Marquette Track & Field Places 18 on All-BIG EAST Squads

Feb. 28, 2018

Official BIG EAST Release

NEW YORK – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams completed a successful showing at the 2018 BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships on Saturday, Feb. 24, claiming runner-up finishes on both sides thanks to a combined 18 student-athletes in 23 events claiming medalist honors and receiving All-BIG EAST recognition in the process.

On the women’s side, the Golden Eagles featured seven on the podium, including senior Terica Harris, who was one of only three to earn the distinction in three events after successfully defending her indoor titles in both the long jump and triple jump, while taking third place in the 60-meter dash. For her efforts, she was named both Field Athlete of the Meet and High Point Performer.

Also earning the distinction in multiple events was senior Maya Marion, who won the shot put and finished third in the weight throw. Others claiming individual titles on the women’s side include, junior Julie Clayton in the pole vault and freshman Marin McClowry in the high jump.

On the men’s side, Marquette had 11 student-athletes earn All-BIG EAST honors with two doing so in multiple events. Junior Terrance Howard won the weight throw and finished runner-up in the shot put, while freshman Samuel Johnson took second in the triple jump and third in the long jump. Sophomore Daniel Armstrong’s exciting win in the high jump earned him Field Athlete of the Meet honors and a trip to the 2018 NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships.


 

 

Like the women, the men garnered five individual champions. In addition to Howard’s win in the weight throw and Armstrong in the high jump, senior William Eggers took home the win in the heptathlon, junior Joshua Word turned in a thrilling victory in the 60-meter dash, and Joel Swanberg claimed his seventh career BIG EAST indoor gold medal with his third career win in the pole vault.

Keep up with the Marquette track and field program through social media by following on Twitter (@MUTFXC) and Instagram (@MUTFXC) and `liking' on Facebook (/MUTFXC). 

All-BIG EAST Recipients 
Women
Niki Ezeh, Butler (Pentathlon)
Alexia Brooks, DePaul (60-meter dash, 60-meter hurdles)
Simone Carr, DePaul (1,600-meter relay)
Rutendo Chimbaru, DePaul (1,600-meter relay)
Ariel Davis, DePaul (60-meter hurdles)
Laura Edwards, DePaul (1,600-meter relay)
Emily Eller, DePaul (Shot Put)
Elizabeth Endy, DePaul (3,200-meter relay)
Margaret Hastings, DePaul (3,200-meter relay)
Caroline Muller, DePaul (High Jump)
Jade Nolan, DePaul (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Miranda Rea, DePaul (3,200-meter relay)
Jessica Sanborn, DePaul (3,200-meter relay)
Kiersten Walker, DePaul (1,600-meter relay)
Olivia Arizin, Georgetown (3,200-meter relay)
Margie Cullen, Georgetown (3,000-meter run, DMR)
Lexi Del Gizzo, Georgetown (3,200-meter relay, DMR)
Piper Donaghu, Georgetown (3,200-meter relay)
Jody-Ann Knight, Georgetown (200-meter dash)
Aleta Looker, Georgetown (3,200-meter relay)
Shannon Meisberger, Georgetown (DMR)
Josette Norris, Georgetown (3,000-meter run, DMR)
Julie Clayton, Marquette (Pole Vault)
Terica Harris, Marquette (60-meter dash, Long Jump, Triple Jump) ** #
Keely Knobbe, Marquette (Weight Throw)
Marin McClowry, Marquette (High Jump)
Maya Marion, Marquette (Shot Put, Weight Throw)
Lindsey Mirkes, Marquette (High Jump)
Gemma Tedeschi, Marquette (Pole Vault)
Maria Coffin, Providence (DMR)
Alex DeCicco, Providence (DMR)
Mariah O’Gara, Providence (DMR)
Millie Paladino, Providence (3,000-meter run, DMR)
Catarina Rocha, Providence (5,000-meter run)
Abbey Wheeler, Providence (5,000-meter run)
Leah Anderson, St. John’s (200-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay)
Eboni Birch, St. John’s (Pentathlon)
Torisha LaForce, St. John’s (1,600-meter relay)
Antonia Frazier, St. John’s (Pentathlon)
Bernadette McGowan, St. John’s (Shot Put)
Anointing Onuoha, St. John’s (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Kafi Ottley, St. John’s (1,600-meter relay)
Maya Stephens, St. John’s (200-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay) ***
Nyla Woods, St. John’s (Weight Throw)
Bella Burda, Villanova (5,000-meter run)
Danielle Burns, Villanova (60-meter hurdles, 1,600-meter relay)
Kaley Ciluffo, Villanova (Mile, 3,200-meter relay, DMR)
Siofra Cleirigh Buttner, Villanova (800-meter run, 1,600-meter relay) ***
Alex Harris, Villanova (DMR)
Nicole Hutchinson, Villanova (Mile, 3,200-meter relay)
Erin Jaskot, Villanova (DMR)
McKenna Keegan, Villanova (400-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay)
Rachel McArthur, Villanova (800-meter run, 3,200-meter relay)
Amanda McNelis, Villanova (Pole Vault)
Kelsey Margery, Villanova (800-meter run, 3,200-meter relay)
Amari Onque-Shabazz, Villanova (1,600-meter relay)
Lauren Ryan, Villanova (Mile, DMR)
Trudy-Ann Williamson, Villanova (60-meter dash)
 
