Track & Field Returns to the Valley

Stephanie Grant will compete against sister Lauren in the 400-meter dash.

April 4, 2012

MILWAUKEE DUAL MEET
Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track and Field Facility at Valley Fields | Thursday, April 5

Event Schedule | Heat Sheets | Marquette Outdoor Performance List

MILWAUKEE - Track and field completion returns to Valley Fields Thursday morning as the Marquette University men' s and women's track and field squads host the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee in dual meet action at the Melvin "Bus" Shimek Memorial Track and Field Facility.

"We are very excited to back home in the valley and the team always gets excited for the dual meet," Marquette head coach Bert Rogers said. "The meets are always close and competitive and a lot of fun for everyone in attendance. The cross-town meet is also a nice change from the rest of the regular season where we are primarily chasing qualifying marks to either BIG EAST Conference or NCAA competition. We are looking forward to a nice day of track and field at Valley Fields."

Action begins at 11 a.m. with the women's pole vault at the track, while action at MU Throws Field (6th Street and Canal) will commence simultaneously with the women' s javelin .

Running events begin on the track at 2 p.m. with the women's 100-meter dash and will conclude following the men's 4x400-meter relay at 4:15 p.m. Individual events will be scored 5-3-2-1 with relay events scored 5-3.

The meet is open to all and free to attend. Parking is available immediately south and north of Valley Fields along Canal Street.

On Jan. 20, the men's squad claimed a 72-68 victory over the Panthers at the Klotsche Center in indoor dual meet action, while the women fell to Milwaukee 72-67. In all, the Golden Eagles claimed 14 individual titles, with seven victories coming on both the men's and women's side.

Senior sprinter Tyler O'Brien claimed both the 60- and 300-meter dash titles at Milwaukee in January and will look to sweep both the 100 and 200 at Valley Fields.

Looking for a sprinting sweep on the women's side is Milwaukee-native Chanel Franklin, who suffered through some lingering injuries during the indoor campaign and will compete in the 100 and 200.

Senior Stephanie Grant will compete in the 400-meter dash in an effort to top her sister, Lauren, a sprinter for Milwaukee.

Rogers, a Milwaukee alumnus, joins 10-time Horizon League champion Nick Davis on the Marquette coaching staff as they prepare to top their alma mater.

The dual meet marks the first competition hosted by the Golden Eagles since the Marquette Twilight on April 24, 2010.

The Marquette men are ranked eighth in the USTFCCCA Great Lakes Region, while the women are 12th. 

Marquette Women

Women's Event Student-Athlete Personal Record (MU Rank)
100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 12.15
Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
11.92 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
12.18 (No. 5 all-time)
200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 25.04

Chanel Franklin
Gretchen Homan

24.53 seconds (No. 4 all-time)
25.44 seconds 

400-meter run
BIG EAST: 56.94

Kate Hein
Stephanie Grant
Katie Kemmerer

56.25 seconds (No. 3 all-time)
56.97 (No. 6 all-time)
58.69

800-meter run
BIG EAST: 2:14.04

Sarah Ball
Grace Magliola
Krista McClure
Katie Tolan
Haley Loprieno

2:14.14
2:17.10
2:17.75
2:25.15

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 4:38.44

Olivia Johnson
Courtney Kelly
Carly Windt
Holly Robertson
Melissa Budelier
Rebecca Pachuta

4:28.01
4:40.39
4:45.08
4:49.31
4:52.96
4:56.15

3,000-meter run

Christina Sliepka
Hannah Frett
Bekki Misanin
Claire Guidinger
Alyssa Beste
Mackenzie Hoffman
Elisia Meyle
Kenzie Vicker

10:39.51
11:18.37
11:19.40
-
-
-
-

100-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 14.84 

Melissa Budelier

-

400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 1:04.14
Jenny Zahn
Melissa Budelier
1:03.32 (No. 5 all-time)
4x100-meter relay
Pool 
Chanel Franklin
Carlye Schuh
Katie Kemmerer
Stephanie Grant
-
4x400-meter relay
Pool
TBD  -
Long Jump
BIG EAST: 5.60 m.
Carlye Schuh
Chanel Franklin
19-06.00 (5.94 meters) (No. 1 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 11.65 m. 
Carlye Schuh
Krista McClure
38-10.25 (11.84 meters)
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.68 m.
Sarah MacCourtney
Kate Hein
5-06.00 (1.68 meters) (T-No. 5 all-time)
Pole Vault
BIG EAST:  3.60 m.
Abby Croft 11-09.75 (3.60 meters)
Shot Put
BIG EAST: 12.75 m.
Kristen Gaffey
Kirsten Walker
Kathryn Koeck
46-04.75 (14.14 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
39-10.50 (12.15 meters)
36-09.75 (11.22 meters) 
Hammer
BIG EAST: 45.12 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Samantha Kennedy
Kristen Gaffey
180-03 (54.94 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
177-03 (54.03 meters) (No. 6/Fr. Record)
122-02 (37.25 meters)
Discus
BIG EAST: 40.00 m.
Kathryn Koeck
Kristen Gaffey
140.04 (42.78 meters)
137-04 (41.86 meters) 
Javelin
BIG EAST: 36.00 m.
Lauren Benjamin
Samantha Kennedy
133-07 (40.72 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
113-04 (34.55 meters)

 Marquette Men

Men's Event Student-Athlete     Personal Record (MU Rank)

100-meter dash
BIG EAST: 11.00

Tyler O'Brien
Glenn Lawrence
10.55 seconds (No. 2 all-time)

200-meter dash
BIG EAST: 22.18

Tyler O'Brien
Glenn Lawrence

21.05 seconds (No. 1 all-time)

400-meter dash
BIG EAST: 49.04

Kyle Winter
Michael Kemmerer
48.26 seconds (No. 6 all-time)
50.88

800-meter dash
BIG EAST: 1:52.54

Evan Ross
Ben Schmitz
Dominick Rosario
Brendan Franz
Zack Young
1:53.64
1:56.33
1:58.02
1:58.95
2:00.92 

1,500-meter run
BIG EAST: 3:55.24 

Peter Bolgert
Jack Hackett
Patrick Maag
David Sajdak
3:49.58 (No. 6 all-time)
3:50.73 (No. 8 all-time)
3:59.01

3,000-meter run

Blake Johnson
Keith Schueller
Marc DiVerde
A.J. Gedwill
Bob Guthrie
Jack Senefeld

8:54.27
9:06.57
-
-
-

110-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 15.35

Marcell KirkmanBey
Dan Nierzwicki

15.24 seconds
15.92 
400-meter hurdles
BIG EAST: 55.64 

Dan Nierzwicki
Peter Bolgert

59.71 seconds
4x100-meter relay
Pool 
Glenn Lawrence
Cheldon Brown
Michael Kemmerer
Tyler O'Brien
-
4x400-meter relay
Pool
TBD -
High Jump
BIG EAST: 1.98 m.
Cheldon Brown
Michael Saindon
6-10.75 (2.10 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
6-08.25 (2.04 meters) (No. 4 all-time)
Triple Jump
BIG EAST: 14.00 m.
James Muehleman
Cheldon Brown
46-11.50 (14.31 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
40-01.50 (12.23 meters)

Long Jump
BIG EAST: 6.90 m.

James Muehleman
Michael Saindon
Marcell KirkmanBey
21-01.50 (6.44 meters)
20-06.50 (6.26 meters)
18-08.00 (5.69 meters) 
Pole Vault
BIG EAST: 4.55 m.
Jerrick Backous
Nick Benn

14-07.25 (4.45 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
12-11.50 (3.95 meters) 

Shot Put
BIG EAST: 14.75 m.
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
Robert Bleem

50-10.25 (15.50 meters)
49-00.75 (14.95 meters)
48-05.25 (14.76 meters) 

Hammer
BIG EAST: 49.00 m.
Bret Hardin
Jonathan Kusowski
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
Patrick Stuart
William Koeck

187-01 (57.03 meters) (No. 2 all-time)
185-08 (56.59 meters) (No. 3 all-time)
172-06 (52.57 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
168-04 (51.31 meters)
158-00 (48.16 meters)
156-08 (47.75 meters)

Discus
BIG EAST: 44.50 m.
Robert Bleem
David Carbajal
William Koeck
161-03 (49.15 meters) (No. 9 all-time)
142-10 (43.54 meters)
139-02 (42.41 meters)
Javelin
BIG EAST: 54.00 m. 
Jonathan Kusowski
Bret Hardin
William Koeck
175-05 (53.47 meters) (No. 5 all-time)
-

 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions