Track & Field Readies For BIG EAST Indoor Championships

Feb. 23, 2017

2017 BIG EAST Indoor Championships
Ocean Breeze Track & Field Athletic Complex | Staten Island, New York
Friday Feb. 24-Saturday, Feb. 25
BIG EAST Championships Central | TFRRS BIG EAST Indoor Performance List

Live Results | BEDN: Friday, Saturday

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams will head to Staten Island, N.Y. to compete at the Ocean Breeze Park Track & Field Athletic Complex in the 2017 BIG EAST Indoor Championships this Friday-Saturday, Feb. 24-25.

Meet Program (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader | Schedule of Events Get Acrobat Reader

Both sides are looking to expand on last year’s success, which included the women capturing the first-ever BIG EAST team title and Monique Felix earning Most Outstanding Female Field Performer after winning the pentathlon as a freshman.

She’s once again favored in the event and MU is once again projected to dominate the field events. A Golden Eagle sits atop the BIG EAST lists in every field event heading into day one of competition on Friday, including Omo Tseumah (high jump), Gemma Tedeschi (pole vault), Terica Harris (long jump, triple jump), Maya Marion (shot put), Monica Voudrie (weight throw) and Felix in the pentathlon. Cassy Goodrich also holds the top mark in the 400 meters.

The men finished the 2016 BIG EAST Indoor Championships a close runner-up to defending champions Villanova for the second year-in-a-row. This year, the Golden Eagles enter the competition with eyes on redemption and domination in the field events is once again a must as they feature four atop the BIG EAST lists heading into day one: William Eggers (heptathlon), Dwayne Dash Jr. (long jump), William Ford (pole vault) and Daniel Armstrong (high jump).

A total of 66 student-athletes will make the trip this weekend for the Golden Eagles. Competition will commence on Friday at 9 a.m. Central time with the women’s pentathlon, followed by the men’s heptathlon at 11:15 a.m.

Saturday’s events will determine the BIG EAST Indoor Champion with track finals beginning in the morning and concluding with the men’s and women’s 4x400-meter relays. The awards ceremony is set to begin at 2:40 p.m.

Team / Meet Entries:
WOMEN - Event/BIG EAST rank
Bridget Bodee – High Jump/6th
Abigail Busse – 3000m
Meghan Carroll – DMR (1200), 4x800 pool
Allison Chmelik – Triple Jump/8th
Julie Clayton – Pole Vault/6th 
Briana Cross – Pole Vault/8th 
Brittney Feivor – 3000m/9th; 5000m/4th
Monique Felix – Pentathlon/1st; High Jump/6th; Long Jump/2nd; Triple Jump/2nd; 4x400 pool
Ashley Gaffey – Shot Put/10th
Kalina Gardiner – 800m/18th; 4x800 pool
Amy Gasperlin – 800m/24th; 4x800 pool
Alex Goodrich – 60-Hurdles/17th
Cassy Goodrich – 400m/1st; 200m/5th; 4x400 pool
Kyra Gudex – DMR (800), 4x800 pool
Mary Hanson – DMR (1600)
Terica Harris – 60m/8th; Long Jump/1st; Triple Jump/1st; 4x400 pool
Amanda Hodgson – Weight Throw/9th
Kelsey Hunn – Pentathlon/7th
Nicole Jaffke – Pole Vault6th
Keely Knobbe – Shot Put/8th; Weight Throw/5th
Breanne Marchan – High Jump/4th
Maya Marion – Shot Put/1st; Weight Throw/3rd
Madison Marko – Long Jump/10th; DMR (400); 4x400 pool
Clare McDonald – 3000m/15th; 5000m/7th
Olivia Osunkwo – Shot Put/7th
Alison Parker – 800m/7th; 4x800 pool
Jennifer Parker – Mile/12th; 4x800 pool
Jessica Parker – Mile/16th; 4x800 pool
Catherine Sherwood – Pentathlon
Anna Strong – 400m
Arra Strong – 400m/14th; 4x400 pool
Gemma Tedeschi – Pole Vault/1st
Omo Tseumah – High Jump/1st
Monica Voudrie – Weight Throw/1st
Erica Wanie – Pentathlon, 4x400 pool 

MEN - Event/BIG EAST Rank
Daniel Armstrong – High Jump/1st
Brandon Bell – 60m/9th; 200m/4th; 4x400 pool
Connor Boos – 60m/8th; 200m/7th; 4x400 pool
Ryan Burd – 5000m; 3000m/21st
Cory Cegelski – Long Jump3rd; Triple Jump/4th 
Dwayne Dash Jr. – Long Jump/1st; Triple Jump/9th
Djdade Denson – Long Jump/4th; Triple Jump/3rd
Brad Eagan – Mile/6th; 4x800 pool
Nicholas Ebert – 400m/7th; 4x400 pool
William Eggers – Heptathlon/1st; 60-Hurdles/6th; High Jump/5th; Pole Vault/4th
William Ford – Pole Vault/1st
Derek Gross – DMR (800); 4x800 pool
Alex Halloway – Triple Jump/8th
Terrance Howard – Shot Put/5th; Weight Throw/3rd
Jon Klaiber – 5000m/17th; 3000m
James Kubik – Pole Vault/4th
Mitchell Kwapick – DMR (1200); 4x800 pool
Joel McBride – Weight Throw/2nd
Brendan McKinney – Shot Put/9th; Weight Throw/5th
Carson Meinholz – Heptathlon; 60m-Hurdles/9th; Pole Vault/8th
Henry Mierzwa – DMR (1600)
Alec Miller – Mile/10th; 4x800 pool
Daniel Pederson – 5000m/19th; 3000m
Mathew Peter – 60-Hurdles/3rd
Kevin Ryan – 5000m/22nd
Sam Sagan – 200m/9th; DMR (400 alt); 4x400 pool
Austin Stellpflug – Shot Put/5th; Weight Throw/6th
Greg Suarez – 800m/19th; 4x800 pool
Karl Tatum – 60m/10th
Chris Van Saders – 60-Hurdles/5th; DMR (400); 4x400 pool
Joshua Word – 60m/3rd; 200m/16th; 4x400 pool

Marquette’s BIG EAST Indoor Finishes:
WOMEN
2016: 1st (168.5 points)
2015: 2nd (133.5 points)
2014: 3rd (114 points)
2013: 13th (14 points)
2012: 15th (6 points)
2011: 14th (5.5 points)
2010: 15th (9.5 points)
2009: 15th (9 points)
2008: 12th (28 points)
2007: 11th (34 points)
2006: 12th (34 points)

MEN
2016: 2nd (195 points)
2015: 2nd (171.5 points)
2014: 4th (121 points)
2013: 11th (22 points)
2012: 9th (33 points)
2011: 12th (15.5 points)
2010: 12th (4.5 points)
2009: 13th (11 points)
2008: 11th (13 points)
2007: 11th (28 points)
2006: 11th (28 points)


 

 

ONLINE STORE

ONLINE AUCTIONS