Men
Daniel Garcia, Butler (Mile, DMR)
Kyle Harris, Butler (DMR)
Evan Johnson, Butler (DMR)
Barry Keane, Butler (3,000-meter run, 5,000-meter run)
Graham Stecz, Butler (DMR)
Wade Walder, Butler (Pole Vault, Heptathlon)
Chris Cadet, DePaul (Triple Jump)
Kyle Decker, DePaul (60-meter hurdles)
Sebastian Feyersinger, DePaul (200-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay)
Jarvis Friend-Grace, DePaul (1,600-meter relay)
Kyle Hedge, DePaul (Shot Put)
Evan Lowry, DePaul (60-meter hurdles)
Brian Mada, DePaul (Long Jump, Triple Jump) #
Adam Nelson, DePaul (60-meter dash)
Brendan Van Voorhis, DePaul (1,600-meter relay)
Isaac Walker, DePaul (1,600-meter relay)
Nate Alleyne, Georgetown (200-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay)
Amos Bartelsmeyer, Georgetown (Mile)
Joshua Bell, Georgetown (3,200-meter relay)
Spencer Brown, Georgetown (800-meter run, 3,200-meter relay)
Kino Cheltenham, Georgetown (1,600-meter relay)
Jonathan Greene, Georgetown (5,000-meter run) ***
Ruach Padhal, Georgetown (3,200-meter relay)
Rey Rivera, Georgetown (800-meter run, 1,600-meter relay)
Jack Salisbury, Georgetown (3,200-meter relay)
Nicholas Wareham, Georgetown (3,000-meter run)
Quincey Wilson, Georgetown (1,600-meter relay)
Daniel Armstrong, Marquette (High Jump) **
Cory Cegelski, Marquette (Long Jump)
William Eggers, Marquette (Heptathlon)
William Ford, Marquette (Pole Vault)
Samuel Johnson, Marquette (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Mathew Peter, Marquette (60-meter hurdles)
Joel Swanberg, Marquette (Pole Vault)
Terrance Howard, Marquette (Shot Put, Weight Throw)
Brendan McKinney, Marquette (Weight Throw)
Austin Stellpflug, Marquette (Weight Throw)
Joshua Word, Marquette (60-meter dash)
Jack Carleo, Providence (3,200-meter relay, DMR)
Nick Carleo, Providence (3,200-meter relay, DMR)
Trevor Crawley, Providence (DMR)
Ryan Jendzejec, Providence (3,200-meter relay)
Michael O’Leary, Providence (3,200-meter relay)
Daniel Rooney, Providence (DMR)
Lucas Arrivo, Villanova (DMR)
Amir Brock, Villanova (1,600-meter relay)
Casey Comber, Villanova (3,000-meter run, DMR)
Brian Faust, Villanova (400-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay)
Jacob Kelly, Villanova (High Jump)
Ville Lampinen, Villanova (800-meter run, 1,600-meter relay)
Zack McDermott, Villanova (Heptathlon)¬¬¬
Ben Malone, Villanova (3,200-meter relay)
Andrew Marston, Villanova (5,000-meter run)
Ishmael Muhammad, Villanova (3,200-meter relay)
Harry Purcell, Villanova (400-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay)
Sterling Pierce, Villanova (60-meter dash, 200-meter dash)
Henry Sise, Villanova (Shot Put)
Nick Steele, Villanova (3,200-meter relay)
Zach Swenson, Villanova (3,200-meter relay)
Ryan Tompkins, Villanova (High Jump)
Logan Wetzel, Villanova (Mile, DMR)
Tory Young, Villanova (DMR)
 
** Most Outstanding Field Performer (Male/Female)
*** Most Outstanding Track Performer (Male/Female)
# High Point Performer of the Meet (Male/Female)

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions