Track & Field Set to Host Marquette Duals on Friday

April 6, 2017

LIVE RESULTS

Marquette Outdoor Top-10 List
 Get Acrobat Reader

Schedule of Events Get Acrobat Reader | Heat Sheets Get Acrobat Reader

MILWAUKEE — The Marquette University men’s and women’s track and field teams host UW-Milwaukee, UIC, UW-Parkside and Cardinal Stritch for the Marquette Duals at the Melvin “Bus” Shimek Track and Field Facility at Valley Fields on Friday, April 7.

Field events are slated to begin at 1 p.m. Central time, followed by running events at 5 p.m. preceded by a senior recognition ceremony at approximately 4:45 p.m. Some events will not be contested at Shimek Track, which includes pole vault (Marquette Gym) and javelin, discus and hammer (MU Throws Field located 1 mile east of Shimek Track).

The Golden Eagles are set to host their first meet at Valley Fields since 2015 after conditions prevented a meet from taking place last season. Marquette has gotten off to a roaring start to the outdoor season and is coming off an eventful meet at the Joey Haines Invite in Cape Girardeau, Missouri last weekend. There, the men’s 4x100 relay team of Joshua Word, Jay Whalen, Connor Boos and Brandon Bell broke the school-record with a time of 41.41 seconds.

Terica Harris climbed the record book as well, notching the second-best long jump mark in school history with a distance of 5.95 meters (19 feet, 6.25 inches). She also ran the anchor leg on the women’s 4x100 relay team along with Arra Strong, Anna Strong, Madison Marko, which set the sixth-fastest time with a mark of 47.35 seconds.

For her efforts, Harris was named the BIG EAST Field Athlete of the Week for the second-straight week.

The last time Marquette hosted the Marquette Duals was in 2015 and John Krzyszkowski topped his own program record in the javelin with a throw of 63.42 meters (207 feet, 9 inches). Since then, Krzyszkowski has re-set that mark several times to a mark that now stands at 72.23 meters (237 feet). 

Following Friday's meet, Marquette will head to California to compete at the Mt. SAC Relays, Pacific Coast Invitational and Bryan Clay Invitational, Thursday-Saturday, April 13-15.

Meet Entries
WOMEN
Lindsay Billig: 400 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Bridget Bodee: High Jump
Sophie Bolich: 5000m
Abigail Busse: 5000m, Steeplechase
Jadah Cadogan: 100m, 200m
Meghan Carroll: 800m, 4x400 pool
Allison Chmelik: Long Jump, Triple Jump
Julie Clayton: Pole Vault
Grace Connolly: 100 Hurdles
Briana Cross: Pole Vault
Monique Felix: 200m, Shot Put, Javelin
Ashley Gaffey: Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Kalina Gardiner: 800m, 4x400 pool
Amy Gasperlin: 800m, 4x400 pool
Alex Goodrich: 100 Hurdles, 400 Hurdles
Hannah Gorin: 1500m, Steeple, 4x400 pool
Evelyn Granados: 400 Hurdles, 4x400 pool
Kyra Gudex: 800m, 4x400 pool
Mary Hanson: 800m, 4x400 pool
Terica Harris: 100m, 4x100m
Amanda Hodgson: Hammer, Javelin
Kelsey Hunn: 100H, High Jump, Long Jump
Nicole Jaffke: Pole Vault
Keely Knobbe: Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Breanne Marchan: High Jump
Maya Marion: Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Madison Marko: 100m, Long Jump, 4x100m
Maeve McDonald: 5000m
Caitlin McGauley: 5000m
Olivia Osunkwo: Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Alison Parker: 1500m, 4x400 pool
Jennifer Parker: 800m, 4x400 pool
Jessica Parker: 1500m, 4x400 pool
Madison Ricciardi: 100 Hurdles
Jenna Rosenthal: High Jump
Catherine Sherwood: 100H, High Jump, Long Jump
Anna Strong: 200m, 4x100m
Arra Strong: 400m, 200m, 4x100m
Gemma Tedeschi: Pole Vault
Omo Tseumah: High Jump
Monica Voudrie: Shot Put, Hammer
Erica Wanie: 800m, 4x400 pool

MEN
Brandon Bell: 4x100m
Connor Boos: 100m, 4x100m
Ryan Burd: 1500m, 5000m
Jack Carpenter: 1500m
Matt Cavanaugh: 1500m, 4x400 pool
Cory Cegelski: Long Jump
Dwayne Dash Jr.: Long Jump
Djdade Denson: Triple Jump
Brad Eagan: 1500m, 5000m, 4x400 pool
Nicholas Ebert: 400m, 4x400 pool
Eric Fellin: Javelin
William Ford: Pole Vault
Nate Gomoll: 1500m
Derek Gross: 800m, 4x400 pool
Cody Haberkorn: 1500m
Terrance Howard: Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Jon Klaiber: 1500m
John Krzyszkowski: Javelin
James Kubik: Pole Vault
Mitchell Kwapick: 800m, 4x400 pool
Joel McBride: Hammer
Max McClelland: 1500m
Brendan McKinney: Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Carson Meinholz: 110H, Pole Vault, Long Jump
Henry Mierzwa: 800m, 1500m
Griffin Rain: 200m, 4x400 pool
Kevin Ryan: Steeplechase, 5000m
Sam Sagan: 110H, High Jump, Pole Vault
Austin Stellpflug: Shot Put, Discus, Hammer
Greg Suarez: 1500m, 4x400 pool
Karl Tatum: 100m
Chris Van Saders: 110 Hurdles, 400 Hurdles
Tom Wentworth: 5000m
Jay Whalen: 200m, 4x100m, 4x400 pool
Will Wolf: High Jump, Triple Jump
Joshua Word: 100m, 4x100m
Christian Zambrano: 5000m


 

 

ONLINE AUCTIONS

bid today online auctions