Track & Field
Oliver Nikoloff Invitational to Host Golden Eagles

Tyler O'Brien looks to retain his 100- and 200-meter titles.


Tyler O'Brien looks to retain his 100- and 200-meter titles.

March 28, 2012

Oliver Nikoloff Invitational
Gettler Stadium | Cincinnati, Ohio | Friday-Saturday, March 30-31

Meet Information | Marquette Outdoor Performance List

MILWAUKEE - The Marquette University men's and women's track and field teams resume outdoor action Friday, March 30 at the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational in Cincinnati Ohio.

Gettler Stadium will serve as the site of competition for the scored meet, which will include 11 universities in addition to Marquette and host Cincinnati. Action for MU will begin Friday at 2 p.m. Central time with the women's javelin at Coy Field, and will conclude following the women's 10,000-meter run at 7:45 p.m. CT. 

Saturday's competition will begin with the women's hammer throw at 8 a.m. CT and finish with the men's 4x400-meter relay at 4:28 p.m. CT.

Marquette picked up six event victories at last season's invitational, led by sprinter Tyler O'Brien's sweep of the 100- and 200-meter dashes. O'Brien finished a few-hundredths of a second shy of personal bests in each event and he will look to retain his titles again this year.

Junior Kyle Winter, coming off a dominating indoor season, looks to repeat as men's champion in the 800-meter run, where he notched a time of 1:54.39 last season. He currently sits third in Marquette history in the event with a time of 1:49.84 and will be joined by six other Marquette student-athletes in the event.

Six athletes will compete for the Golden Eagles in the men's hammer throw, including last year's winner sophomore Bret Hardin. Hardin, holder of the school's No. 2 all-time mark, will be joined by Jonathan Kusowski, David Carbajal and Robert Bleem, all of whom scored in the meet a year ago. Junior Patrick Stuart and freshman William Koeck will also compete. 


 

 

High jumper Cheldon Brown looks to build off his career day at the Bulls Invitational on March 16, along with teammate Michael Saindon. Brown and Saindon currently sit third and fourth in MU history, respectively.

The meet also marks the first opportunity in the steeplechase this season for former NCAA preliminary round participants Peter Bolgert and Blake Johnson.

On the women's side, sophomore Carly Schuh will look to top her program record in the long jump while senior Lauren Benjamin will attempt to move up from second in MU history in the javelin on Friday afternoon.

Senior Stephanie Grant will join the talented sophomore triumvirate of Kate Hein, Gretchen Homan and Katie Kemmerer in the women's 400-meter dash. Hein, Homan and Grant all rank in MU's all-time top-10 list, while Kemmerer continues to work her way into that group.

Complete results will be available on GoMarquette.com following the conclusion of Saturday's events.

.

Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
11.92 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
12.18 (No. 5 all-time)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Chanel Franklin

24.53 seconds (No. 4 all-time)

400-meter run
BIG EAST: 56.94

Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Stephanie Grant
Katie Kemmerer

56.25 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
56.87 (No. 5 all-time)
57.08 (No. 6 all-time)
58.69

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04

Grace Magliola
Krista McClure
Rebecca Pachuta
Holly Robertson
Katie Tolan
Kenzie Vicker

2:17.10
2:18.11
-
-
-

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Grace Magliola
Holly Robertson
Haley Loprieno
Rebecca Pachuta
Kenzie Vicker

4:39.24
4:49.19
-
-

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 17:37.54 

Bekki Misanin
Claire Guidinger
Mackenzie Hoffman
Elisia Meyle

18:05.80
-
-

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 37:03.74 

Carly Windt
Alyssa Beste
Christina Sliepka
Hannah Frett

37:08.82
37:37.95 (Wisconsin)
38:18.66
-

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 11:10.24 

Courtney Kelly
Melissa Budelier
Sarah Ball
Alyssa Stevens

10:53.46
11:03.59
-

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn 1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
4x100-meter relay
Pool 
Chanel Franklin
Stephanie Grant
Katie Kemmerer
Carlye Schuh
-
4x400-meter relay
Pool
Stephanie Grant
Kate Hein
Gretchen Homan
Katie Kemmerer
Krista McClure
Katie Tolan
Jenny Zahn
 -
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m.
Carlye Schuh 19-06.00 (5.94 meters) (No. 1 all-time)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney 5-06.00 (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST:  3.60 m.
Abby Croft 11-05.75 (3.50 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
46-04.75 (14.14 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
39-10.50 (12.15 meters) 
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
Kristen Gaffey
160-07 (48.96 meters) (No. 10 all-time)
152-05 (46.46 meters)
122-02 (37.25 meters)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
140.04 (42.78 meters)
137-03 (41.84 meters) 
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin
Samantha Kennedy
133-07 (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Tyler O'Brien 10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien
Michael Kemmerer
21.05 seconds (No. 1 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Connor Stengel
Michael Kemmerer
Glenn Lawrence
48.91 seconds
-

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Kyle Winter
Peter Bolgert
Ben Schmitz
Dominick Rosario
Blake Johnson
Brendan Franz
Zack Young
1:49.84 (No. 3 all-time)
1:55.06
1:56.33
1:58.02
1:59.08
-

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Dominick Rosario
Brendan Franz
Evan Ross
Zack Young
4:14.59
-
-

Steeplechase
BIG EAST: 9:25.24

Peter Bolgert
Blake Johnson
8:54.76 (No. 2 all-time)
9:05.30 (No. 8 all-time)

5,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 14:47.14

Jack Hackett
Patrick Keeley
14:33.88 (No. 8 all-time)
15:06.03

10,000-meter run
BIG EAST: 31:00.64 

Connor Callahan
Keith Schueller
A.J. Gedwill
Jack Senefeld
Marc DiVerde
Patrick Maag
David Sajdak
31:49.53
31:55.88
32:48.24
-
-
-
110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35

Marcell KirkmanBey
Dan Nierzwicki

15.24 seconds
15.92 
4x100-meter relay
Pool 
Michael Kemmerer
Glenn Lawrence
Tyler O'Brien
Connor Stengel
-
4x400-meter relay
Pool
Glenn Lawrence
Evan Ross
Ben Schmitz
Kyle Winter
-
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6-10.75 (2.10 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
6-08.25 (2.04 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman
Cheldon Brown
46-11.50 (14.31 meters) (No. 3 all-time)

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 6.90 m.

James Muehleman
Michael Saindon
21-01.50 (6.44 meters)
20-06.50 (6.26 meters) 
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 m.
Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn

14-07.25 (4.45 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
12-11.50 (3.95 meters) 

Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 m.
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart

50-10.25 (15.50 meters)
47-00.25 (14.33 meters) 

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
William Koeck

187-01 (57.03 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
185-08 (56.59 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
172-06 (52.57 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
168-04 (51.31 meters)
154-05 (47.08 meters)

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
William Koeck
161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
142-10 (43.54 meters)
Javelin
BIG EAST: 54.00 m. 
Jonathan Kusowski 175-05 (53.47 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
Auctions
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Big East NCAA Marquette University Learfield