Track & Field
Track and Field Heads to Oliver Nikoloff Invitational

Jack Hackett will compete at the Stanford Invitational in the 10k, while most of the Golden Eagles will compete in Cincinnati.

Jack Hackett will compete at the Stanford Invitational in the 10k, while most of the Golden Eagles will compete in Cincinnati.

March 27, 2013

2013 Oliver Nikoloff Invitational 
Gettler Stadium/Coy Field | Cincinnati, Ohio 
Friday-Saturday, March 29-30
Meet Information Get Acrobat Reader

Follow Marquette track and field on Twitter: @MUTFXC

MILWAUKEE – The Marquette University men’s and women’s track & field teams resume outdoor action on Friday, March 29 at the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational in Cincinnati and a pair of meets in California.

The majority of the squads will head to Cincinnati for the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational, which will feature two days of meet action, while three men’s distance runners will head to the West Coast.

Marquette is looking for the meet in Cincinnati to serve as a good tone setter for the rest of the outdoor track season, while also providing various athletes the chance to compete in certain events for the first time.

It will also be the first meet of the season for most of the team, as only a small portion of the team competed at the USF Bulls Invitational in Tampa, Fla., on March 14-15.

Action at the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational is set to begin Friday with the hammer throw and 10,000-meter run, while the other events will all take place Saturday at Gettler Stadium and Coy Field. Saturday’s events will begin at 9 a.m. CT with the women’s javelin and conclude following the men’s 4x400-meter relay at around 4:30 p.m. CT.

In the hammer throw, the Koeck siblings, Kathryn and William, will compete for the first time since each notched the No. 2 marks in program history in the women’s and men’s events, respectively, at the USF Bulls Invitational.

Marquette record holder Carlye Schuh will participate in the women’s long jump at 10 a.m. CT Saturday and will compete at a place where she has had success in the past. Schuh will also run the 200-meter dash along with teammate Chanel Franklin.

Distance runners Connor Callahan, Jack Hackett, and Patrick Maag will head to California, where Callahan and Maag will compete in the 5k at the San Francisco State Distance Carnival, while Hackett will compete in the 10k at the Stanford Invitational.

Following this weekend’s competition, the Golden Eagles will return home to host the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee at Valley Fields on Friday, April 5 in dual meet action.

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Oliver Nikoloff Invitational – March 29-30

WOMEN
Sarah Ball – Steeplechase
Tierra Brown – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Melissa Budelier – Steeplechase
Sarah Connolly – 400m, 4x400m pool
Nicole Ethier – 800m, 4x400m pool
Chanel Franklin – 100m, 200m
Hannah Frett – 10,000m
Kristen Gaffey – Shot Put, Discus
Molly Hanson – 1500m, 4x400m pool
Katie Kemmerer – 400m, 4x400m pool
Samantha Kennedy – Hammer, Javelin
Kathryn Koeck – Discus, Hammer
Haley Loprieno – 1500m, 4x400m pool
Sarah MacCourtney – High Jump
Grace Magliola – 800m, 4x400m pool|
Krista McClure – 800m, 4x400m pool
Elisia Meyle – 10,000m
Rebecca Pachuta – 5000m
Tatyana Pashibin – High Jump, Long Jump
Sarah Poirier – 5000m
Mikayla Preissner – 400m, 4x400m pool
Carlye Schuh – 200m, Long Jump
Laura Schweikert – 800m, 4x400m pool
Christina Sliepka – 10,000m
Lindsay Smoljan – Pole Vault
Kayla Spencer – 1500m, 4x400m pool
Katie Tolan – 800m, 4x400m pool
Kirsten Walker – Shot Put 

MEN
Spencer Agnew – 1500m
Cheldon Brown – High Jump
Patrick Campbell – 1500m, 4x400m pool
David Carbajal – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Michael Corr – 800m, 4x400m pool
Marc DiVerde – 5000m
Brendan Franz – 1500m, 800m
A.J. Gedwill – 10,000m
Zack Grese – Steeplechase
Cody Haberkorn – 10,000m
William Hennessy – Steeplechase, 800m
John Kaplan – Pole Vault
Max Kilpin – High Jump
Marcell KirkmanBey – 110 Hurdles
William Koeck – Discus, Hammer
Glenn Lawrence Jr. – 100m, 200m, 4x400m pool
Tyler Leverington – 1500m, 800m
Vinny Martello – Pole Vault
D.T. McDonald – 1500m, 800m
Anton Rice – 800m, 4x400m pool
Michael Saindon – High Jump
David Sajdak – 1500m, 800m
Ben Schmitz – 800, 4x400m pool
Ryan Shields – 800m, 4x400m pool
Jordan Smith – 100m, 200m
Connor Stengel – 400m, 4x400m pool
Patrick Stuart – Shot Put
Andres Tineo-Paz – 5000m
Brett Tobin – Long Jump, Triple jump
Zack Young – 800m, 4x400m pool 

Marquette’s Meet Entries – San Francisco Distance Carnival – March 29

MEN
Connor Callahan: 5,000m
Patrick Maag: 5,000m

Marquette’s Meet Entries – Stanford Invitational – March 29

MEN
Jack Hackett: 10,000m

 

#  #  #


 

 

Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield