdade Denson - 60m, Long Jump
Marc DiVerde - 800m
William Eggers - 60 Hurdles, Long Jump, Shot Put
Wally Ellenson - High Jump
William Ford - Pole Vault
Alex Halloway - Triple Jump
John Kaplan - Pole Vault
Marcell KirkmanBey - 60m, 60 Hurdles
Glenn Lawrence Jr. - 60m, 200m
Blake Lawson - Mile
Vinny Martello - Pole Vault
Carson Meinholz - 60m, 500m
Kevin Ryan - 3000m
Joel Swanberg - 60 Hurdles, High Jump, Pole Vault
Daniel Sweeney - 60 Hurdles
Brett Tobin - Pole Vault, Triple Jump
Zach Wehner - 3000m
Corey White - 800m
Will Wolf - Triple Jump
Joshua Word - 60m, 400m
 
Red and White Open Entries
 
Women
Samantha Kennedy - Weight Throw
Kathryn Koeck - Weight Throw
Maya Marion - Shot Put, Weight Throw
 
Men
Bret Hardin - Weight Throw
William Koeck - Weight Throw
John Krzyszkowski - Shot Put
Joel McBride - Weight Throw

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions