Golden Eagles Head to New York for 2018 BIG EAST Indoors

Feb. 21, 2018

2018 BIG EAST Indoor Championships
Ocean Breeze Track & Field Athletic Complex | Staten Island, New York
Friday Feb. 23-Saturday, Feb. 24
BIG EAST Championships Central | TFRRS BIG EAST Indoor Performance List
Live Results | BEDN: Friday, Saturday

STATEN ISLAND, N.Y. — The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams will head to Staten Island, N.Y. for the 2018 BIG EAST Indoor Championships set to take place at Ocean Breeze Track & Field Athletic Complex on Friday-Saturday, Feb. 23-24.

Meet Program Get Acrobat Reader | Schedule of Events Get Acrobat Reader

A total of 65 student-athletes will head to New York for the Golden Eagles. The action begins Friday morning at 8 a.m. Central time with the women’s pentathlon before shifting to the men’s heptathlon at 10:15 a.m. CT.

Saturday’s events will determine the BIG EAST Indoor Championship with track finals beginning at 9:20 a.m. CT. The event concludes with the awards ceremony scheduled for 1:40 p.m. CT.

The women’s team is going for its third-straight indoor championship after finishing 24 points clear of runner-up Villanova last year. The Golden Eagles feature a strong contingent of field athletes entering Friday as Marin McClowry (high jump), Julie Clayton (pole vault), Terica Harris (long jump, triple jump), and Maya Marion (shot put) all lead their respective events with the season’s top BIG EAST mark.

Harris is the lone returning event champion for MU after sweeping both the long and triple jumps a season ago.

On the track, Cassy Goodrich will be one to watch for in the 400 meters, Gemma Tedeschi in the pole vault and Maya Marion in the shot put.

The men are seeking their first team title after three-straight runner-up finishes, including finishing behind DePaul by a measly 11 points in 2017. The team returns a pair of individual champs in William Ford (pole vault) and Daniel Armstrong (high jump).

Also returning after redshirting last season is Joel Swanberg, who claimed three podium finishes with two titles (heptathlon, pole vault) in 2016. For his career, the senior has made the podium nine times with six individual BIG EAST victories.

Like the women’s side, the men also feature a strong list of field athletes who currently lead the conference standings: Armstrong (high jump), Swanberg (pole vault), Terrance Howard (weight throw), and William Eggers (heptathlon). On the track, Joshua Word (60 meters) and Mathew Peter (60 hurdles) rank second by a slim margin.

Keep up with the Marquette track and field program through social media by following on Twitter (@MUTFXC) and Instagram (@MUTFXC) and `liking' on Facebook (/MUTFXC). 

Marquette’s BIG EAST Indoor Finishes
WOMEN
2017: 1stt (173.5 points)
2016: 1st (168.5 points)
2015: 2nd (133.5 points)
2014: 3rd (114 points)
2013: 13th (14 points)
2012: 15th (6 points)
2011: 14th (5.5 points)
2010: 15th (9.5 points)
2009: 15th (9 points)
2008: 12th (28 points)
2007: 11th (34 points)
2006: 12th (34 points)

MEN
2017: 2nd (135 points)
2016: 2nd (195 points)
2015: 2nd (171.5 points)
2014: 4th (121 points)
2013: 11th (22 points)
2012: 9th (33 points)
2011: 12th (15.5 points)
2010: 12th (4.5 points)
2009: 13th (11 points)
2008: 11th (13 points)
2007: 11th (28 points)
2006: 11th (28 points)

Marquette Team/Meet Entries
WOMEN
Brielle Buechler – Pole Vault
Meghan Carroll – 800m, 4x800 pool
Allison Chmelik – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Julie Clayton – Pole Vault
Allie Flando – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Ashley Gaffey – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Amy Gasperlin – DMR (800), 4x800 pool
Cassy Goodrich – 400m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Mary Hanson – Mile, 4x800 pool
Terica Harris – 60m, Long Jump, Triple Jump, 4x400 pool
Kelsey Hunn – 60 Hurdles
Kelly Jacoby – Pole Vault
Nora Keller – 3000m, DMR (1200)
Keely Knobbe – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Breanne Marchan – 60m, High Jump, 4x400 pool
Maya Marion – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Madison Marko – 60m, Long Jump, 4x400 pool
Marin McClowry – High Jump
Caitlin McGauley – 3000m, DMR (1600)
Lindsey Mirkes – High Jump
Emma Moravec – 800m, DMR (400), 4x400 or 4x800 pool
Alison Parker – 800m, DMR (400), 4x400 or 4x800 pool
Jennifer Parker – 3000m, 5000m
Jessica Parker – Mile, 4x400 or 4x800 pool
Madison Ricciardi – 60 hurdles
Jenna Rosenthal – High Jump
Catherine Sherwood – Pentathlon 
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault
Erica Wanie – Pentathlon, 4x400 pool
 
MEN
Daniel Armstrong – High Jump
Max Barbour – 5000m
Connor Boos – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool 
Ross Bravo – 60 Hurdles
Ryan Burd – 5000m, 3000m
Cory Cegelski – Long Jump, Triple Jump 
Andrew Chabon – 60m, 60 Hurdles
Jason Davis – 400m, 4x400 pool
Brad Eagan – Mile, 4x800 pool
William Eggers – Heptathlon, High Jump
Eric Fellin – Weight Throw
William Ford – Pole Vault
Derek Gross – 800m, 4x800 pool
Terrance Howard – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Cameron Jemison – Pole Vault
Samuel Johnson – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Joe Keys – 60 Hurdles, Heptathlon
Jon Klaiber – 5000m
Mitchell Kwapick – DMR (800), 4x800 pool
Max McClelland – Mile 
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Henry Mierzwa – 3000m, DMR (1600)
Aric Miller – 800m, 4x800 pool
Michael Oechsner – DMR (400), 4x400 pool
Daniel Pederson – 5000m, 3000m
Mathew Peter – 60 Hurdles
Danny Peterson – DMR (1200), 4x800 pool
Kevin Ryan – 3000m
Kevin Sherwood – Triple Jump, 4x400 pool
Dominique Smith – Pole Vault, Heptathlon
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put, Weight Throw
Greg Suarez – 800m, 4x800 pool
Joel Swanberg – High Jump, Pole Vault
Jay Whalen – 400m, 200m, 4x400 pool
Will Wolf – High Jump, Long Jump, Triple jump
Joshua Word – 60m, 200m, 4x400 pool


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions