Marquette Honored With 30 on All-BIG EAST Team

March 2, 2017

Official BIG EAST Release

NEW YORK – The Marquette University women’s and men’s track and field teams repeated as BIG EAST indoor champions and runners-up, respectively, this past weekend at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships held at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex in Staten Island, N.Y. A combined total of 30 Golden Eagles received All-BIG EAST recognition, the league office announced on Thursday.

On the women’s side, the BIG EAST title-winner Marquette had a conference-best 15 student-athletes on the all-conference team. The Golden Eagles also had a league-best on the men’s side with 15. BIG EAST men’s champion DePaul, along with Georgetown and Villanova had 11 each. The All-BIG EAST squad is comprised of BIG EAST competitors who finished in the top three in any individual or relay event at the championships.

A total of 31 student-athletes, including 17 women and 14 men, earned all-conference honors in multiple events. Six women received all-conference accolades in three events, including Monique Felix and Terica Harris. Both were individual champions as Felix won the pentathlon en route to being named Most Outstanding Female Field Athlete for the second year in a row. Harris was Marquette’s lone dual-winner, taking home the crown in both the long jump and triple jump. Omo Tseumah claimed MU’s fourth individual title on the women’s side with her third-career indoor title in the high jump.

The men’s side featured two individual champions: William Ford (pole vault) and Daniel Armstrong (high jump).


 

 

Below is the full list of award winners, with student-athletes arranged alphabetically by school, then by last name, followed by major awards and team scores from the 2017 BIG EAST Outdoor Track & Field Championships.
 
Women
Olivia Anderson, Butler (800-meters, Mile)
Olivia Pratt, Butler (5K)
Emily Eller, DePaul (Shot Put)
Alexia Harvey, DePaul (60-meter hurdles)
Gabrielle Howard, DePaul (Triple Jump)
Carolina Muller, DePaul (High Jump)
Jade Nolan, DePaul (Long Jump)
Shayna Nwokenkwo, DePaul (60-meters)
Carey Celata, Georgetown (4x800m Relay, DMR)
Margie Cullen, Georgetown (DMR)
Piper Donaghu, Georgetown (4x800m Relay)
Jocelyn Hubbard, Georgetown (4x800m Relay, DMR)
Jody-Ann Knight, Georgetown (200-meters)
Aleta Looker, Georgetown (4x800m Relay, DMR)
Meghan Carroll, Marquette (4x800m Relay)
Brittney Feivor, Marquette (5K)
Monique Felix, Marquette (High Jump, Triple Jump, Pentathlon) **
Cassy Goodrich, Marquette (400-meters, 4x400m Relay)
Terica Harris, Marquette (Long Jump, Triple Jump, 4x400m Relay)
Keely Knobbe, Marquette (Weight Throw)
Maya Marion, Marquette (Shot Put)
Alison Parker, Marquette (4x800m Relay)
Jennifer Parker, Marquette (4x800m Relay)
Jessica Parker, Marquette (4x800m Relay)
Arra Strong, Marquette (4x400m Relay)
Gemma Tedeschi, Marquette (Pole Vault)
Omo Tseumah, Marquette (High Jump)
Monica Voudrie, Marquette (Weight Throw)
Erica Wanie, Marquette (4x400m Relay)
Alex DeCicco, Providence (DMR)
Brianna Illarda, Providence (3K, DMR)
Molly Keating, Providence (DMR)
Millie Paladino, Providence (Mile)
Abbey Wheeler, Providence (DMR)
Jasmine Burkett, St. John’s (4x400m Relay)
Denesha Ransome, St. John’s (60-meters)
Anointing Onuoha, St. John’s (Long Jump)
Raquel Ricketts, St. John’s (4x400m Relay)
Julia Schwan, St. John’s (Pentathlon)
Maya Stephens, St. John’s (200-meters, 400-meters, 4x400m Relay)
Nyla Woods, St. John’s (Weight Throw)
Adriana Wright, St. John’s (60-meters, 200-meters, 60-meter hurdles, 4x400m Relay)  #
Sammy Bockoven, Villanova (Mile, 4x800m Relay)
Bella Burda, Villanova (3K, 5K)
Sofia Calabrese, Villanova (Pentathlon)
Siofra Cleirigh Buttner, Villanova (800-meters, 4x400m Relay, DMR)  ***
Kaley Ciluffo, Villanova (800-meters, 4x800m Relay, DMR)
Rebecca Del Rossi, Villanova (4x800m Relay)
Kristen Erickson, Villanova (Shot Put)
Sydney Hayes, Villanova (4x400m Relay)
Nicole Hutchinson, Villanova (3K, DMR)
McKenna Keegan, Villanova (400-meters, 4x400m Relay, DMR)
Jessica Lee, Villanova (Pole Vault)
Amari Onque-Shabazz,Villanova (4x400m Relay)
Adeline Scelzi, Villanova (Pole Vault)
Veronica Scott, Villanova (4x800m Relay)
Kara Robinson, Xavier (60-meter hurdles)

Men
Richard Clark, Butler (Heptathlon)
Johnny Leverenz, Butler (800-meters, DMR)
Evan Johnson, Butler (DMR)
Euan Makepeace, Butler (DMR)
Erik Peterson, Butler (3K, 5K) ***
Sam Robinson, Butler (Long Jump)
Graham Stecz, Butler (DMR)
Dakota Thompson, Butler (High Jump)
Wade Walder, Butler (60-meter hurdles, Heptathlon)
Scott Arsenault, DePaul (800-meters)
Kyle Decker, DePaul (60-meter hurdles)
Sebastian Feyersinger, DePaul (200-meters, 400-meters, 4x400m Relay)
Kyle Hedge, DePaul (Shot Put)
Jarvis Hill, DePaul (400-meters, 60-meter hurdles, 4x400m Relay)
Isaac Jimenez, DePaul (Shot Put)
Trevor Kintyhtt, DePaul (Shot Put, Weight Throw) **
Brian Mada, DePaul (Triple Jump)
Mac Melto, DePaul (4x400m Relay)
Xavier Taylor, DePaul (Triple Jump)
Isaac Walker, DePaul (4x400m Relay)
Spencer Brown, Georgetown (4x800m Relay, DMR)
Scott Carpenter, Georgetown (Mile)
Charles Cooper, Georgetown (4x800m Relay)
Darren Fahy, Georgetown (Mile, 4x800m Relay)
Jonathan Green, Georgetown (3K, DMR)
Nate Gordon, Georgetown (DMR)
Kenneth Rowe, Georgetown (4x400m Relay)
Jack Salisbury, Georgetown (4x800m Relay)
Nicholas Sullivan, Georgetown (4x400m Relay)
Jack Van Scoter, Georgetown (3K, DMR)
Joseph White, Georgetown (4x400m Relay)
Quincey Wilson, Georgetown (200-meters, 4x400m Relay)
Daniel Armstrong, Marquette (High Jump)
Brandon Bell, Marquette (4x400m Relay)
Connor Boos, Marquette (4x400m Relay)
Dwayne Dash Jr., Marquette (Long Jump)
Djdade Denson, Marquette (Triple Jump)
Brad Eagan, Marquette (4x800m Relay)
Nicholas Ebert, Marquette (4x400m Relay)
William Ford, Marquette (Pole Vault)
Derek Gross, Marquette (4x800m Relay)
Terrance Howard, Marquette (Weight Throw)
Carson Meinholz, Marquette (Heptathlon)
Joel McBride, Marquette (Weight Throw)
Alec Miller, Marquette (4x800m Relay)
Greg Suarez, Marquette (4x800m Relay)
Joshua Word, Marquette (60-meters, 4x400m Relay)
Hugh Armstrong, Providence (5K)
Lucas Arrivo, Villanova (4x800m Relay)
Konrad Bayer, Villanova (DMR)
Casey Comber, Villanova (DMR)
Thomas Conboy, Villanova (Pole Vault)
James Deutemeyer, Villanova (Pole Vault)
Ville Lampinen, Villanova (800-meters)
Andrew Marston, Villanova (5K)
Ishmael Muhammad, Villanova (4x800m Relay)
Harry Purcell, Villanova (400-meters)
Elliot Slade, Villanova (Mile, 4x800m Relay, DMR)
Logan Wetzel, Villanova (4x800m Relay, DMR)
Russell Platt, Xavier (60-meters, 200-meters, High Jump) #
Zachary Polk, Xavier (60-meters, Long Jump)
 
** Most Outstanding Field Performer (Male/Female)
*** Most Outstanding Track Performer (Male/Female)
# High Point Performer of the Meet (Male/Female)

Women (FINAL)

  1. Marquette – 173.5 pts.
  2. Villanova – 149.5
  3. St. John’s – 129
  4. DePaul –90
  5. Georgetown – 53
  6. Butler – 44
  7. Providence – 38
  8. Xavier –24

Men (FINAL)

  1. DePaul – 146 pts.
  2. Marquette – 135
  3. Butler – 128
  4. Villanova – 100
  5. Georgetown – 89
  6. Xavier – 74
  7. Providence – 22

Men’s Coaching Staff of the Year: DePaul
Men’s Most Outstanding Performer in Field Events: Trevor Kintyhtt, DePaul
Men’s Most Outstanding Performer in Track Events: Erik Peterson, Butler
Men’s High Point Performer of the Meet: Russell Platt, Xavier (28 points)

Women’s Coaching Staff of the Year: Marquette
Women’s Most Outstanding Performer in Field Events: Monique Felix, Marquette
Women’s Most Outstanding Performer in Track Events: Siofra Cleirigh Buttner, Villanova
Women’s High Point Performer of the Meet: Adriana Wright, St. John’s (32 points)

ONLINE STORE

ONLINE AUCTIONS